Appliance Repair in Cornelius, NC

⚡ Same-Day Service 📍 Cornelius, 28031 💵 $312 Median Across the Charlotte Area 🎖️ Seniors and Veterans Save $30 🛡️ 90-Day Warranty
Written by Bozmanfix TeamReviewed by Eugen, Appliance Repair Technician, 5+ yearsUpdated October 2026

Bozmanfix’s median Charlotte-area appliance repair costs $312 with a part replaced, a figure drawn from 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs made from July 2023 through October 2026. We have not yet completed enough repairs in Cornelius for a local figure of our own, so this page relies on that Charlotte-area median and tells you plainly where the local sample ends. Between the lower and upper quarter marks, Charlotte-area bills ran from $265 to $372 with the part, labor and trip all counted.

Book Appliance Repair in Cornelius

We repair refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, ranges, cooktops and ice makers for Cornelius homes in the 28031 ZIP code along Lake Norman. Same-day service is available.

Appliance Repair Prices in Cornelius

Our Cornelius file is short: 12 visits to 9 households in 28031, with 7 of them in the last twelve months. Several of those households called us more than once. That is useful history for the technicians who go back to those homes, but it is far too little to publish a Cornelius price.

So the figures here are Charlotte-area figures. They use the same rule we apply everywhere: a completed home repair with a bill over $200, which is where a replaced part shows up, with commercial customers left out.

Charlotte areaRepair with a part
Median bill$312
Middle half$265 to $372
Repairs in the figure1,591

Cornelius Repair Prices by Appliance

The appliance medians below are the Charlotte-area figures shown on our Charlotte locations page. They apply to Cornelius because the technicians, the price list and the counting are the same. Ice makers and freezers have no row of their own, since our Charlotte page does not print a separate median for them.

ApplianceCharlotte-area median with a part
Refrigerator$356
Oven and range$341
Washer$310
Dishwasher$297
Dryer$294
All appliances$312

Sorted from highest to lowest, the list runs from refrigerators at $356 down to dryers at $294. Cooktops are counted with ovens and ranges, and the Cornelius cooktop page deals with them. For ice makers, the Bozmanfix company-wide median is $417, and the Cornelius ice maker page covers built-in and freestanding units.

What Cornelius Homes Have Called Us About

Refrigerators account for 5 of our tagged Cornelius jobs, washers for 2 and dishwashers for 1. A number of Cornelius jobs carry no appliance tag. On the brand side, Frigidaire is written on 2 jobs and Thermador, LG and Kenmore on 1 each. With so few jobs, these counts show where our Cornelius work has been, not what fails most in Lake Norman homes.

Refrigerator Repair in Cornelius

The refrigerator is the appliance we have seen most in Cornelius. When a refrigerator repair in the Charlotte area includes a part, the median bill is $356. Across all Bozmanfix jobs, the part list looks like this, each figure being the whole bill.

Refrigerator partCompany-wide median
Thermostat or sensor$376
Start relay$395
Defrost heater or timer$396
Water inlet valve$377
Fan motor$423
Door gasket$404
Control board$533
Compressorabout $846

When an ice maker stops filling, the water inlet valve is one of the parts the technician tests, and its Bozmanfix company-wide median as a refrigerator repair is $377. The Cornelius refrigerator page covers built-in units, and our article on a refrigerator not cooling explains the fan and defrost checks.

Washer and Dryer Repair in Cornelius

Washers in the metro come to a $310 median with a part, and dryers to $294. Bozmanfix company-wide washer figures: a door lock or lid switch $359, suspension parts $370, a drain pump $383 and a motor control board $474. Company-wide dryer figures: a drive belt $322, a thermal fuse $332, drum rollers or an idler $350 and a heating element $367.

Tell us at booking whether the washer is a front loader or a top loader and whether the dryer is gas or electric. The Cornelius washer page and the Cornelius dryer page list the faults in detail, and our article on dryer not heating explains what a technician tests when the drum turns but stays cold.

Dishwasher, Oven and Range Repair in Cornelius

For dishwashers the Charlotte-area median is $297. On dishwashers, the drain pump is a $358 job company-wide, and the control board $410. Cornelius has no dishwasher page yet; the Charlotte dishwasher repair page covers the machine in depth.

Ovens and ranges have a $341 Charlotte-area median. Across all Bozmanfix jobs, a bake element runs $329, a door hinge, latch or lock $367, an igniter $349 and a control board $454. The Cornelius oven page covers gas and electric models, and for a burner that clicks without catching, see our article on a gas stove burner that won’t light.

Oven and Range Repair Prices in Cornelius

Kitchen appliances set into cabinets and counters are a large part of what makes a repair worth pricing, so here is our company-wide list for ovens and ranges. Every figure is the median full bill for that repair.

Oven or range repairCompany-wide median
Bake or broil element$329
Door hinge, latch or lock$367
Switch, knob or touchpad$394
Gas igniter$349
Spark module$357
Thermostat$422
Control board$454

The oven list runs from a $329 bake element to a $454 control board, a span of $125. The Charlotte-area oven and range median, $341, sits in the lower part of it.

Washer Repair Prices in Cornelius

Washers are the second appliance on our short Cornelius list. These company-wide medians show what each common washer repair came to, all in.

Washer repairCompany-wide median
Drive belt$342
Door lock or lid switch$359
Water inlet valve$369
Shock absorbers or suspension$370
Drain pump$383
Drive motor$387
Front-load door boot seal$409
Motor control board$474

About Cornelius, NC

Wikipedia describes Cornelius as a suburban town along Lake Norman in northern Mecklenburg County, about 20 miles north of Charlotte, incorporated in 1905. Cornelius grew from 24,866 residents at the 2010 census to 31,412 at the 2020 census, up 26 percent.

The same article says Cornelius is bordered to the north and east by Davidson and to the south by Huntersville, and that Interstate 77 crosses the middle of the town, with access at Exit 28, Catawba Avenue. Our technicians cover the lake side and the inland side of 28031 alike, and the price list does not change from one to the other.

The town and its ZIP code line up closely. In the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place file, 88.9 percent of the land in 28031 is inside Cornelius, 10.4 percent is outside any city or town and a sliver belongs to Huntersville; 98.4 percent of Cornelius itself lies in 28031.

Census survey estimates for 2020 to 2024 give Cornelius 32,783 residents. One resident in five, 20.0 percent, is 65 or older, and veterans make up 6.1 percent of civilian adults. Seniors and veterans each take $30 off every Bozmanfix repair, so mention it when you book. The median Cornelius home was built in 2002, 55.6 percent of homes date from 2000 or later, and owners occupy 69.5 percent of occupied homes.

Utilities in Cornelius

An archived April 2026 copy of the Town of Cornelius resources page says Charlotte Water handles water and sewer for the town. Charlotte Water draws from Mountain Island Lake and Lake Norman, and its 2025 annual drinking water quality report gives total hardness as an average of 32 ppm, in a range of 27 to 35 ppm.

The same town page lists three electricity providers in the area, ElectriCities, EnergyUnited and Duke Energy, and two gas companies, Piedmont Natural Gas and PSNC. Utility gas is the main heating fuel in 56.5 percent of occupied Cornelius homes in the American Community Survey and electricity in 41.8 percent, so we repair a lot of gas as well as electric equipment.

Schedule a Cornelius repair online or call (252) 629-9832.

How a Cornelius Service Call Works

  • The visit. Testing costs $99; stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens cost $150.
  • The number. One complete repair price, given before anything is replaced.
  • The credit. Once you accept the repair, the $99 is no longer a separate charge.
  • The cover. 90 days on both the part and the labor.

Booking Checklist for Cornelius

  • Model number. Snap a picture of the label.
  • Symptom. A short description and any code on the display.
  • Fuel. Gas or electric, for ranges, ovens, cooktops and dryers.
  • Entry. Gate codes, parking notes and which door to use.
  • Discount. Senior, veteran or new customer.

How We Measure Charlotte-Area Prices

We report medians. If every completed repair with a part were lined up by price, the median would be the bill in the middle of the line, with half cheaper and half dearer. Half of all the bills fall in the middle band between the two quarter marks. Unlike an average, a median hardly moves when one very large repair is added.

Charlotte-area figures cover our whole metro file on both sides of the state line. The Cornelius counts cover jobs in 28031 where Cornelius was given as the city. Company-wide part figures pool all the markets we serve. We leave commercial work out of every figure, and each dollar amount is a full bill.

Repair or Replace in Cornelius

Replacing a built-in refrigerator, a wall oven or a cooktop set into a counter means finding a new unit that fits the old opening. With a Charlotte-area repair median of $312, fixing the existing appliance is worth pricing first. A compressor, about $846 across all Bozmanfix jobs, is the repair where the age of the unit matters most. You get the full figure from the technician before you decide.

Two reads that help: the repair versus replacement guide and how long ovens last.

Appliance Repair Near Cornelius

Heading south toward Charlotte, our Northwest Charlotte page and our University City page cover the north side of the city, and Concord to the east has its own page. Its Lake Norman neighbors Huntersville and Davidson have pages as well. You can reach any Charlotte-area town from our Charlotte locations page, or go straight to the metro page for your machine: refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, cooktops and ice makers.

⚠️ Gas smell? Everyone out, no switches, no appliance knobs. Outside, call 911 or the gas company’s emergency number. The appliance can wait until the gas company confirms the house is safe.

💧 A leak? Close the water valve feeding that appliance first, then call.

Cornelius pricing. Cornelius diagnostics run $99, or $150 on stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens. You hear the complete repair price before any work, and the $99 is credited when you say yes. Every price shown is the full bill, and repairs are under a 90-day warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

Reviews From Our Charlotte-Area Customers

★★★★★

“Sam was super nice, if something else breaks we’ll be sure to call”

Greg A. · Verified Google review
★★★★★

“Super friendly and professional. Would recommend”

Joe H. · Verified Google review
★★★★★

“Very knowledgeable and professional”

Karen D. · Verified Google review
★★★★★

“Punctual and knowledgeable”

Jennifer M. · Verified Google review

Cornelius Appliance Repair FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Cornelius, NC?

Without enough Cornelius repairs for a local figure, the metro number applies: 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs with a part between July 2023 and October 2026 give a Charlotte-area median of $312. The central half of those totals, part, labor and service call included, ran $265 to $372.

Why doesn’t this page show a Cornelius median?

Our Cornelius file has too few finished repairs with a part for a fair median. A median built on so few bills would not be reliable, so we use the Charlotte-area figure until the local count grows.

Do seniors get a discount in Cornelius?

Yes. Every repair for a senior or a veteran is $30 cheaper, and a new customer’s first repair is $20 cheaper. In the American Community Survey, one Cornelius resident in five is 65 or older.

Do you repair built-in refrigerators and wall ovens in Cornelius?

Yes. We work on built-in and freestanding refrigerators, wall ovens, ranges and cooktops. Send the brand and model number when you book so the technician can check parts in advance.

Which appliances have Cornelius customers called about?

Mostly refrigerators, with 5 tagged jobs in our Cornelius file, then washers with 2 and a dishwasher with 1.

What is the diagnostic fee in Cornelius?

Cornelius visits are $99 to diagnose, or $150 for a stacked washer-dryer or a double wall oven. Accept the repair and the $99 is credited toward it, and the repair is then under warranty for 90 days.

Can you come the same day in Cornelius?

Yes. You can book same-day appliance repair anywhere in Cornelius and 28031. Call (252) 629-9832 or book online.

Book a Cornelius Appliance Technician

Same-day visits are available in 28031. Call or book online with the machine, its model number and the problem you see. The technician tests it and names one price; approve it and the $99 is credited, and the repair carries 90 days of parts and labor cover.

Book online Call us(252) 629-9832