Dryer Repair Sharpsburg GA

🌀 10 Dryer Jobs in Sharpsburg 💵 $99 Diagnostic, $150 for a Stacked Pair 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor 🔥 Gas and Electric Dryers

Our quote for a Sharpsburg, GA dryer starts from Georgia’s numbers, where replacing a part costs $354 at the median and the middle half of tickets reaches from $298 up to $424. Each figure is the complete ticket. Our company-wide dryer median is $352, two dollars from the state one. We have too few Sharpsburg dryer invoices to publish a local price.

Sharpsburg Dryer Stalled? Book a Visit

Book us for a dryer that clicks and does nothing, starts and then cuts out after a few minutes, hums with a drum that will not turn, runs cold, or makes a new noise. We cover gas and electric models, single or stacked, anywhere in the 30277 postal area.

Our dryer record here is recent: ten jobs from nine homes since August 2025, seven within the past year.

A Dryer File About Starting and Stopping

Read the Sharpsburg dryer notes in one sitting and a pattern stands out that has little to do with heat. We set aside one return visit and grouped the rest by what the caller described:

  • Will not start. 3 notes: one click and nothing, a start button already swapped by the owner that did not help, and a broken knob switch.
  • Starts, then stops partway through. 2 notes, one after three to five minutes of running.
  • Drum not turning. 2 notes, one after a pair of heavy shoes went in.
  • No heat. 1 note, on a Whirlpool.
  • A strange noise. 1 note, on a GE gas dryer.

Seven of the nine fresh complaints are about the machine starting, running or turning. One is about heat. None of the ten notes mentions the vent. That is a small file, so it proves nothing about Sharpsburg dryers in general, but it does shape this page: the start and run circuits get as much space here as the heating side.

💡 Four more Sharpsburg notes describe dryer work, a heating element on a Samsung, a screeching belt, a full set of rollers and a tub problem on a Whirlpool, but those jobs carry no dryer tag in our system. They count in the all-appliance figures on the Sharpsburg hub and stay out of every dryer number on this page.

Georgia and Company Dryer Prices

Dryer, median with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia, all our dryer work$354$298 to $424
Company-wide$352$294 to $437
Sharpsburgtoo few invoices to publish a local figure

Company medians by part, each a full ticket with part, labor and trip:

Dryer repairCompany-wide median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Cycling or high-limit thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

The door switch at one end and the board at the other are $157 apart, and eight of the ten lines sit between $321 and $368. By complaint, the company medians are: not tumbling $335, not starting $341, noise $349, damp clothes $365, shutting off $368 and no heat $368.

Why a Dead Dryer Is Not One Repair

A dryer that will not start has a chain of parts between the knob and the motor: the door switch that tells the machine the door is shut, the start switch or button, the thermal fuse on electric models, the motor itself and, on newer machines, the control board that ties them together. Any one of them breaking leaves the same silent drum.

The three Sharpsburg no-start notes show the range. One machine gave a single click. One had a new start button fitted by the owner and still did nothing, which points the test further down the chain. One had a broken knob switch. Across our book those parts run from the $321 door switch to the $478 board, which is why the diagnostic, not the symptom, sets the price.

Dryers That Start, Then Quit

Two Sharpsburg notes describe a dryer that runs and then stops: a GE that starts and rotates before shutting off, and a Maytag that stops after three to five minutes. A machine that switches itself off partway through can be protecting itself from heat, can have a motor that is overheating, or can have a switch or board dropping out. Across our book, that shut-off complaint closes at $368 once the failed part is replaced.

Tell us what you have already seen: how long it runs before it stops, whether the drum feels warm, and whether it has started again later on its own. Those three facts give the technician a head start.

When the Complaint Is Heat

The one Sharpsburg note about heat came from a Whirlpool that ran cold. Across our company, a no-heat call has a $368 median, the same as a dryer that shuts itself off and $33 above a drum that will not tumble. On an electric machine the parts in question are the heating element at $362, the thermal fuse at $332 and the thermostats at $350. A gas dryer has no element; an igniter and the gas valve coils do that job.

Those three heat parts sit within $30 of each other on our company list. The technician tests the vent and the whole heat circuit before giving you a figure, so the quote covers every failed part the test turns up.

The Vent, Even When Nobody Mentions It

No Sharpsburg dryer note mentions the vent. We still check it on any heat or shut-off complaint. Lack of cleaning tops the U.S. Fire Administration’s list of causes of home dryer fires. Its guidance comes down to three habits: clear the lint filter after each load, vent through rigid or flexible metal duct, which keeps air moving and drying times down, and check now and then that the flap outside opens while the dryer runs.

Across Bozmanfix, a cleared vent bills at $350 and a new element at $362, only twelve dollars apart. We look at the vent on those calls whether or not it turns out to be involved. More on slow drying in dryer not heating.

GE on five of nine GE 5 · OTHERS 1 EACH

Nine Sharpsburg dryer jobs name a brand. GE has 5 of them; Maytag, Whirlpool, Samsung and Kenmore have one each.

That reflects which dryers people here called about. It is not a judgment on GE, and every brand gets the same diagnostic and the same price list.

Gas or electric IGNITER ON GAS

One Sharpsburg note names a GE gas dryer. Heat on a gas dryer comes from a burner lit by an igniter, with coils opening the gas valve.

If you smell gas near the dryer, do not run it. Leave the building first; the call to the gas company is made from outdoors.

Heavy loads and a stalled drum BELT $322 · ROLLERS $349

One note describes a Samsung that stopped turning after a load of heavy shoes. On our company list the belt runs $322 and a set of rollers $349.

Mention what was in the load when the drum stopped; heavy items such as shoes are worth naming at booking.

Stacked laundry $150 DIAGNOSTIC

Testing the dryer half of a stacked pair means pulling the whole stack out first, which is why that diagnostic is $150 and not $99.

That $150 is credited in full against an approved repair.

Dryer clicking, cutting out or running cold in Sharpsburg? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

From Dryer Symptom to the Parts We Meter

  • Nothing happens, or one click: start circuit before motor: switches, fuse, motor, and the board at the end.
  • Runs a few minutes, then stops: airflow through the lint path and vent, the thermostats, the motor and its overload, the board.
  • Hums but the drum will not turn: belt, idler pulley, rollers and motor.
  • Turns but stays cold (electric): element, thermal fuse, thermostats, and the vent.
  • Turns but stays cold (gas): igniter, gas valve coils, flame sensor, and the vent.
  • Squeal, thump or grind: rollers, idler, belt, blower wheel.

This is the technician’s test order, not a list of jobs for you. You do not need to open the dryer before we arrive.

What the Sharpsburg Dryer Visit Covers

The technician runs a cycle, checks power at the outlet, tests the door and start circuits, measures the heat, and checks airflow at the outside flap. You get the failed part and a price. Approve it and the diagnostic comes off; turn it down and the diagnostic is the whole charge.

Have the model number ready from the door frame or the back panel, and tell us whether the dryer is gas or electric and stacked or freestanding.

Getting the Laundry Room Ready

A dryer is tested where it stands, so the technician needs room to pull it a short way from the wall and reach the vent connection behind it. Clearing laundry baskets and shelving from the front helps. If the dryer sits in a closet with a door that only half opens, mention it when you book.

About two thirds of homes in the postal area went up in the 1990s or 2000s, per the Census survey. The age of a house says nothing about the age of the dryer inside it. The purchase year of the machine, roughly, is the detail that helps us most.

Is the Dryer Worth Fixing?

Every common dryer repair on our company list sits between $321 and $478, and eight of the ten fall between $321 and $368. Compare it with what a retailer wants for a new dryer, installed; we stay out of that half of the math because we only do repairs. If the diagnosis names the $478 board on an older machine, that is the moment to put a replacement quote beside ours. Reading on the lifespan question: how long dryers last and the repair or replace guide.

Sharpsburg Pages and Nearby Dryer Service

The Sharpsburg appliance repair page lists all six appliance pages side by side. Its laundry partner has a page too, the Sharpsburg washer page. For the kitchen there are the refrigerator repair in Sharpsburg page, the dishwasher repair in Sharpsburg page, the oven and range repair in Sharpsburg page and the ice maker and freezer repair in Sharpsburg page.

Metro-wide, see dryer repair in Atlanta and the Atlanta service area. North-east on GA-54, Peachtree City has a Peachtree City dryer page, and beyond it our Tyrone page.

Dryer pricing in Sharpsburg. Diagnosis is $99 ($150 for a stacked pair) and is subtracted from an approved repair. You hear the price before any part is fitted. Every dollar amount here is what the whole job cost, and a dryer repair stays under our 90-day warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransAll repairs
$30 OFFSeniorsAll repairs
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst visit

Priority Membership

$179 a year covers five diagnostics

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Eugene came out to repair the dryer. He arrived on time and did an outstanding job. I placed the company number in my phone, this is my go to company for appliance repair of the future.”

— Jeff M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very professional! Great service! Thank you ! Highly recommend it!”

— Elizabeth C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very skilled workers, great service”

— Dylan D. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very happy anx satisfied with rhe work.”

— Joe L. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Dryer Questions From Sharpsburg Laundry Rooms

What does dryer repair cost in Sharpsburg, GA?

Georgia dryer repairs with a part have a $354 median, and half of them cost between $298 and $424 with labor and the visit counted in; that is the figure we quote against here. Saying yes to the repair cancels the visit fee, whether that was $99 for a lone dryer or $150 for a stacked pair.

Why is there no Sharpsburg dryer price on this page?

Our Sharpsburg dryer file began in August 2025 and holds too few invoices with a part to publish a local median. The Georgia figure, $354, sits two dollars from our company median of $352, so it is a dependable stand-in.

My dryer clicks once and will not start. What is wrong with it?

The door switch, the start switch, the thermal fuse, the motor and the board can each cause it, and the diagnosis finds which. Company-wide those repairs run from $321 for a door switch to $478 for a board, and not starting has a $341 median.

My dryer quits after a few minutes. Is that serious?

It needs a diagnosis, as the cause can be airflow, a thermostat, the motor or the board. Shut-off repairs carry a $368 company median, and the vent is checked on every call of this kind.

Do you repair gas dryers in Sharpsburg?

Yes, gas and electric. One of our Sharpsburg dryer notes is a GE gas dryer. If you smell gas, do not run the dryer, leave the room and call your gas provider from outside.

How should I look after the dryer vent?

The U.S. Fire Administration advises cleaning the lint filter after every load, using rigid or flexible metal venting and checking that the outdoor flap opens while the dryer runs. Company-wide, clearing a blocked vent is a $350 repair.

Is every Sharpsburg address covered at the same price?

Yes. Whether you live inside the town or out in the county part of 30277, the diagnostic, discounts and 90-day warranty are the same.

Send Us Your Sharpsburg Dryer Problem

Let us know whether it runs on gas or electricity, whether it is stacked, and what it does just before it fails. The diagnosis brings a price with it, and the part goes in only after you agree.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697