Dryer Repair Buford GA

🌀 13 Buford Households With a Dryer Call 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited to the Repair 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty 🔥 Electric and Gas Dryers

Dryer repair in Buford, GA is priced on a thin local record, so the figure to plan around is our Georgia dryer median of $354 with a part, with the middle half between $298 and $424. Company-wide the dryer median is $352. On a dryer the part that fails and the vent it pushes air through are two halves of the same question, and this page treats them together.

Book a Buford Dryer Visit

Clothes still damp after a full cycle, a drum that hums but will not turn, a squeal or thump on every rotation, a dryer that will not start, or one that shuts off part-way. Electric and gas dryers, standalone and stacked, across 30518 and 30519.

Thirteen Buford households account for the 13 dryer jobs on file, and 10 of those jobs fall inside the past year. That is enough to show what Buford owners call about, and not enough to set a local price.

Buford, Georgia and Company Dryer Figures

MeasureBufordGeorgiaCompany-wide
Dryer median with a part$315, small sample$354$352
Middle half$293 to $328$298 to $424$294 to $437

The Buford column comes from a handful of repairs and is printed only so you can see it; treat it as a small sample and plan on the Georgia line. The Georgia and company medians are $2 apart, and their middle halves both open within $4 of $295.

The Vent Is Part of the Dryer Repair

A dryer moves hot, damp air out of the drum, through the lint screen and down a duct to an outside hood. When that path narrows, the moist air has nowhere to go and clothes can take more than one cycle to dry.

On a no-heat or slow-drying call, the vent run belongs on the checklist next to the parts. Across our whole company, clearing a blocked vent run has a $350 median as a repair, and replacing a heating element $362. The two cost almost the same, so it pays to know the state of the vent before a new element goes into the same airflow.

💡 The U.S. Fire Administration says the single biggest reason home dryers catch fire is that nobody cleaned them. Its guidance: empty the lint filter with every load, run the exhaust through rigid or flexible metal duct, confirm the outside flap lifts while the dryer is on, and get the vent inspected from time to time.

One Buford record shows how the two problems overlap. A Samsung dryer hummed briefly with a drum that would not turn, and had earlier shown an error that suggested a moisture or vent blockage, though the vent itself was clear. The visit was billed as a dryer cleaning. Tell the technician about any earlier vent code or vent cleaning; it saves a step.

What Buford Dryer Calls Describe

We read each Buford dryer job description and matched complaints with whole words, checking every match by hand. Five describe a dryer that will not run, will not start or whose drum will not turn. Four describe a dryer that runs without heating, and four describe noise. One call named both a loud noise and a dryer that would not run, so the lists overlap.

The noise calls in Buford include a roller kit replacement on a Samsung dryer, and the no-heat calls include a Maytag, a Whirlpool and a Samsung. By brand tag, Buford dryer jobs split Samsung 4, with GE, Whirlpool and Maytag on 2 apiece.

Runs but no heat ELEMENT $362 · FUSE $332

On an electric dryer, no heat can come from the heating element, the thermal fuse, the cycling or high-limit thermostat, or a restricted vent that trips them. Company-wide, a no-heat call has a $368 median when a part is fitted.

Dryer not heating covers how the technician separates those parts.

Noise on every turn ROLLERS $349 · BELT $322

A squeal, a thump or a grinding rumble can trace to the drum support rollers, the idler pulley, the belt or the blower wheel. A noise call has a $349 company-wide median, with rollers at $349 and the belt at $322.

If the noise started after the dryer was moved, say so when you book.

Will not start or will not turn DOOR SWITCH $321 · MOTOR $394

A dryer that does nothing at all can have a failed door switch, start switch, thermal fuse or control. One that hums but does not turn can have a broken belt or a motor fault. Company-wide medians: door switch $321, motor $394, not starting as a symptom $341.

Mention on the booking if the controls show no sign of life.

Gas dryers on the city gas system BUFORD GAS · 46,000 CUSTOMERS

The City of Buford runs its own gas department. Buford Gas states that it delivers natural gas to over 46,000 customers across portions of Gwinnett, Hall, Barrow, Jackson and Walton counties.

Gas or electric is the first thing to tell us on the booking. A gas dryer adds an igniter, a flame sensor and gas valve coils to the list of parts the technician may need to check.

Company-Wide Price for Each Dryer Repair

Each line is the full ticket, part, labor and visit together, from our company-wide records.

RepairMedian
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Thermostat$350
Blocked vent run cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

Leave out the control board and the other nine repairs span just $73, $321 to $394. The control board, at $478, is the outlier. A vent run cleared and a thermostat replaced sit at the same $350.

Dryer Symptom and the Parts Behind It

  • Damp clothes after a full cycle: vent restriction, heating element, thermostat or moisture sensor. Symptom median $365.
  • No heat at all: an electric dryer brings the fuse, element and high-limit into play, while a gas one adds its igniter and solenoid coils. Symptom median $368.
  • Drum not tumbling: belt, idler pulley or motor. Symptom median $335.
  • Will not start: door switch, start switch, thermal fuse or control. Symptom median $341.
  • Shuts off part-way: a cycling thermostat, an overheating motor, or a vent so restricted that the safety limit trips. Symptom median $368.
  • Noise: rollers, idler, belt or blower wheel. Symptom median $349.

What to tell us when you book

1. Gas or electric. It changes the parts list.

2. Heat, turn, or both. Does the drum turn, and does it get warm?

3. The vent run. Its rough length and the date it was last cleared.

4. Brand and model. Look for the plate inside the door opening or on the rear panel.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

Between Now and the Visit

Switch the dryer off and leave it off if it trips the breaker or smells scorched. Running a dryer with a heating fault or a choked vent through several more cycles adds wear and risk without drying anything faster.

If it still runs safely and only dries slowly, keep to the U.S. Fire Administration habits above: a clean lint screen on every load, and a glance outside to see that the vent flap opens while the dryer runs. Note what you see at the hood. A flap that stays shut, or a hood packed with lint, is useful to the technician before the panels come off.

Clear a little space in front of and behind the dryer if you can, and have the brand and model ready. With a gas dryer, leave the supply valve alone unless there is a gas smell; in that case get out of the house and phone the gas utility once you are outside.

What the Buford Record Does Not Tell Us

Our Buford dryer jobs do not record vent length, the age of each dryer or whether it was gas or electric, so we draw no local conclusion about any of them. Where this page gives a cause, it is the general mechanism of a dryer, and where it gives a price, it is labeled Georgia or company-wide.

Stacked Units and Laundry Closets

Stacked laundry pairs are diagnosed for $150 rather than $99, and that fee is credited once you approve the work. Say it is a stacked unit when you book, and mention whether it sits in a closet, so the visit is planned around the space.

If the washer below has its own fault, the Buford washer page covers it, and one visit can look at both machines when you tell us in advance.

Dryers Against Every Appliance in Buford

Measured over every Buford appliance at once, a repair with a part has a $350 median and a central half of $288 to $412. Our Georgia dryer median, $354, sits $4 above that figure. The Buford appliance repair page sets the dryer beside the other appliances.

We do not publish a dryer season, for Buford or for the company. Dryer calls do not follow a calendar pattern we can state with confidence.

Buford Addresses We Cover

Both Buford ZIP codes, 30518 and 30519, on one rate card, inside the city limits and out across the unincorporated Gwinnett and Hall County ground that carries a Buford address. In 30518, which Buford shares with Sugar Hill, jobs at Sugar Hill addresses are counted on the Sugar Hill page and not here.

The City of Buford also supplies electricity as a member of MEAG Power, alongside its water and gas service. Whichever utility serves your home, the visit, the diagnostic fee and the warranty are the same.

Neighboring cities have their own pages: Sugar Hill, Braselton to the east along Interstate 85, and Lawrenceville to the south. Our Georgia service area names every city we serve, and dryer repair in Atlanta carries the metro part prices.

How the Visit Works

  • Diagnosis: $99, rising to $150 on a stacked pair, and deducted if the repair goes ahead.
  • Price: one total for the complete repair, before work starts.
  • Decision: yours, and nothing is done without it.
  • Warranty: 90 days on the parts and labor we supply.

Repair or Replace a Buford Dryer

Most dryer repairs on our company-wide list fall between $321 and $394, with the control board higher at $478. Set that against the age of the dryer and the price of the one you would buy. How long dryers last sets out expected service life, and our repair or replace guide shows how to weigh the two numbers.

How a Buford dryer visit is priced. A dryer diagnosis is $99, and a stacked washer and dryer pair is $150. The total is fixed before the work, and approving it removes the diagnostic fee from the bill. Each price is all-in: part, labor and trip. Parts and labor carry 90 days of warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Professional and reliable. Fixed our dryer issue at a reasonable price.”

— Kim D. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Courteous and efficient! Alex helped get our dryer to stop screeching and gave it a desperately-needed deep clean with a same day appointment.”

— Zach S. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“The Bozmanfix technicians arrived on time and were friendly. The dryer works again and even better than before!”

— Warren W. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Keeping appointment, doing the job right and professionally”

— Omar K. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Buford Dryer Repair Questions

How much does dryer repair cost in Buford, GA?

Plan on our Georgia dryer median of $354 with a part, half of those invoices between $298 and $424, covering part, labor and the service call. The Buford sample is too small to set a local price.

My dryer runs but does not heat. What is the likely cost?

A no-heat call has a $368 company-wide median when a part is fitted. A heating element runs $362, a thermal fuse $332 and a thermostat $350, and the technician checks the vent run as part of the diagnosis.

Do you check the dryer vent?

Yes. A blocked vent run can be cleared as a repair, with a $350 company-wide median, close to the $362 cost of a heating element. Tell us when the vent was last cleaned.

Do you repair gas dryers in Buford?

Yes. Tell us it is a gas dryer when you book, because the igniter, flame sensor and gas valve coils join the list of parts to check.

My dryer is noisy. Is that serious?

A noisy dryer leads the technician to the rollers, the idler, the belt or the blower wheel. A noise call has a $349 company-wide median, with rollers at $349 and a belt at $322.

Is a stacked washer and dryer priced differently?

Yes: a stacked pair costs $150 to diagnose against $99 for a single machine, and it is credited on approval.

Do you cover Sugar Hill addresses that share the Buford postal code?

Yes, on the same rate card. Their jobs are counted on the Sugar Hill page, so the Buford figures here cover Buford addresses only.

Ready to Book Your Buford Dryer Visit?

Tell us gas or electric, whether the drum turns and whether it heats, and the technician arrives with the right parts list in mind. No work goes ahead until you have the price and say yes.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697