Ice Maker Repair Ellenwood GA

🧊 Ice Makers and Stand-Alone Freezers ❄️ 10 Ice or Dispenser Notes on Ellenwood Refrigerators 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited on Approval 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor

For ice maker and freezer repairs in Ellenwood, GA we quote our Georgia figure: $385 is the midpoint of statewide ice maker and freezer bills with a part, and half of them land from $299 to $524. Across the company the median ice maker repair is $415, and the median stand-alone freezer repair $385. Those are all-in numbers.

Book Ice Maker and Freezer Repair in Ellenwood

An ice maker that has stopped, a bin that overfills, a door dispenser with no water or ice, frost packing a freezer, or a chest or upright freezer that is no longer holding temperature. Ice makers inside refrigerators, door dispensers and separate freezers are all covered throughout 30294.

Only two Ellenwood jobs on file are tagged as an ice maker or a freezer, one of them booked in the twelve months to October 2026. That is too few for any local figure, so this page leans on Georgia and company data and on what Ellenwood refrigerator owners tell us when they call.

Ellenwood Ice Complaints Come In on Refrigerator Bookings

In our Ellenwood file, ice complaints came in on refrigerator bookings. When we read all 48 Ellenwood refrigerator booking notes, ice and the freezer came up again and again:

  • The ice maker or the water and ice dispenser. 10 notes: dispensers with nothing coming out, bins left empty, one ice maker that overproduced and one that leaked inside the cabinet.
  • A freezer that stopped freezing or stopped working. 6 notes.
  • Ice or frost building up inside the freezer. 5 notes.

A note can sit in more than one group. One Samsung owner reported a freezer that was not freezing, an ice maker acting up and ice frozen at the back, all on one call. The two jobs tagged for this page are a freezer with a bad door seal and a Samsung washer visit where the owner also mentioned that the refrigerator’s lower ice chute had stopped dropping ice.

The Figures We Quote for Ellenwood

Bills with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia, ice makers and freezers$385$299 to $524
Company, ice maker$415$340 to $512
Company, stand-alone freezer$385$302 to $500
Ellenwoodtoo few local bills for a median
💡 The Georgia band is wide, $225 from one edge to the other, and it mixes ice makers with freezers. The part the diagnosis names is what places your bill inside it.

Company Prices for Ice Maker Parts

What finished ice maker jobs come to at the company median, all-in:

Ice maker repairCompany median
Frozen fill tube cleared$393
Defrost heater or timer$415
Water inlet valve$428
Evaporator or condenser fan$432
Water filter replaced on the visit$440
Ice maker module$449
Thermostat or sensor$449
Control board$488
Door gasket$570

By symptom, an ice maker booked for no ice at all has a $420 company median and one booked for leaking $380. The fill tube, at $393, is the lowest line, and the door gasket, at $570, the highest.

Stand-Alone Freezer Repairs

Chest and upright freezers have no ice maker but share several parts with the freezer side of a refrigerator. Company medians:

Freezer repairCompany median
Defrost heater or timer$364
Door gasket$389
Thermostat or sensor$390
Evaporator or condenser fan$396
Control board$494
Compressor$700

When the booking complaint is a freezer that will not freeze, the company median is $377. Defrost, gasket, sensor and fan are only $32 apart. The control board and the compressor are the two lines that move the bill well past that group.

Following the Water to the Ice

An ice maker depends on a chain. Water comes from the supply line behind the refrigerator, passes the filter, opens through the inlet valve, travels up the fill tube and lands in the ice mold, where the freezer has to be cold enough to freeze it before the module ejects the cubes. A break anywhere along that chain stops the ice.

The technician tests in that same order: water reaching the valve, the valve opening, the fill tube clear of ice, the freezer temperature, and the module and its sensor. A freezer that is not cold enough will stop an otherwise healthy ice maker, so the freezer gets checked before the ice maker module is condemned.

One line on the company list deserves a note. A water filter replaced during a visit has a $440 company median, and that figure is a full ticket with the visit and the testing in it. The technician checks the filter as one link in the chain rather than assuming it is the fault.

Six Points for Ellenwood Ice and Freezer Owners

An ice maker that will not stop OVERFILLING BIN

One Ellenwood note described an ice maker that kept making ice on the freezer side and leaked when it was switched off. An overfilling ice maker points the technician at the shut-off arm or sensor and the module.

Company-wide, an ice maker module has a $449 median and a thermostat or sensor $449.

No water at the door INLET VALVE $428

Four Ellenwood notes describe a door dispenser that gives no water, or no water and no ice. The supply line, the filter, the inlet valve and a frozen line in the door are the parts in that path.

On an ice maker call, a new inlet valve puts the bill at a $428 company median.

Frost in the freezer DEFROST $364 TO $415

Frost or ice piling up in the freezer appears in five Ellenwood refrigerator notes. Frost on the coil or the walls of a frost-free freezer leads the test to the defrost heater, its timer or sensor and the drain.

A defrost repair has a $364 company median on a stand-alone freezer and $415 on an ice maker call.

A freezer door that will not seal GASKET $389

One of the two Ellenwood jobs on this page was a freezer with a bad door seal; the booking does not say whether it was a separate unit or the freezer side of a refrigerator. A gasket that no longer seals lets warm, damp air in.

A freezer door gasket has a $389 company median.

Brands we see SAMSUNG · LG · FRIGIDAIRE · GE CAFE

The Ellenwood ice and dispenser notes that carry a brand tag come from Samsung, LG, Frigidaire, Whirlpool, Amana and GE Cafe refrigerators.

That list records who called, not which brand fails more. We repair ice systems on all of them.

No calendar figure NO PEAK MONTH

No seasonal figure is published for ice makers or freezers.

A dispenser that has gone dry is worth booking when it happens.

No ice in Ellenwood? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

From Complaint to Test

  • No ice at all: the supply line through the filter and valve, up the fill tube, then the freezer temperature and the module.
  • Ice but no water at the door: the dispenser valve, the line through the door and the filter.
  • Leaks from the ice maker: the fill tube first, then the inlet valve and the ice mold.
  • Bin overfilling: the shut-off arm or sensor and the module.
  • Freezer not cold enough: fans and defrost parts first, the sensor next, the refrigerant circuit last.
  • Frost build-up: the defrost heater, the defrost timer or sensor, the drain and the door gasket.

Our technicians follow that order, and none of it is homeowner work.

Details That Help Before the Visit

A few facts at booking let the technician arrive with the right questions already answered. Say whether the ice maker sits in the freezer compartment or in the fresh-food door, as some French door models do. Say whether water still comes from the door dispenser, because a dispenser that still pours water while the ice maker stays empty narrows the search to the ice side of the chain. Say whether the freezer itself is cold, since a warm freezer turns an ice call into a freezer call.

For a stand-alone chest or upright freezer, tell us whether it is running, whether frost has built up on the walls and whether the door closes against its seal. Add the model number from the rating plate, and a phone photo of the plate works fine.

Freezer Food While You Wait

USDA guidance says a full freezer keeps food safe for about 48 hours without power and a half-full freezer for about 24, as long as the door stays closed. Ice crystals still visible, or a temperature that never passed 40°F, means an item can be refrozen.

If the freezer is a second unit in a garage or on a porch, tell us when you book.

Four Counties, One Price

On the Census Bureau’s 2020 land-area figures, the largest slice of 30294 lies in DeKalb County and the smallest, about one percent, in Rockdale. Ellenwood itself is unincorporated, and 92.3 percent of its ZIP code sits outside any city or census-designated place.

Our ice maker and freezer pricing ignores those lines.

Ice Maker and Freezer: Repair or Replace?

Leave out the door gasket and the ice maker list stays within $95, from $393 to $488. On the freezer side, everything short of a compressor costs between $364 and $494, a $130 spread. The compressor, at $700 on a stand-alone freezer, is the repair where the price of a new freezer deserves a close look. For an ice maker inside a refrigerator, the age and condition of the refrigerator itself weigh in.

Once the diagnosis is done, you hear the price and choose. Our articles on an ice maker not making ice, freezer frost buildup and how long freezers last give more background.

An Ellenwood Ice Maker or Freezer Visit

  • Diagnostic. $99, credited toward the repair if you approve it.
  • Price. One complete figure, given before any part is fitted.
  • Decision. Yours to approve or decline.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on parts and labor.

Companion Pages

With Ellenwood ice complaints arriving on refrigerator bookings, the Ellenwood refrigerator page is the closest companion to this one, with a $429 local median for refrigerator repairs with a part. The Ellenwood appliance repair page shows every appliance together. For the rest of the house, see the washer repair in Ellenwood page, the dryer repair in Ellenwood page, the dishwasher repair in Ellenwood page and the oven and range repair in Ellenwood page.

The metro picture for ice makers is on ice maker repair in Atlanta, with every community we cover gathered on the Atlanta service area page. In Clayton County, Riverdale has its own appliance repair page, and Henry County households can read the Stockbridge ice maker page.

Ice maker and freezer pricing in Ellenwood. Every Ellenwood ice or freezer call opens with the $99 diagnostic. The repair is priced before parts go in, and approving it cancels that fee. Every number on this page is an all-in ticket, and repairs are covered for 90 days on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery job
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery job
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year including five diagnostics

  • Five diagnostic visits a year at no charge, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

Customer Reviews of Our Technicians

★★★★★

“Technician was on time and was able to determine the problem quickly.”

— Martin H. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“I would recommend this company. They stand behind their work.”

— Kimlon C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very professional and fast thanks!!”

— Yuses R. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Fast reliable service and great rates!”

— Jamy P. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Your Ellenwood Ice Maker and Freezer Questions

What should an Ellenwood, GA ice maker or freezer repair cost?

For ice makers and freezers we use the Georgia figure, a $385 median on repairs with a part and a middle half of $299 to $524. Across all our markets the ice maker median is $415. Those numbers already contain the part, the labor and the visit, and the $99 diagnostic is deducted when the repair goes ahead.

Why is there no local Ellenwood ice maker price?

Only two Ellenwood jobs are tagged as an ice maker or a freezer, which is too few for a local median. Ice complaints in Ellenwood come to us mostly on refrigerator bookings, where 10 of 48 notes mention the ice maker or the dispenser.

My refrigerator makes no ice. What will the repair cost?

It depends on where the chain breaks. Company medians are $393 for a frozen fill tube, $428 for a water inlet valve, $449 for an ice maker module and $488 for a control board. An ice maker booked for no ice has a $420 company median.

My stand-alone freezer is not freezing. Is it the compressor?

Not necessarily. The fans, the defrost system and the sensor are tested first. Company medians are $364 for a defrost repair, $390 for a thermostat or sensor, $396 for a fan and $700 for a compressor.

How long will frozen food last while I wait?

With the door kept closed, a full freezer stays safe for around 48 hours under USDA guidance, and a half-full one for around 24. Anything still carrying ice crystals, or never warmer than 40°F, is safe to refreeze.

Do you repair the ice maker inside a refrigerator, or only stand-alone units?

Both. We repair ice makers built into refrigerators, door dispensers, and chest and upright freezers.

Do you serve every county in Ellenwood?

Yes. Any address in 30294 is covered, and the county it sits in, whether DeKalb, Clayton, Henry or Rockdale, does not alter the diagnostic, discounts or warranty.

Book Your Ellenwood Ice Maker or Freezer Visit

Tell us whether the ice maker is inside the refrigerator or a separate unit, whether water still reaches the door, and the model number. The price comes after the diagnosis, and nothing is replaced without your approval.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697