Ice Maker Repair Sharpsburg GA

🧊 Ice Makers and Freezers in Sharpsburg 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited on Approval 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor 📋 14 Ice Maker Complaints Read by Hand

In Sharpsburg, GA we price ice maker work from our company figures: a $415 median once a part is fitted, with the middle half of bills from $340 to $512, and $385 for a stand-alone freezer. Those are whole invoices, with the part, the hours and the trip inside them. Statewide, our Georgia ice maker and freezer work combined lands at $385, and its middle half stretches from $299 up to $524.

No Ice in Sharpsburg? Book the Visit Here

Call us about a refrigerator ice maker that has stopped, a dispenser that pours water but no ice, ice that tastes or looks wrong, water dripping from the door, or a chest or upright freezer that will not hold temperature or keeps frosting up. Every address in the 30277 postal area is on one price list.

Only two Sharpsburg jobs carry a freezer or ice maker tag, both on Frigidaire freezers. Ice maker trouble here mostly arrives inside refrigerator calls, and this page counts it there.

Where Sharpsburg Ice Maker Calls Actually Sit

Our booking system tags each job by appliance, and an ice maker built into a refrigerator door is booked as a refrigerator. To see the ice maker work in Sharpsburg we read every one of the 149 notes in the town’s file instead of trusting the tags. Leaving out return visits, 14 notes describe an ice maker that has stopped, a dispenser that will not give ice, or ice that comes out wrong.

Nine of those 14 sit on jobs tagged refrigerator and five on jobs with no appliance tag at all. None sits on the two jobs tagged freezer. That is why our tag-based ice and freezer count for Sharpsburg is two, while the ice maker is a regular subject of calls here.

Ice maker and freezer, median with a partMedianMiddle half
Company-wide, ice makers$415$340 to $512
Company-wide, stand-alone freezers$385$302 to $500
Georgia, ice makers and freezers together$385$299 to $524
Sharpsburg, tagged ice and freezer jobstoo few invoices to publish a local figure
💡 Where an ice-maker-only note in Sharpsburg ended in a repair with a part, the invoice landed between $422 and $861. Those invoices are too few to draw a median from, but they do show local ice maker bills running from the middle of the company band to well above its top.

Company Prices for Ice Maker Repairs

Middle invoices from every Bozmanfix ice maker repair with that part:

Ice maker repairCompany-wide median
Frozen fill tube cleared$393
Defrost heater or timer$415
Water inlet valve$428
Evaporator or condenser fan$432
Water filter replaced on the visit$440
Ice maker module$449
Thermostat or sensor$449
Control board$488
Door gasket$570

From a cleared fill tube at $393 to a board at $488 the list covers $95, with the gasket further out at $570. By complaint rather than part, a call about no ice at all closes at $420 and a leaking ice maker at $380. The ice maker runs $30 above a stand-alone freezer at the company median, $415 against $385.

Fourteen Ice Maker Notes, Grouped

  • Not making ice, or the ice maker not working. 6 notes, the largest group, among them a Frigidaire and a Whirlpool.
  • Not making ice together with a cooling problem. 4 notes where the refrigerator was also warm or the freezer not cold.
  • Water reaches the door, ice does not. 1 note, a Whirlpool whose dispenser poured water while the ice maker would not fill.
  • Nothing at the dispenser. One note: no water and no ice.
  • Ice that looks wrong. 1 note, a Samsung making rusty-looking water for its ice.
  • Noise, melting and a leak at the door. 1 note, a Whirlpool with an in-door ice maker.

Each note sits in one group here, and the six groups add to 14. What they share is that the problem was described from the front of the refrigerator: the dispenser, the bin and the door. The fault behind it can be in the water supply, the valve, the fill tube, the module or the freezer temperature.

Why the Ice Maker Can Fail While the Water Works

On a refrigerator where one inlet valve with separate outlets feeds both the door dispenser and the ice maker, water at the door with none reaching the ice maker is a useful clue. One Sharpsburg note is exactly that case. It narrows the search to the ice maker side of the valve, the fill tube, which can freeze shut, and the module that asks for water. Thawing a frozen fill tube is the lowest-priced line on our ice maker list, $393 at the company median, against $449 for a new module.

A freezer that runs warm can also stop ice production without any fault in the ice maker. That is why the technician measures the freezer temperature on every ice maker call before touching the module. More background in ice maker not making ice.

Rusty-looking ice water FILTER ON VISIT $440

One Sharpsburg Samsung note describes the ice maker making rusty water. For discolored ice the technician checks the filter and the supply line first, before any part inside the refrigerator.

When the filter is swapped during the visit, our company median for the call is $440. Filter timing is covered in refrigerator water filter replacement.

Two Frigidaire freezers 2 TAGGED JOBS

The two Sharpsburg jobs tagged freezer were both Frigidaire. One had a drain at the back that was not draining, so water dripped and turned to ice. The other made noise while defrosting.

Both point at the defrost side, which is a $364 repair at the company median for freezers.

Frost on the walls DEFROST $364 · GASKET $389

A frost sheet inside a freezer points to the defrost system or a door seal. Our book prices a freezer defrost repair at $364 and a freezer gasket at $389.

Frost on the walls is the visible part; what the visit looks for is the defrost or seal fault underneath it. See freezer frost buildup.

A freezer that stopped freezing COMPRESSOR $700

Across our company, the freezer-not-freezing complaint has a $377 median. The fan is $396 and the board $494; the freezer compressor, at $700, is the line where a new freezer belongs in the comparison.

The age of the freezer belongs in that decision as well.

No ice, odd ice or a freezer running warm in Sharpsburg? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

From Ice and Freezer Symptoms to the Parts We Test

  • No ice, water at the door works: the fill tube for ice first, the module second, the ice-side valve outlet third.
  • No ice and no water: supply line, filter, the whole inlet valve.
  • Small, hollow or slow ice: water pressure, filter, inlet valve, freezer temperature.
  • Ice maker leaking: fill tube alignment, inlet valve, the door chute and seal.
  • Freezer warm: evaporator fan, defrost system, condenser fan, compressor.
  • Frost building up: defrost heater or timer, the drain, the door gasket.

This list is the test order at the visit. None of it is a job for you, and we do not ask you to remove the ice maker.

Where Coweta Water Comes From

Coweta County’s water authority names its sources in its 2025 report. Its own supply comes from B. T. Brown and from wells along Shoal Creek, and the report also lists the Hershall Norred plant of Newnan Utilities, the Still Branch plant in Griffin and the Hemphill and Chattahoochee plants in Atlanta. The report gives no hardness figure. We print none and make no claim about how the supply affects ice makers. A private well or a softener at the house is worth a mention at booking.

If the Freezer Is Full of Food

Under USDA guidance a packed, closed freezer protects its contents for close to two days and a half-empty one for about one. Anything that still shows ice crystals, or never warmed past 40°F, may be refrozen; perishables that spent two hours or more above 40°F should not be kept.

Keep the door shut until the technician arrives, and move food to a working freezer if one is available.

Details Worth Having for an Ice Maker Call

  • When the ice stopped. All at once, or the cubes got smaller over a few weeks.
  • The water side. Whether the door still gives water, and how fast it flows.
  • The filter. Roughly when it was last changed, and whether it is the maker’s own cartridge.
  • The freezer. Whether frozen food is still hard, and whether the freezer display matches the temperature it is set to.
  • Anything new. A move, a new water line, a power outage, or a refrigerator recently pushed back into place.

None of these is a test for you to run. They are the questions the technician would ask on arrival, and having the answers ready helps the technician start in the right place.

Inside an Ice Maker Visit

The technician measures the freezer temperature, checks water reaching the refrigerator, tests the valve and module, and looks at the fill tube and the defrost side. You get one named fault and one price. Say yes and the $99 is deducted. Say no and the $99 is the bill.

Have the refrigerator or freezer model number, and tell us whether the ice maker is in the freezer or in the fresh-food door.

When a New Freezer Is the Better Buy

An ice maker repair on our company list stays under $500 for every line except the $570 gasket. Weigh it against a new refrigerator from a store, delivered and installed; that price is one we never give, as repairs are all we do. For a stand-alone freezer, the $700 compressor is the line where a replacement quote most deserves a place beside ours. Lifespan figures are in how long freezers last, and the method is in the repair or replace guide.

Other Sharpsburg Pages and Nearby Coverage

The Sharpsburg appliance repair page is the starting point for every other appliance in town. Ice maker calls overlap most with the Sharpsburg refrigerator page. The other appliances have the washer repair in Sharpsburg page, the dryer repair in Sharpsburg page, the dishwasher repair in Sharpsburg page and the oven and range repair in Sharpsburg page.

Metro-wide, see ice maker repair in Atlanta and the Atlanta service area. Ten miles west, the county seat has a Newnan ice maker page, and north-east along GA-54 there is our Peachtree City page.

Ice maker and freezer pricing in Sharpsburg. Diagnosis costs $99 and disappears from the bill once you approve the work. You hear the price before any part is fitted. Every dollar amount is the full ticket, and a repaired ice maker or freezer stays covered for 90 days.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery job
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery job
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst job

Priority Membership

$179 a year with five diagnostics

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Professional repairmen! My appliances are working again!! Thank you!”

— Donna M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Max was very knowledgeable and professional. Definitely recommend!”

— Angela H. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“If you’re looking for an appliance repair company that is reliable and conducts business with integrity, look no further. Bozmanfix is your company.”

— Monica L. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Ivan provided appropriate help”

— Shivangi P. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Ice Maker and Freezer Questions From Sharpsburg

What does ice maker repair cost in Sharpsburg, GA?

Our company ice maker median is $415 when a part is fitted, and half of those bills fall from $340 to $512 with labor and the visit counted in. Once you approve the work the $99 diagnostic drops off, and a 90-day warranty applies to both the part and the labor.

And a stand-alone freezer?

A stand-alone freezer repair with a part comes to $385 at our company median, half of them between $302 and $500. A freezer compressor is the exception at $700, and that is where a new freezer is worth comparing.

Why is there no Sharpsburg ice maker price?

Only two Sharpsburg jobs carry an ice or freezer tag. Ice maker trouble here mostly sits on refrigerator jobs or on jobs with no tag, and the ice-maker-only invoices we found by reading the notes are too few for a median.

Water comes out of the door but no ice. What is wrong?

Start with the ice side of the system. The valve outlet that feeds the ice maker, a fill tube frozen solid and the module itself are the three parts we test. Our company list has the cleared fill tube at $393, the valve at $428 and the module at $449.

My ice looks rusty or tastes off. Can you fix that?

Filter and supply line come first in the test. One Sharpsburg Samsung note described rusty-looking water for the ice, and a visit where the filter is replaced has a $440 company median.

My freezer keeps frosting over. What will it cost?

Our company list puts a freezer defrost repair at $364 and a freezer door gasket at $389. Both Sharpsburg jobs tagged freezer were Frigidaire units with a defrost-side complaint.

Do you cover every Sharpsburg address?

Yes. Town limits or open county, a 30277 address gets the $99 diagnostic, the discounts and the 90-day warranty on the same terms.

Send Us the Ice Maker or Freezer Details

Note whether water still comes from the door, where the ice maker sits and the model number. The diagnosis comes with a price, and parts go in only once you have agreed to them.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697