Ice Maker Repair Buford GA

🧊 Ice Makers and Freezers Across Buford 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited to the Repair 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty ❄️ Built-In, Standalone, Upright and Chest

Ice maker and freezer repair in Buford, GA is priced on company-wide figures: $415 at the median for an ice maker fixed with a part, and $385 for a freezer, both counted all-in. Our Georgia median for ice makers and freezers taken together is also $385, with the middle half between $299 and $524. Buford has produced too few of these repairs to set a local price, and this page says so rather than stretching a handful of invoices into a figure.

Book a Buford Ice Maker or Freezer Visit

A refrigerator ice maker that has stopped, cubes that come out small or hollow, a dispenser that leaks, an upright or chest freezer that has quit, or frost building up inside the cabinet. Built-in ice makers, standalone ice machines and freezers across 30518 and 30519.

Georgia and Company Figures for Ice and Freezer Work

MeasureGeorgia, ice makers and freezersCompany, ice makersCompany, freezers
Median with a part$385$415$385
Middle half$299 to $524$340 to $512$302 to $500

The Georgia figure combines ice makers and freezers, so it lines up with the company freezer median and sits $30 under the company ice maker median. Its band is wider than either company band at both ends. For a Buford job, plan around these three lines; the diagnosis then sets the actual price.

Seven Buford Records, Read One by One

Our Buford file holds seven jobs tagged as an ice maker or a freezer, from seven households. That is too few for a price, but each one can be described, and together they show the range of equipment this page covers.

  • Two refrigerator ice makers: one not working properly, one Samsung that would not make ice.
  • A combined refrigerator and freezer: a Frigidaire with no ice.
  • A standalone ice machine: a Scotsman unit that would not freeze ice.
  • An upright freezer: a Frigidaire that had quit working.
  • A freezer icing up inside: a Frigidaire whose owner suspected the door gasket.
  • A deep freezer: a thermostat replacement.

Inside refrigerators the ice maker appears in more records than this list suggests. On the Buford refrigerator page, 13 of the refrigerator job descriptions mention the ice maker or the water supply, and those jobs are counted there rather than here.

How an Ice Maker Stops

A refrigerator ice maker depends on a chain: water comes through the filter and the inlet valve, climbs the fill tube to the mold, freezes there, and the module drops the cubes into the bin. A break anywhere in that chain ends the ice. The part that failed decides the price, and the company-wide medians below show how close most of them sit.

No ice at all NO-ICE CALL $420

Any one link can end production: an iced-up fill tube, a dead inlet valve, a blocked filter or a failed module. A no-ice call has a $420 company-wide median with a part. The fill tube runs $393 and the module $449.

Ice maker not making ice covers the chain in more detail.

Small, hollow or slow cubes VALVE $428 · FILTER VISIT $440

Short fills come from low water flow, which can trace to the filter or the inlet valve. Company-wide, an inlet valve repair has a $428 median, and a visit that ends with a filter change $440.

Tell us when the filter was last replaced. Refrigerator water filter replacement explains why the date matters.

Water or ice where it should not be LEAKING CALL $380

A leaking ice maker or dispenser can come from the fill tube, the inlet valve, the door chute or a defrost drain that has frozen. An ice-maker-leaking call has a $380 company-wide median with a part.

Pooling water means shutting the refrigerator supply valve first, then booking.

Freezer warm or frosting over DEFROST $364 · FAN $396

A freezer that will not hold temperature can have a defrost fault, a failed fan, a thermostat or sensor problem, or a door that no longer seals. Company-wide, four freezer repairs land in a $32 band from $364 for defrost parts to $396 for a fan, with a gasket and a thermostat between, and two sit well above, the board at $494 and the compressor at $700.

Freezer frost buildup describes what heavy frost points to.

Company-Wide Price for Each Ice Maker Repair

RepairMedian
Frozen fill tube$393
Defrost heater or timer$415
Water inlet valve$428
Evaporator or condenser fan$432
Water filter on the visit$440
Ice maker module$449
Thermostat or sensor$449
Control board$488
Door gasket$570

Only $56 separates seven of the lines, which sit from $393 up to $449. The control board, at $488, and the door gasket, at $570, are the two lines priced well clear of the rest.

Standalone Freezers and Ice Machines

Two of the seven Buford records are freezers that clearly stand on their own, an upright and a deep freezer, and a third is a Frigidaire freezer that was icing up inside. Freezers like these can stand in a garage, a basement or a utility room as well as a kitchen. Tell us where the unit stands and whether that space is air conditioned, because a freezer in a hot garage works under different conditions.

A standalone ice machine, like the Scotsman unit in our Buford file, is its own appliance with its own water supply and drain. Give us the brand and model when you book so the technician can plan for it. For residential freezers, how long freezers last covers service life.

Buford Water and Your Ice

The City of Buford draws its water from Lake Sidney Lanier and buys a small portion from the Gwinnett County water plant, and a membrane ultrafiltration plant opened in early 2024. The city’s 2025 water quality report does not list a hardness figure, so we tie no ice maker fault to Buford water. What helps is the date of the last filter change and whether the ice tastes or looks different.

Tell us these four things when you book

1. Which unit. Refrigerator ice maker, ice machine or freezer?

2. What it does. No ice, small ice, leaking, warm, frosting up.

3. Where it stands, and the date of the last filter change if there is one.

4. Brand and model, copied from the rating label.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

What the Diagnosis Covers

On an ice maker the technician follows the water. That means checking that supply reaches the inlet valve, that the valve opens when the ice maker calls for water, that the fill tube is clear rather than frozen, and that the module runs its harvest cycle and the bin sensor or arm lets it. On a freezer it means reading the cabinet temperature, watching whether the compressor and fans run, and looking at the coil for a frost pattern that points to a defrost fault.

At the end you get the failed part and one price for the full repair. Approve it and the $99 fee is subtracted. If you decline, the $99 is the whole bill and the decision stays yours.

Until the Technician Arrives

If the ice maker or dispenser is leaking, close the water supply valve to the refrigerator and dry the floor so a fresh leak shows during the test. Leave a frozen fill tube or a jammed mold alone rather than chipping at it; a cracked tube or a broken arm adds a part to the bill.

For a freezer that has gone warm, keep the door closed and move what you can into a working freezer if one is close by. Note the time it stopped holding temperature, if you know it, so the food-safety timeline below is easy to follow.

Food in a Failing Freezer

USDA guidance: keep the lid or door shut and a full freezer stays safe for roughly two days, a half-full one for roughly one.

If thawing food still has ice crystals in it or reads 40°F or below, USDA says it can go back in the freezer. Anything perishable that sat above 40°F for longer than two hours goes in the trash.

Ice and Freezer Work Against Every Appliance in Buford

All Buford appliances together give a with-part median of $350, with a middle half of $288 to $412. The company ice maker median, $415, sits $65 above that Buford figure, and the company freezer median, $385, $35 above it. The Buford appliance repair page holds the city-wide numbers.

We publish no season for ice makers or freezers, for Buford or for the company.

Ice Makers, Refrigerators and the Rest of the Kitchen

An ice maker that has stopped can be the first sign of a refrigerator problem rather than an ice maker problem. If the freezer side is also running warm, or frost is building on the back wall, the fault may sit in the defrost system or the fans, and the Buford refrigerator page covers that side, including its two price groups.

If a second appliance in the kitchen also needs attention, say so when you book. The other Buford pages each carry their own figures: dishwashers, ovens and ranges, washers and dryers.

Buford Addresses We Cover

Both Buford ZIP codes, 30518 and 30519, on one rate card, inside the city and across the unincorporated Gwinnett and Hall County addresses that carry a Buford postmark. In 30518, which Buford shares with Sugar Hill, Sugar Hill-addressed jobs are counted on the Sugar Hill page.

Nearby city pages: Sugar Hill, Braselton and Dacula. Ice maker repair in Atlanta lists the metro part prices, and our Georgia service area shows where else we work.

Steps of a Buford Visit

  • Diagnosis: $99, credited to the repair if you approve it.
  • Price: a single all-in total before anything is touched.
  • Decision: yours, and no part is fitted until you approve.
  • Warranty: 90 days on the parts and labor we supply.

Repair or Replace

For an ice maker inside a working refrigerator, a repair in the $393 to $449 range on most parts is weighed against the refrigerator as a whole, not against a new ice maker alone. For a standalone freezer, the compressor line, $700 company-wide, is the figure to set against a replacement freezer of the same size.

Diagnosis first, then a price, then your call. The repair or replace guide walks through the arithmetic.

Pricing for Buford ice maker and freezer visits. The diagnostic is $99. A fixed total is quoted ahead of the work, and approving it takes the $99 off. All prices shown bundle the part, the labor and the trip into one number. Parts and labor carry 90 days of warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Vasyl was great. Saw what the problem was with my freezer. Fixed and saved me lots of money. I highly recommend.”

— Tommy S. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Everyone at Bozmanfix LLC was kind and hard-working and repaired my refrigerator/freezer. It is working very well now.”

— Rita M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Excellent troubleshooting and diagnostics”

— Tami J. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Alex was professional, friendly, and showed up as scheduled. He kept us informed throughout the process.”

— Michaele F. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Buford Ice Maker and Freezer Questions

How much is ice maker repair in Buford, GA?

Company-wide an ice maker fixed with a part comes to $415 at the median, half of them $340 to $512, all-in. The Buford file is too short to price on its own.

How much does freezer repair cost in Buford?

Freezers come to $385 at our company median, and half of those invoices fall from $302 to $500. A freezer compressor is the large exception at $700.

My ice maker stopped but the water dispenser works. What is wrong?

Water is reaching the door, so the fill tube, the ice maker module or a short fill from the filter come next. Across our company those run $393 for a thawed and cleared fill tube and $449 for a module.

Do you repair standalone ice machines?

Yes, residential standalone ice machines as well as refrigerator ice makers. Give us the brand and model when you book.

My chest or upright freezer is warm. How long is the food safe?

Per USDA, a closed freezer keeps food safe about two days if full and about one day if half full. Anything with ice crystals left, or at 40°F or colder, may go back in.

How does Georgia compare with the company figure?

Our Georgia median for ice makers and freezers together is $385, with half between $299 and $524, level with the company freezer median and below the $415 company ice maker median.

Do you cover Sugar Hill addresses that share the Buford postal code?

Yes, on the same rate card. Their jobs are counted on the Sugar Hill page, and the Buford records here cover Buford addresses only.

Book Buford Ice Maker and Freezer Service

Name the unit, the symptom and the room it is in, and the visit starts informed. No work goes ahead until you have the price and say yes.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697