Dishwasher Repair Sharpsburg GA

🍽️ 13 Dishwasher Jobs in Sharpsburg 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited on Approval 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor 🔢 Codes and Dead Panels Lead

Plan a Sharpsburg, GA dishwasher repair around Georgia’s $342 median with a part, where the central half of bills spans $280 to $415. Our small Sharpsburg sample comes in lower, at $274, but it rests on too few invoices to quote from. Each of those numbers is a full bill: part, labor and the trip out, nothing added afterward.

Dishwasher Dark or Blinking? Book in Sharpsburg

We take calls for a blinking panel or a code, a machine with no power at all, water left in the tub, water on the floor, and a dishwasher that will not fill or will not run anything but one cycle. Built-in and standard models are covered anywhere in the 30277 postal area.

Since July 2023 we have opened 13 dishwasher jobs in Sharpsburg, no household more than once, and the last year accounts for seven.

The Display Is Where Sharpsburg Dishwasher Trouble Starts

We read every Sharpsburg dishwasher note by hand. The two biggest groups are not drain or leak complaints. They are about what the control panel shows, or does not show:

  • A code on the display, or a panel that blinks and will not finish. 4 notes: AE on two different LG machines, 5C1 on a Samsung, and one panel that kept blinking mid-cycle.
  • No power at all, or a machine that will not turn on. 3 notes, on a Frigidaire, a Bosch and an Electrolux.
  • Water left in the tub. 2 notes, one adding that detergent pods were not dissolving.
  • A leak. 2 notes, both Frigidaire.
  • Not filling, or not washing the dishes. 2 notes.
  • Stuck on one wash program. 1 note, a Samsung that kept returning to the normal cycle.

A note can sit in two groups. The Frigidaire that would not drain also leaked, and the Bosch that would not fill also would not turn on. Seven of the thirteen notes are about the panel, a code or power, and that makes the electronics the theme of this page.

💡 Copy any dishwasher code character for character before phoning us. A code such as AE or 5C1 points the technician at one circuit, and the visit starts there instead of at the beginning.

Georgia, Company and the Small Local Sample

Dishwasher, median with a partMedianMiddle halfHow to read it
Georgia, all our dishwasher work$342$280 to $415The quote to plan around
Company-wide$338$275 to $419Matches the state band
Sharpsburg, small sample$274$254 to $353Too few invoices to rely on

The Sharpsburg sample sits $68 under the Georgia median. With a file this small, that tells you which repairs happened to come up here rather than what the next one will cost. The Georgia median and the company median are four dollars apart, and that agreement is why the state band is our guide for a Sharpsburg dishwasher.

Dishwasher Parts at the Company Median

Company medians per part, whole invoice:

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Spray arm$283
Door latch or door switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

The list spans $140 from spray arm to dispenser. The control board, the part a dark panel brings to mind first, has a $387 company median, below the dispenser and only $37 above the drain pump. By complaint the company medians run: not draining $325, leaking $340, not cleaning $348, not drying $360, not starting $362 and noise $380.

A Dark Panel Has Several Owners

Three dishwashers tagged in our Sharpsburg file would not turn on, and a fourth note, on an LG booked without a dishwasher tag, says power reached the junction box from the breaker yet nothing happened at the button. A dishwasher that will not start can be held back by a door latch or switch that does not register the door as shut, a thermal fuse, the touchpad, or the control board. Across our book that spread runs from $312 for a latch to $387 for a board, and the not-starting complaint itself has a $362 median.

From the kitchen, all of those look the same. The technician confirms power at the machine, checks the door circuit, and tests the board and touchpad before naming a part. If a breaker or an outlet switch under the sink feeds the dishwasher, let us know where it is, since the first measurement is taken there.

LG AE and Other Codes

Two Sharpsburg LG dishwashers showed AE, one of them with a loud sucking noise when the door opened. A Samsung showed 5C1. Every maker uses its own code list, and the same two letters can mean different things on different models. We read the code against the model number at the visit and do not diagnose a code over the phone.

Tell us as well whether the same code has shown up before. A repeat code is information, and so is the program the machine was running when it appeared.

Where Coweta Tap Water Comes From

A dishwasher depends on the water reaching it. In its 2025 water quality report the Coweta County Water and Sewerage Authority lists five sources. Two belong to the authority, the B. T. Brown surface water plant and the Shoal Creek wells; the other three are treatment plants operated by Newnan Utilities and by the cities of Griffin and Atlanta. The report gives no hardness figure, so we do not publish one, and we do not claim that the supply changes which dishwasher parts fail.

If your home is on a private well or a water softener, mention it at booking. It is part of the picture the technician wants before testing fill and wash.

Five Facts for the Dishwasher Booking

  • The code, exactly as shown. Letters and numbers, and whether it flashes or stays lit.
  • What the machine does. Dark, blinking, running without water, holding water, or leaking from the door or underneath.
  • When it happens. Right after you press start, somewhere in the middle, or as the cycle is finishing.
  • The brand and model. The model and serial label sits inside, where the door meets the tub.
  • The installation. Built in under a counter, in an island, or next to a disposer.

Frigidaire leads a short list FRIGIDAIRE 3 OF 10

Ten Sharpsburg dishwasher jobs name a brand: Frigidaire has three, Samsung and LG two apiece, and one each goes to KitchenAid, Bosch and Electrolux.

That is a record of who called us. It does not rank any brand, and every one of them gets the same diagnostic and price list.

A pool in the tub DRAIN PUMP $350

Water was still sitting in the tub when the cycle ended in two Sharpsburg notes. A drain pump comes to $350 on our company list, and calls logged as not draining close at $325.

The drain path runs through the filter, the pump and the hose to the sink or disposer. The technician follows it in that order. See dishwasher not draining.

Water on the floor GASKET $330 · PUMP $350

Two Frigidaire notes in Sharpsburg mention a leak. Our company list has a door gasket at $330, a pump at $350 and the leaking complaint as a whole at $340.

If it leaks, stop running the dishwasher until the technician has seen it, and put a towel down where the water appears. More in dishwasher leaking from the bottom.

No fill, no wash INLET VALVE $340

Two notes are about a dishwasher that does not take in water or does not clean. In company terms that is $340 for an inlet valve or $374 for a circulation motor.

A Bosch in our file would neither fill nor turn on, which is why the technician tests power and fill together on a call like that.

Dishwasher blinking, dark or holding water in Sharpsburg? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

From Dishwasher Symptom to the Parts We Test

  • Code on the display: the circuit the code names, checked against the model’s own code list.
  • No lights, no response: supply voltage, then latch and door switch, thermal fuse, touchpad and finally the board.
  • Water standing in the tub: the filter cup, then the pump, the hose and where it joins the sink drain.
  • Water on the floor: door gasket, pump seals, hoses and the inlet valve.
  • Will not fill: supply valve, inlet valve and the float switch.
  • Dishes still dirty: spray arms, circulation motor and the detergent dispenser.

That is the sequence on the day. None of it is a job for you to start before we arrive.

On the Day of the Dishwasher Visit

The technician confirms power and water at the machine, runs a short cycle, reads any stored code and meters the suspect parts. You get the failed part and its price. Say yes and the $99 is taken off. Say no and the $99 is the whole charge.

Empty the racks before the visit and clear the cabinet under the sink, since the drain and supply connections are there. The model number is printed on a label along the door edge or the tub frame; have it ready.

Does Sharpsburg Have a Dishwasher Season?

In our company totals, 9.5 percent of a year’s dishwasher calls land in August, the high point; February is the low point. Seven Sharpsburg dishwasher jobs in the last twelve months cannot show a local season, so this page claims none.

New Dishwasher or Repair: the Arithmetic

Company dishwasher repairs fall between $283 and $423; a board is $387. A new built-in model, bought and installed, is the figure to weigh it against, and it has to come from a store, since repair is the only thing we sell. An older dishwasher that needs a $387 board is where the two figures deserve the closest look. For the lifespan side, read how long dishwashers last, and for the decision method, the repair or replace guide.

More Sharpsburg Pages and the Towns Around It

The Sharpsburg appliance repair page has the whole-house picture, where the local median across all repairs with a part is $422. The rest of the kitchen is on the refrigerator repair in Sharpsburg page, the oven and range repair in Sharpsburg page and the ice maker and freezer repair in Sharpsburg page, and laundry on the washer repair in Sharpsburg page and the dryer repair in Sharpsburg page.

Metro-wide, see dishwasher repair in Atlanta and our Atlanta service area. Nearby, the county seat has a Newnan dishwasher page, and across the line in Fayette County there is our Fayetteville page.

Dishwasher pricing in Sharpsburg. The diagnostic visit is $99. You get the repair price before anything is fitted, and approving it removes the $99. What you see are full invoices, and repairs come with 90 days on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransOn every repair
$30 OFFSeniorsOn every repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOn the first repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics included

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“They were professional and fixed my dishwasher the next day after getting parts. Would certainly recommend them”

— Dianne A. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great service-on time, fair price!”

— Kelly E. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Alex is exceptional. He is an asset to your company”

— Montsy S. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great skill with great communication, and nice guy.”

— Xiaolin · Verified Bozmanfix customer

What Sharpsburg Owners Ask About Dishwashers

What does dishwasher repair cost in Sharpsburg, GA?

Our Sharpsburg quotes lean on the Georgia dishwasher median of $342 with a part, and Georgia invoices in the central half run $280 to $415, labor and visit included. Approving the repair cancels the $99 diagnostic charge, and the repair is warranted for 90 days.

Your Sharpsburg figure is lower. Why not use it?

The Sharpsburg dishwasher median of $274 comes from a small number of local invoices, so one or two jobs move it a long way. The Georgia median, $342, sits four dollars from our $338 company median and is the steadier guide.

My dishwasher shows AE. What does that mean?

Codes differ by maker and model, so we read AE against your model number at the visit rather than guessing on the phone. Two LG dishwashers in our Sharpsburg file showed AE, and writing the code down before you call helps.

The dishwasher has no lights at all. Is it the control board?

It can be, but a door latch or switch, a thermal fuse and the touchpad cause the same dark panel. Company-wide a latch repair has a $312 median and a board $387, and the diagnosis tells them apart.

Water is standing in the bottom of the tub. What will that cost?

A not-draining call closes at $325 at our company median, and a drain pump replacement at $350. The filter comes first, then the pump, then the hose, and only after that is a part named.

Which dishwasher brands do you see in Sharpsburg?

Frigidaire appears on 3 Sharpsburg dishwasher jobs, Samsung and LG on 2 each, and KitchenAid, Bosch and Electrolux on 1 each. We repair all of them on the same price list.

Do you cover Sharpsburg addresses out in the county?

Yes. Town or county, any 30277 address pays $99 for the diagnostic, qualifies for the same discounts and gets a 90-day warranty.

Send Us the Dishwasher Code and Model

At booking, the code, the brand and the model number are the three things we ask for. A price follows the diagnosis, and the technician fits nothing you have not approved.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697