Dryer Repair Ellenwood GA

🔥 22 Dryer Jobs in Ellenwood 🌬️ Vent Clearing $350, Heating Element $362 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited on Approval 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor

Ellenwood, GA dryer repairs with a part come to a $347 median in our records, with half between $302 and $380, from a small sample. Statewide, our dryer median is $354 with a middle half of $298 to $424, a firmer base for planning. Each number folds in the part, the technician’s time and the trip.

Book Dryer Repair in Ellenwood

A dryer that runs but leaves the load damp, one that will not heat at all, a drum that has stopped turning, a machine that will not start or one that has started to grind and thump. We repair electric and gas models, freestanding or stacked, throughout 30294.

Twenty households account for the 22 Ellenwood dryer jobs on file, and 16 of those calls came in during the year ending October 2026.

Heat Complaints Fill the Ellenwood Dryer File

We read all 22 booking notes for Ellenwood dryers. The pattern is plain: 10 of them describe a dryer that will not heat, is not getting hot or is not drying the clothes well enough. Those 10 notes come from 9 households, because one Whirlpool household was booked on two consecutive days for the same dryer. The rest of the file breaks down like this:

  • Not heating, not getting hot or not drying. 10 notes.
  • Will not start, will not come on or stops running. 3 notes.
  • Drum not spinning. 2 notes.
  • Noise from the drum while running. 2 notes.
  • A timer or knob that stopped working. 2 notes.

Three notes mention lint or cleaning: a dryer cleaning visit, a washer job where the dryer needed cleaning out, and a missing lint catcher. One caller needed a three-prong power cord. None of the 22 notes mentions gas.

Vent or Heater: Two Fixes That Look Alike

A dryer that runs for an hour and leaves the towels damp can have a failed part in its heating circuit, or it can be pushing hot, wet air into a vent that cannot carry it away. From the laundry room both look identical. The drum turns, the timer counts down and the clothes come out damp.

Our company figures show why the distinction matters before anyone pays for a part. A blocked vent cleared during a visit has a $350 median. A heating element replacement has a $362 median. The two bills are $12 apart, yet they answer two different faults. When a dryer runs cold, our diagnosis takes in both the heating side and the duct behind the machine, and the price put to you covers the fault actually found.

Dryer bills with a partMedianMiddle halfNote
Ellenwood$347$302 to $380small sample
Georgia$354$298 to $424planning figure
All Bozmanfix markets$352$294 to $437company-wide
💡 The Ellenwood dryer median is $7 under the Georgia figure. With a sample this small the local number can move as new jobs are added, so the Georgia median of $354 is the one to plan with.

Company Medians for Dryer Repairs

Company medians for completed dryer work in all our markets, each one an all-in ticket:

Dryer repairCompany median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

On a no-heat call, three heat-circuit parts are the first candidates: the thermal fuse ($332), the thermostat ($350) and the element ($362), only $30 apart. By symptom, a dryer booked for no heat has a $368 company median, one booked for damp clothes $365, one that will not tumble $335 and one that will not start $341. Only the control board, at $478, breaks away from that cluster.

What Federal Fire Guidance Says About Dryer Vents

In U.S. Fire Administration figures, a dryer left uncleaned is the single biggest reason home clothes dryers catch fire. The agency recommends emptying the lint filter before or after each load, venting with rigid or flexible metal duct so air keeps moving and drying times stay short, confirming that the outside flap opens while the dryer runs, and having the vent inspected from time to time.

Those are the same points our technician looks at on a heat complaint. If the clothes are taking two or three cycles to dry, mention it when you book, and do not keep running the dryer for long stretches while you wait for the visit.

Six Notes From Our Ellenwood Dryer Jobs

Whirlpool and Samsung lead the tags WHIRLPOOL 7 · SAMSUNG 5

Eighteen Ellenwood dryer jobs carry a brand tag. Whirlpool leads at 7 and Samsung follows at 5, while Kenmore and Maytag show 2 apiece and GE, Hotpoint and LG one apiece. One job carries two tags because it covered a washer and dryer pair.

The tags count the dryers people asked us about. They are not a ranking of which brand holds up better.

Samsung dryers: heat and drum 3 HEAT · 2 DRUM

Three of the five Samsung-tagged Ellenwood dryers were booked for heat, with notes saying not heating or not getting hot. The other two were booked because the drum had stopped spinning, and those are the only two drum notes in the file.

Heat calls on any brand follow the same test path: the vent, the thermal fuse, the thermostats and the element, or on a gas model the igniter and the burner.

Drums that stopped or got loud 2 STOPPED · 2 NOISY

Two Ellenwood dryers came in with a drum that would not spin, and two more with noise from the drum. On the company list a belt replacement comes to $322 and new drum rollers or an idler pulley to $349.

A drum that spins freely by hand with the door open is one more detail worth giving at booking.

Dead on the button DOOR SWITCH $321

In three notes the dryer refused to come on, only clicked at the start button, or shut down while running. The door switch, the thermal fuse, the start switch and the control are tested in turn.

The door switch is the lowest line on the company list at $321, and the control board the highest at $478.

Stacked pairs and the $150 rate $150 DIAGNOSTIC

Stacked laundry carries a $150 diagnostic in place of $99, and the full amount comes off any repair you go ahead with.

If your dryer is stacked over the washer, mention it when you call.

No dryer seasonality claim NOT PUBLISHED

Dryers get no seasonal figure from us, local or company-wide.

A dryer that is taking longer to dry is worth booking whenever it starts, not at a particular time of year.

Ellenwood dryer running cold? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

The Test Order for Each Dryer Complaint

  • Runs but no heat: first the exhaust path, then the fuse, both thermostats and the element, with the igniter and valve coils taking the element’s place on a gas model.
  • Heats but leaves clothes damp: the vent run and the outdoor flap first, then the thermostats and the moisture sensor.
  • Drum not turning: belt, pulley and motor, in that order.
  • Thumping, squealing or scraping: rollers first, then the idler pulley, then the blower wheel.
  • Will not start: door switch, fuse, start button switch and board.
  • Shuts off mid-cycle: the thermal fuse, the high-limit thermostat and the vent.

This is the technician’s order of work. It is not a list of things to open up at home.

Ellenwood Without City Lines

Ellenwood is an unincorporated community, and its single ZIP code reaches into four counties. Clayton and DeKalb each hold a little over a third of its land, Henry a little over a quarter and Rockdale about one percent, going by the Census Bureau’s 2020 relationship files.

For a dryer visit the county does not matter. Nothing about a dryer visit changes from one county to the next.

Is an Ellenwood Dryer Worth Fixing?

Leave the board aside and the company dryer list is compact: $73 separates its cheapest line, $321, from the priciest of the rest, the $394 drive motor. The control board, at $478, is the exception. A dryer with a sound drum and cabinet that needs one of the parts in the lower group is a different decision from an older machine needing a board and showing wear elsewhere.

After the diagnosis the price is yours to accept or turn down. Our guides on how long dryers last and repair or replace give the background, and dryer not heating goes through the heat circuit in more depth.

How an Ellenwood Dryer Visit Works

  • Diagnostic. $99 for a single dryer and $150 for a stacked set, deducted from any repair you approve.
  • Price. One complete figure, given before a part is fitted.
  • Decision. Approve it or not.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on parts and labor.

Ellenwood and Metro Links

The Ellenwood appliance repair page lays out all of our Ellenwood work in one place. The washer has its own Ellenwood washer page. Four more Ellenwood pages cover the kitchen: refrigerator repair, dishwasher repair, oven and range repair and ice maker and freezer repair.

Dryer work across the region is summed up on dryer repair in Atlanta, and the Atlanta service area page lists every community. Part of the Conley area falls inside 30294, and Conley has its own Conley appliance repair page. Henry County households can also read the Stockbridge dryer page.

Dryer pricing in Ellenwood. Dryer diagnostics cost $99, or $150 when the dryer is stacked with a washer. You will know the repair price before anything is replaced, and approval erases the diagnostic charge. Every dryer number above is a whole ticket, and both the part and the labor carry a 90-day guarantee.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransAny repair
$30 OFFSeniorsAny repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics covered

  • Five diagnostic visits a year with no fee, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Wrote After the Visit

★★★★★

“Amazing! I was informed when the technician was en route to my home. He came in diagnosed the issue gave me a price fixed my dryer and was done in about an hour. I will use them anytime I need any repairs and will suggest them to anyone who needs repairs.”

— Jason W. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Michael was very polite and honest with the problem I had with my dryer. Very professional.”

— Miriam H. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Thank you for the excellent service that you did on my dryer. Your knowledge and professionalism was very comforting to me. You answered all of my questions and explained everything that was needed. You even went beyond that to advise me of preventive recommendations that I should take to make my dryer last even longer. I thank you a million times over. I recommend this service technician that serviced my home and this company for any dryer repair. Thank you again.”

— Michel G. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Professional repairmen! My appliances are working again!! Thank you!”

— Donna M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Dryer Questions We Hear in Ellenwood

How much does dryer repair cost in Ellenwood, GA?

The local dryer median with a part is $347, middle half $302 to $380, and it rests on a small sample. Georgia-wide the dryer figure is $354, with the middle half running $298 to $424. Parts, labor and the trip are inside both numbers, and an approved repair absorbs the $99 diagnostic.

My dryer runs but does not heat. What is it likely to cost?

That depends on what the diagnosis finds. Company medians are $332 for a thermal fuse, $350 for a thermostat, $350 for clearing a blocked vent and $362 for a heating element. A heat complaint is behind 10 of the 22 notes on our Ellenwood dryer jobs.

Do you check the vent on a dryer that will not heat?

Yes. A blocked vent and a failed heating part leave the clothes damp in the same way, so the diagnosis covers the heat source and the vent run behind the dryer before a repair is priced.

What does the U.S. Fire Administration recommend for dryer vents?

Empty the lint filter with every load, vent through rigid or flexible metal duct, check that the outside flap opens when the dryer runs, and have the vent inspected periodically. Dryers that go uncleaned are, in the agency’s figures, the leading cause of fires in home clothes dryers.

My dryer drum stopped turning. Is that expensive?

Company medians are $322 for a drive belt, $349 for drum rollers or an idler pulley and $394 for a drive motor. The diagnosis tells you which one has failed before you approve anything.

Which dryer brands do you repair in Ellenwood?

Seven tagged Ellenwood dryers are Whirlpool and five are Samsung, with two each from Kenmore and Maytag and a single GE, Hotpoint and LG. Gas or electric, we repair all of those makes.

Does a stacked laundry pair cost more to diagnose?

Yes. Stacked units carry a $150 diagnostic, $51 more than a single dryer, and an approved repair absorbs it just as it does the $99.

Book Your Ellenwood Dryer Visit

Tell us whether the dryer is electric or gas, whether it heats at all and how long a load takes. The price comes after the diagnosis, and nothing is replaced until you approve it.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697