Washer Repair Ellenwood GA

🧺 29 Washer Jobs in Ellenwood πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Off the Repair 🧰 $150 for a Stacked Washer and Dryer πŸ›‘οΈ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty

Ellenwood, GA washer bills that include a part center on $352, half of them between $295 and $420, but that is a small sample. The firmer reference is our Georgia washer median of $377, with a middle half of $316 to $443. Neither figure leaves anything out: part, labor and trip are all in it.

Book Washer Repair in Ellenwood

A drum that shakes the floor on the spin, a washer that quits halfway through a cycle, a code on the display, water that will not drain, or a machine that will not start at all. Top-load, front-load and stacked units are all covered anywhere in 30294.

Twenty-nine Ellenwood households account for our 29 local washer jobs, one job apiece. Fifteen arrived from October 2025 to October 2026.

Why a Washer Bill Is Easier to Predict

Refrigerator bills swing by hundreds of dollars depending on the part. Washer bills do not. On our company price list, washer repairs run from a $341 median for a drive belt up to a $450 median for a front-load door boot seal. All nine common washer repairs fit inside that $109 window.

For an Ellenwood household, that list is the useful reference before the visit. The exact price still waits for the diagnosis, which names the part. The local figure sits in the same area: $352 at the middle and $295 to $420 for half the bills, from a sample too small to stand on its own.

Washer bills with a partMedianMiddle halfNote
Ellenwood$352$295 to $420small sample
Georgia$377$316 to $443reference figure
All Bozmanfix markets$370$310 to $445company-wide
πŸ’‘ The Ellenwood washer median sits $25 under the Georgia figure. With so few local bills, that gap could close or flip as more jobs come in, so for planning we point you to the Georgia median of $377.

What Each Washer Part Costs Company-Wide

These are company medians from finished washer invoices, each one a full ticket with the part, the time and the trip added together.

Washer repairCompany median
Drive belt$341
Door lock or lid switch$351
Water inlet valve$362
Shock absorbers or suspension$367
Tub bearing$380
Drain pump$381
Drive motor$387
Motor control board$436
Front-load door boot seal$450

Sorting by the complaint given at booking narrows things further, and the company medians read like this: $354 when it leaks, $362 when it will not spin, $372 when it is loud or shaking, $376 when it will not start, $377 when it will not drain and $385 when it shows a code. Six complaints, $31 from lowest to highest.

Shaking and Noise Lead the Ellenwood Washer Notes

We read every one of the 29 booking notes for Ellenwood washers and grouped them by the complaint the caller gave:

  • Shaking, vibrating or off balance on the spin. 7 notes.
  • Noise, a clicking sound or a noisy drum. 4 notes.
  • Stopping partway through or refusing to finish a cycle. 4 notes.
  • Not starting, not powering on or not working at all. 4 notes, one of them a start button that stuck.
  • An error code on the display. 4 notes, two of them the Samsung 4C code.
  • Water not draining. 2 notes.
  • Leaking. 1 note.

Together, shaking and noise account for 11 of the 29 notes. A note can sit in two groups, such as a Samsung that shakes and shows an off-balance error before it switches off. One more caller described a washer whose door stayed locked after the cycle. The notes describe what people heard and saw, so none of them tells us which part failed.

What a Shaking Washer Can Come Down To

A washer that walks across the floor on the spin can have worn shock absorbers or suspension rods, a drum that is not riding level, a failing bearing or simply a load that bunched to one side. On a front-loader the drum sits on dampers and springs, and on a top-loader it hangs from suspension rods. In both cases the technician runs a balanced test load first, so a lopsided load of towels is not mistaken for a broken part.

If a part has failed, the company figures stay close together: suspension at $367, a tub bearing at $380 and a drive motor at $387. A washer that stops in the middle of a cycle is a different test path, through the lid switch or door lock at $351, the drive belt at $341 and the motor control board at $436.

What to Mention When You Call

A few plain observations save time at the visit. Say whether the shaking happens on every load or only on heavy ones such as towels and bedding, whether the washer actually moves across the floor, and whether it stops on its own or keeps going. If a code appears, write it down exactly as the display shows it, letters and numbers included. If the door or lid stayed locked after the cycle ended, mention that as well, since it points the technician toward a different part of the machine than a drum that rattles.

Six Points From Our Ellenwood Washer File

Samsung leads the tags SAMSUNG 10 Β· WHIRLPOOL 8

Twenty-five Ellenwood washer jobs carry a brand tag. Samsung leads with 10, Whirlpool has 8, GE 3, Kenmore 2, Maytag 2 and LG 1. One job is tagged with two brands, a Kenmore and a Whirlpool pair.

Across the full Ellenwood file, Samsung is also the largest brand tag at 35 of 132 branded jobs. That count reflects calls, not durability.

Codes on the display 4C TWICE

Two Ellenwood Samsung washers came in with a 4C code, another Samsung showed an off-balance error during the spin, and a Maytag displayed its own code. A code narrows the search, but it names a fault area, not a failed part.

Our washing machine error codes page lists what the common codes refer to. Washer calls that begin with a code on the display have a $385 company median.

Drain trouble trails shaking 2 DRAIN NOTES

Only two Ellenwood washer notes describe water that would not drain, against seven about shaking. One more job was a drain pump replacement on a Samsung top-loader.

A drain pump repair has a $381 company median. The technician also checks the drain hose and the standpipe it runs into before a pump is condemned.

A stacked Samsung in the file $150 FOR A STACKED PAIR

One Ellenwood booking was a stacked Samsung washer. Diagnosing a stacked pair costs $150 rather than $99, the same rate we charge for double wall ovens.

Approve the repair and that $150 counts toward it.

Homes built for full-size laundry 89.0 PERCENT DETACHED

The Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey counts 14,600 detached single-family houses among the 16,406 housing units in ZIP code 30294, which is 89.0 percent. Manufactured homes add 711 units.

Knowing the room and whether the dryer is stacked above it lets the technician plan the visit, so include both when you book.

Washer calls by season AUGUST 10.5 PERCENT

Across all years of our records, August is the busiest washer month company-wide, with 10.5 percent of washer bookings, and February the slowest.

A local calendar would need far more than 29 jobs, so Ellenwood gets none.

Washer shaking or stopping mid-cycle in Ellenwood? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

Symptoms and the Parts Tested First

  • Shaking or walking on the spin: a balanced test load first, then the suspension, the dampers and the bearing.
  • Stops mid-cycle: we work from the latch or lid switch through the belt and motor to the motor board.
  • Will not drain: the drain hose, the standpipe, the pump filter on front-loaders and the drain pump.
  • Will not start: the power supply at the outlet, the door or lid switch and the control.
  • Leaking: fill hoses and their valve, the pump, and the rubber boot around a front-loader’s door.
  • Error code: we look up what the code refers to, then meter the parts in that circuit.

That order is for the technician. Nothing on this list asks you to take the washer apart.

Covering Every Corner of Ellenwood

Ellenwood has no city limits of its own. More than nine tenths of 30294, 92.3 percent by land area in the Census Bureau’s 2020 relationship files, belongs to no incorporated city or census-designated place.

Washer pricing is identical on all of those streets. Small pieces of 30294 also fall inside Forest Park, Stonecrest and the Conley area, and those addresses are covered on the same terms.

Keep or Replace the Washer?

With washer repairs clustered between $341 and $450 at the company median, the age of the machine and the condition of the rest of it deserve as much attention as the failed part. A washer with a worn drum, rust on the cabinet or a second fault waiting behind the first is a different case from a newer machine with a single bad belt.

Once the fault is identified you get the number, and you decide. Our guides on how long washing machines last and repair or replace cover the background, and washing machine out of balance explains the shaking complaint in more detail.

An Ellenwood Washer Visit, Step by Step

  • Diagnostic. $99 for a single washer and $150 for a stacked pair, with either amount taken off an approved repair.
  • Price. The full repair figure, before a single part is changed.
  • Decision. You approve it or you do not.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on parts and labor.

More Pages for Ellenwood and the Metro

The Ellenwood appliance repair page compares the washer with the rest of our Ellenwood work. Its laundry partner has a page too, the Ellenwood dryer page. Each kitchen appliance has an Ellenwood page as well: the refrigerator repair in Ellenwood page, the dishwasher repair in Ellenwood page, the oven and range repair in Ellenwood page and the ice maker and freezer repair in Ellenwood page.

Metro-wide washer information is on washer repair in Atlanta, and the full list of communities is on the Atlanta service area page. Forest Park, which takes in a small part of 30294, has its own Forest Park appliance repair page, and there is a Stockbridge washer page for Henry County.

Washer pricing in Ellenwood. Washer diagnostics cost $99 on their own and $150 for a stacked set. The repair price is on the table before anything is replaced, and saying yes wipes the diagnostic off the bill. All washer figures here bundle the part, the labor and the visit, and repairs are guaranteed for 90 days, parts and labor alike.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEach repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEach repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst visit

Priority Membership

$179 a year with five diagnostics

  • Five free diagnostic visits each year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

Customers on Their Visits

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œCourteous prompt and professional service. Great job explaining my issue and my options.”

β€” John M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œAkil did a great job. He was on time, professional and very knowledgeable. I would recommend him to anyone in need of help with their appliances.”

β€” Tom L. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œService was great. They responded quickly and had me an appointment the next morning. They had to order a part and it was here within two days.”

β€” Lori K. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œVery professional and reasonable.”

β€” Cindy M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

What Ellenwood Washer Owners Ask

How much does washer repair cost in Ellenwood, GA?

On a small sample, Ellenwood washer repairs that needed a part sit at a $352 median, half of them from $295 to $420. For planning, our Georgia washer work gives a firmer $377, and its middle half spans $316 to $443. Both are whole tickets, and the $99 diagnostic drops off once you say yes to the repair.

Why do washer repair prices sit so close together?

Across our company, nine common washer repairs fall between a $341 median for a drive belt and a $450 median for a front-load door boot seal, a spread of $109. On refrigerators the same company list spans $570 from the cheapest line to the compressor.

My washer shakes violently on the spin. What will that cost?

After a balanced test load, the technician checks the suspension, the dampers and the bearing. Company medians are $367 for suspension or shock absorbers, $380 for a tub bearing and $387 for a drive motor. Shaking or vibration is the complaint in 7 of our 29 Ellenwood washer notes.

My Samsung washer shows 4C. Can you fix it?

Yes. Two Ellenwood Samsung washers came to us with the 4C code. The technician reads the code and tests the parts in the area it points to before quoting, and a washer booked with an error code has a $385 company median.

What does a stacked washer and dryer diagnostic cost?

A stacked set is diagnosed for $150 rather than the single-machine $99, and the whole $150 is deducted from a repair you approve.

Which washer brands do you repair in Ellenwood?

Of the tagged Ellenwood washers, 10 are Samsung and 8 Whirlpool, followed by GE at 3, Kenmore and Maytag at 2 apiece and LG at 1. Top-load or front-load, we repair every one of those makes.

Does it matter which county my Ellenwood address is in?

No. By Census land area, ZIP code 30294 reaches into DeKalb, Clayton, Henry and Rockdale counties, and a washer visit costs the same in each of them.

Book Your Ellenwood Washer Visit

Tell us what the washer does, any code on the display, and whether it is stacked. You get the price once the fault is found, and no part goes in without your approval.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697