Appliance Repair in Huntersville, NC

⚡ Same-Day Service 📍 Huntersville, 28078 💵 $312 Charlotte-Area Median 🧾 $99 Diagnostic, Credited When You Approve 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty
Written by Bozmanfix TeamReviewed by Eugen, Appliance Repair Technician, 5+ yearsUpdated October 2026

Bozmanfix’s median appliance repair in the Charlotte area is $312 with a part replaced, from 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs between July 2023 and October 2026. Our Huntersville sample is still small, so this page uses that Charlotte-area figure as the main guide and says so wherever a local number appears. The middle half of Charlotte-area bills ran from $265 to $372, parts, labor and the trip included.

Book Appliance Repair in Huntersville

We repair refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, ranges, cooktops and ice makers at Huntersville addresses in the 28078 ZIP code. Same-day service is available.

Appliance Repair Prices in Huntersville

Our job file holds 51 visits to Huntersville addresses in 28078, made for 49 different households. Of those visits, 36 fall within the last twelve months, so most of what we know about Huntersville is recent.

That is not yet enough completed repairs with a part to publish a firm local median. The Huntersville Bozmanfix median we can compute today is $340, but it rests on a small sample and can move by tens of dollars as more jobs close. For budgeting, the Charlotte-area figures below are the steadier guide. They follow one rule: completed home repairs over $200, commercial customers left out.

MeasureCharlotte area
Median repair with a part$312
Middle half of bills$265 to $372
Repairs with a part behind the figure1,591
Huntersville median, small sample$340

Huntersville Repair Prices by Appliance

No single appliance in our Huntersville file has enough repairs with a part for a local price. Each row below therefore carries the Charlotte-area median for that machine, the same figure shown on our Charlotte locations page.

ApplianceCharlotte-area median with a part
Refrigerator$356
Washer$310
Dryer$294
Dishwasher$297
Oven, range and cooktop$341
All appliances$312

Refrigerators carry the highest median in the Charlotte-area rows and dryers the lowest. None of these figures is a quote. The technician names the price for your machine once the fault is found, and the Huntersville cooktop page and Huntersville ice maker page cover the two machines that have no row of their own here.

Which Appliances Huntersville Homes Call About

Every job is tagged with the appliance when the caller names it. In Huntersville the refrigerator and the washer are level at 14 tagged jobs each. Dishwashers follow with 6, then dryers and the oven, range and cooktop group with 5 each. So far, none of our Huntersville jobs carries an ice maker or freezer tag. A few jobs carry no appliance tag, so read these as file counts.

Appliance tagHuntersville jobs
Refrigerator14
Washer14
Dishwasher6
Dryer5
Oven, range or cooktop5
Ice maker or freezer0

Refrigerator Repair in Huntersville

Refrigerator jobs are tied for first place in our Huntersville file, and LG is the brand written on 5 of them, ahead of GE with 3. The Bozmanfix metro median for a refrigerator repair that needed a part is $356.

Across all Bozmanfix jobs, typical refrigerator part jobs are a temperature sensor or thermostat at $376, a defrost heater or timer at $396, a water inlet valve at $377 and a fan motor at $423. A control board comes to $533, and a compressor to about $846. If the fresh-food section is warm but the freezer still freezes, the fan and the defrost circuit are tested. The Huntersville refrigerator page has the detail, and our guide to a refrigerator not cooling explains the difference between those faults.

Washer Repair in Huntersville

The washer is the other most tagged machine in Huntersville. Whirlpool appears on 5 Huntersville washer jobs, GE and Samsung on 3 each and Maytag on 2. The Bozmanfix Charlotte-area washer median with a part is $310.

Bozmanfix company-wide medians for washer parts: a drive belt $342, a door lock or lid switch $359, a water inlet valve $369, suspension parts $370, a drain pump $383 and a motor control board $474. When you call, tell us whether the machine loads from the front or the top and whether water is sitting in the drum. The Huntersville washer page lists what we check.

Dryer and Dishwasher Repair in Huntersville

Dryers are a smaller part of our Huntersville work. For the whole metro, dryer repairs with a part have a $294 Bozmanfix median. Company-wide, a heating element job comes to $367, a thermal fuse $332, a thermostat $349 and a drive belt $322. If the dryer runs but does not heat, our article on a dryer not heating lists the parts involved, and the Huntersville dryer page covers vents and gas models.

Dishwasher jobs in Huntersville are spread across brands, with Bosch on 2 of them. The Bozmanfix Charlotte-area dishwasher median is $297. Company-wide, a drain pump replacement has a $358 median and a dishwasher control board $410. Huntersville has no dishwasher page of its own yet, so our Charlotte dishwasher repair page is the place for detail.

Oven and Cooktop Repair in Huntersville

Ovens, ranges and cooktops account for 5 tagged Huntersville jobs. The Charlotte-area median for that group is $341. The Bozmanfix company figures for cooking appliances: $329 to replace a bake element, $349 for a gas igniter and $454 for a control board.

If you cook on gas, say so when you book, since a gas range and an electric range need different parts. The Huntersville oven page covers bake and broil faults, and the Huntersville cooktop page covers burners and glass tops.

Appliance Brands in Huntersville Homes

GE is written on 10 Huntersville jobs, Whirlpool on 8, LG on 7 and Samsung on 5. Maytag and Frigidaire follow with 4 each, Bosch and KitchenAid with 2 each, and Amana with 1. These counts reflect the brands installed in local kitchens and laundry rooms. They are not a ranking of reliability.

About Huntersville, NC

According to Wikipedia, Huntersville is a Mecklenburg County town 14 miles north of Uptown Charlotte, with its northwestern edge on the Lake Norman shore and Mountain Island Lake on its southwestern border. The census counted 46,773 residents in 2010 and 61,376 in 2020, a rise of 31 percent in a decade.

The 28078 ZIP code and the town line almost match on one side and not on the other. The Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place file shows 28078 holding 99.7 percent of Huntersville’s land, yet only 64.7 percent of the ZIP’s own land is inside the town; 34.6 percent is outside any city or town. A 28078 mailing address can therefore sit in unincorporated Mecklenburg County, and we serve it on the same terms.

The American Community Survey’s 2020 to 2024 estimates put the town at 63,969 people. Housing is young: the median home was built in 2004, and 64.3 percent of homes went up in 2000 or later. Owners occupy 71.7 percent of occupied homes. Residents 65 and over are 13.5 percent of the population and veterans 6.1 percent of civilian adults, and each of those groups saves $30 on every repair.

Utilities in Huntersville Homes

Charlotte Water serves Huntersville, drawing from Mountain Island Lake and Lake Norman. That report, covering 2025, lists total hardness averaging 32 ppm, with a low of 27 and a high of 35 ppm.

For electricity, an archived 2023 copy of the town’s website says that, depending on location, customers may be served by Duke Energy, ElectriCities or EnergyUnited, and an archived town page from the same year names Piedmont Natural Gas as the gas provider. Utility gas is the main heating fuel in 56.9 percent of occupied Huntersville homes in the American Community Survey, against 41.3 percent heated by electricity, so tell us whether your range or dryer runs on gas when you book.

Need a Huntersville technician? Book online or call (252) 629-9832.

How a Huntersville Appliance Repair Visit Runs

  • Testing. The diagnostic visit is $99. Stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens are $150.
  • One price. The technician states the full repair price up front.
  • Credit. Approving the repair turns the $99 into a credit on the final bill.
  • Cover. Parts and labor are guaranteed for 90 days.

Details That Speed Up a Huntersville Booking

  • Brand and model. A phone photo of the rating label is fine.
  • The symptom. What happens, and any error code on the panel.
  • Gas or electric. Needed for ranges, ovens and dryers.
  • Access. Community gate codes and where to park.
  • Savings. Mention senior, veteran or first-visit status.

How the Huntersville Figures Are Counted

Every price here is a median: list the completed repairs that included a part from cheapest to most expensive, and the median is the one in the middle. The middle half is everything between the 25th and the 75th percentile of that list. A rare large job has little effect on either figure.

Our Charlotte-area numbers pool the full metro file, which includes York and Lancaster counties across the South Carolina line. Huntersville job counts include only 28078 addresses filed with Huntersville as the city name. Company-wide part prices pool every market we serve. Commercial work is left out everywhere, and each dollar figure is what the household paid in full.

Repair or Replace in Huntersville

Leave the compressor aside and the company part prices on this page run from $322 to $528, set against a new refrigerator, washer or range plus delivery and installation. The repair that deserves a pause is a compressor, about $846 across the company. The technician gives you the full number at the visit, and the decision is yours.

Two articles help with that call: the repair versus replacement guide, and, since washers are one of the two machines Huntersville books most, how long washing machines last.

Appliance Repair Near Huntersville

South of Huntersville, our Northwest Charlotte page and our University City page cover the Charlotte ZIP codes closest to 28078. To the east, Concord has a page of its own. Along Lake Norman, Cornelius and Davidson have their own pages too. Our Charlotte locations page links every town in the metro, and single-appliance pages for the whole Charlotte area cover refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, cooktops and ice makers.

⚠️ If you smell gas, get everyone out of the house without touching light switches or appliance controls. From outside, call 911 or the gas company’s emergency number. Schedule the repair after the gas company gives the all-clear.

💧 If water is leaking, close the shutoff valve that feeds the appliance, then call us.

Huntersville pricing. In Huntersville, testing an appliance costs $99, and $150 if it is a stacked washer-dryer or a double wall oven. The technician quotes the whole repair before starting, and approving it credits the $99. Every dollar amount above already includes the part, the technician’s time and the drive, and a 90-day warranty protects the finished repair.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Charlotte-Area Customers Say

★★★★★

“I hired Greg to fix a leaky Jenn-Air refrigerator. He texted me when he was on his way to our home and showed up right on time. Greg was very polite and very professional. He immediately diagnosed the problem with our fridge and worked quickly and effectively to remove and clean the clogged parts. It was obvious he knew exactly what he was doing. Greg was very upfront about the pricing and he also took the time to explained the issue, the steps to fix the issue, and what he was doing. He was very efficient and also cleaned up around and under the fridge after he was done. I was impressed by his expertise and professionalism. I would rehire him and recommend him to anyone.”

Terry G. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Greg was very knowledgeable and professional, would recommend for appliance repairs.”

Ron F. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Greg was communicative prior to his arrival. Easily diagnosed the problem with our dryer and able to fix the same day! Left our space as clean as he found it.”

Erica S. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Greg was amazing. He was on time and figured out what was wrong with our range very quickly. He ordered the part and came back and repaired it just as scheduled. We highly recommend Greg. He will be the only person repairing our appliances in the future.”

Crystal F. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Huntersville Appliance Repair FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Huntersville?

Plan around $312, the median Charlotte-area repair with a part across 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs from July 2023 to October 2026, since our Huntersville sample is still small. The middle half of those bills sat between $265 and $372, all-in.

Is there a local Huntersville price?

We can compute a Huntersville median of $340, but it rests on a small sample of repairs with a part. Until more Huntersville jobs close, the Bozmanfix Charlotte-area figure of $312 is the steadier number to plan around.

Which appliances do Huntersville households call about most?

Refrigerators and washers, with 14 tagged jobs each in our Huntersville file. Dishwashers come next with 6.

Which brands do you repair in Huntersville?

All the major ones. GE, Whirlpool, LG and Samsung lead the brand counts on our Huntersville jobs, and we also see Maytag, Frigidaire, Bosch, KitchenAid and Amana.

Do your technicians work on gas appliances in Huntersville?

They do, on ranges, ovens, cooktops and dryers, gas or electric. Tell us the fuel type when you book so the technician knows which parts to prepare.

What does the diagnostic cost in Huntersville?

A Huntersville diagnostic costs $99; for a stacked washer-dryer or a double wall oven it is $150. Approve the repair and the $99 is credited, and the finished work has a 90-day parts and labor warranty.

Do you offer same-day appliance repair in Huntersville?

Yes. Same-day appliance repair visits are available in Huntersville and across 28078. Call (252) 629-9832 or book online.

Book Your Huntersville Appliance Repair

Same-day visits are available across 28078. Tell us the appliance, the model number and the symptom. Testing comes first, then a single repair price. A yes credits the $99, and parts and labor stay covered for 90 days afterward.

Book online Call us(252) 629-9832