Dishwasher Repair Buford GA

🍽️ 33 Buford Households With a Dishwasher Call 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited to the Repair 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty 🔧 Whirlpool, GE, Frigidaire, Bosch

A Buford, GA dishwasher repair that includes a new part comes to a median of $367, and half of those bills fall from $314 to $385. The sample is small, so set it beside our Georgia dishwasher median of $342 and our company-wide figure of $338. What stands out in Buford is less the price than the complaint: more Buford dishwasher calls are about a machine that will not start than about one that leaks or will not drain.

Book a Buford Dishwasher Visit

A dark control panel, a cycle that stops part-way, water on the floor, a tub that will not drain, a code that keeps coming back, or dishes that come out dirty. Built-in dishwashers of every common brand across 30518 and 30519.

Dishwasher calls have reached us from 33 Buford households since early 2023.

Dishwasher Prices: Buford, Georgia, Company

MeasureBufordGeorgiaCompany-wide
Dishwasher median with a part$367, small sample$342$338
Middle half$314 to $385$280 to $415$275 to $419

The local figure is $25 higher than Georgia and $29 higher than the company as a whole. The Buford middle half is also narrow, $71 from bottom to top, against $135 for Georgia and $144 for the company. On a small sample that tightness is a guide rather than a promise, but it does mean the Buford dishwasher repairs we have invoiced have clustered close together.

A Dead Panel Leads the Buford Dishwasher Calls

We read every Buford dishwasher job description and counted complaints with whole-word matches, then checked each one by hand. Eleven describe a dishwasher that would not start, would not run, had no power or stopped working altogether. Six describe a leak. Six arrived with a code or an error on the panel. Four describe a dishwasher that would not drain, and two describe dishes that were not getting clean. One call can sit in more than one of these lists.

That last figure is worth a note. A loose keyword search on these records finds far more cleaning complaints, because the word wash sits inside dishwasher itself. Matched as whole phrases and read one by one, only two Buford calls are about wash quality. We publish the hand-checked number.

No power, no start BOARD $387 · LATCH $312

A dishwasher with a dark panel or one that ignores the start button can have a failed door latch or switch, a control board fault, a tripped thermal fuse or a supply problem. Company-wide, a not-starting call has a $362 median when a part is fitted, the door latch or switch $312 and the control board $387.

One Buford call described a green light that stayed on while the machine ignored every button. Details like that narrow the search, so pass them on.

Water on the floor GASKET $330 · LEAK $340

Two of the six Buford leak calls name a door gasket, and one customer suspected a broken hose under the tub. A leaking-dishwasher call has a $340 company-wide median with a part, and the door gasket $330.

A Bosch in Buford turned out to have a hairline crack in the sump, a different kind of leak entirely. Dishwasher leaking from the bottom explains how those causes are told apart.

Codes on the panel E4F8 · HE · ER · F1E6

The Buford codes include E4F8 on a dishwasher that foamed over and flooded its overflow sensor, HE on one that had stopped heating, an ER code blinking on a Frigidaire, F1E6 on a Whirlpool that had stopped working, and E15 on the Bosch with the cracked sump.

Write the code down exactly before you call; it points the technician at the right circuit.

Standing water in the tub DRAIN PUMP $350

Two of the four Buford drain calls ended in a drain pump replacement. Company-wide the drain pump is a $350 repair, and a not-draining call has a $325 median with a part, the lowest symptom figure on the dishwasher list.

A dishwasher that will not drain covers the filter, the check valve and the pump in more detail.

Company-Wide Price for Each Dishwasher Repair

Part by part, the Buford dishwasher file is too thin to price, so this list draws on our whole company, and each line already includes labor and the trip.

RepairMedian
Spray arm$283
Door latch or switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

The Buford median of $367 falls between the heating element and the circulation motor on this list. Strip out the spray arm and the dispenser and the remaining seven parts are packed into a $75 window, $312 to $387.

Dishwasher Symptom and Where It Points

  • Will not start, panel dark: door latch or switch, thermal fuse, control board. Symptom median $362 company-wide.
  • Water on the floor: door gasket, a hose or connection under the tub, the sump, or overfilling. Symptom median $340.
  • Standing water after the cycle: filter, check valve, drain pump or drain hose. Symptom median $325.
  • Dishes still dirty: spray arms, circulation motor, inlet valve. Symptom median $348.
  • Dishes wet at the end: heating element, a heating fault reported as a code, or the rinse aid dispenser. Symptom median $360.
  • Grinding or humming: circulation motor or drain pump. Symptom median $380.

Four details to give us when you book

1. What it does, or does not do. No power, stops mid-cycle, leaks, leaves water.

2. Any code, exactly as shown.

3. Where the water appears. Is it at the door edge, spreading from underneath, or sitting in the tub?

4. Brand and model. Look for the rating plate along the inner door edge or the tub rim.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

What the Diagnosis Covers on a Dishwasher

For the $99 diagnostic the technician works through the dishwasher as a system rather than guessing at a part. On a no-start call that means confirming power reaches the unit, then the door latch and its switches, then the control. On a leak it means finding where the water actually leaves the machine, which can be a long way from where it shows up on the floor. On a drain or heating fault it means running the cycle and watching where it stops.

At the end you get the fault, the part and one price for the repair. Say yes and the $99 is deducted from it. If you do not, the $99 is the whole bill.

Until the Technician Arrives

If the dishwasher is leaking, stop running it and wipe up what is on the floor, so the technician can see where fresh water appears during the test. If water is standing in the tub, leave it; it shows the technician how far the cycle got. If the panel is dark, leave the unit as it is for the visit.

Brands on Buford Dishwasher Jobs

On Buford dishwasher jobs that carry a brand tag, Whirlpool appears 8 times, GE and Frigidaire 4 each, Bosch 3, Samsung 2, and Maytag, Electrolux and Amana once each. That is 24 branded jobs in all.

Bosch appears three times in a short list, and one of those three was the cracked sump described above; a single case is not a pattern, and we do not read one into it. The count reflects how many times we are called to each brand here, not how long each one lasts. How long dishwashers last covers service life, and most reliable appliance brands covers the reliability question.

Buford Water and the Dishwasher

The City of Buford draws its water from Lake Sidney Lanier and buys a small portion from the Gwinnett County water plant. A membrane ultrafiltration plant opened in early 2024. The city’s 2025 water quality report does not list a hardness figure, so we draw no link between Buford water and any dishwasher fault.

If your home is on another water supplier, or you use a softener, mention it when you book; it is one more detail for the technician, not a diagnosis.

When Dishwasher Calls Peak

Across all requests since January 2023, August is the month our whole company books the most dishwasher work, 9.5 percent of dishwasher requests, while February books the least. Buford’s own dishwasher record is too small to show a season of its own.

Dishwashers Against Every Appliance in Buford

Pool all Buford appliances and the with-part median is $350, inside a $288 to $412 middle band. The Buford dishwasher median, at $367 on a small sample, runs $17 above it. The Buford appliance repair page compares the dishwasher with every other appliance we price here.

A dishwasher shares a kitchen with the refrigerator and the range, and one Buford visit covered a refrigerator and a dishwasher together on a single ticket. If two appliances need attention, say so when you book. The Buford refrigerator page and the Buford oven and range page carry their own figures.

Where We Work Around Buford

Both Buford ZIP codes, 30518 and 30519, on a single rate card. The two postal areas counted 110,757 people against 17,144 residents inside the city at the 2020 census, so many Buford addresses sit in unincorporated Gwinnett or Hall County. In 30518, which Buford shares with Sugar Hill, jobs at Sugar Hill addresses are counted on the Sugar Hill page.

Nearby city pages: Sugar Hill, Suwanee and Cumming across the lake to the west. Part-by-part metro prices are on dishwasher repair in Atlanta, and our Georgia service area covers the rest of the state map.

The Visit, Step by Step

  • Diagnosis: $99, credited to the repair if you approve it.
  • Price: one all-in number, agreed before a panel comes off.
  • Decision: yours. Nothing is replaced without your approval.
  • Warranty: 90 days on the parts and labor we supply.

Repair or Replace a Buford Dishwasher

At company level a spray arm is the cheapest dishwasher line at $283 and a detergent dispenser the dearest at $423. Against that, look at the age of the dishwasher, the state of the tub and racks, and the price of the model you would install instead.

A cracked sump, like the Bosch case above, is a different repair from a latch or a gasket, and the technician prices it before you decide. Diagnosis first, then a price, then your call. The repair or replace guide walks through it.

How a Buford dishwasher visit is priced. The diagnostic is $99. A fixed total is quoted ahead of the work, and approving it takes the $99 off. All prices shown bundle the part, the labor and the trip into one number. Parts and labor carry 90 days of warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Very helpful,spent extra time to make sure I understood my machine and no other unknown issues”

— Carol W. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Excellent customer service! Artie M. was very professional, friendly, helpful, and efficient.”

— Amy C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Alex was professional, prompt, and fixed the problem quickly. Will call again!”

— Amy B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Quick, professional, knowledgeable”

— Jordan B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Buford Dishwasher Repair Questions

How much does dishwasher repair cost in Buford, GA?

Half of the Buford dishwasher repairs with a part fell between $314 and $385, and the median was $367, though the local sample is small. Georgia-wide the figure is $342, and $338 across the company.

My dishwasher will not turn on. What does that cost?

A dishwasher that will not start has a $362 company-wide median when a part is fitted. A door latch or switch runs $312 and a control board $387, and the diagnosis decides which it is.

My dishwasher leaks onto the floor. Is that a big repair?

A leak call has a $340 company-wide median with a part, and a door gasket $330. A cracked sump is a different repair, and the technician tells you which one you have, with its price, before any work.

What if water is left in the bottom of the tub?

That points at the filter, check valve, drain hose or drain pump. Across the company a no-drain call with a part comes to $325 at the median, and a new drain pump to $350.

My dishwasher shows a code. What should I do?

Write it down exactly and give it to us when you book. Buford codes have included E4F8, HE, ER, F1E6 and E15, each pointing the technician at a different circuit.

Which dishwasher brands do you repair in Buford?

Whirlpool tops the Buford dishwasher tags; GE, Frigidaire, Bosch and Samsung come next, and Maytag, Electrolux and Amana each appear too.

Do you cover Sugar Hill addresses that share the Buford postal code?

Yes, on the same rate card. Their jobs are counted on the Sugar Hill page, and the figures here cover Buford addresses only.

Ready to Book Your Buford Dishwasher Visit?

Tell us what the dishwasher does, any code, and where the water appears, and the technician starts with a head start. No work goes ahead until you have the price and say yes.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697