Oven Repair College Park GA

πŸ”₯ 8 Oven and Range Jobs in College Park πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Credited to the Repair πŸ›‘οΈ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty 🍳 Gas and Electric Ranges, Wall Ovens

Our Georgia median for an oven or range repair with a part is $368, with the middle half from $303 to $476, and that is the figure to plan around in College Park. We have too few local oven repairs to print a College Park median. What the local file does show is ovens that will not heat, or heat far too slowly, on gas and electric ranges alike.

Book Oven and Range Repair in College Park

An oven that will not heat, takes an hour to preheat or runs off temperature, a burner that will not light or will not get hot, a door that will not close or unlock, a code on the panel. Freestanding ranges, slide-in ranges, wall ovens and cooktops.

The College Park file holds 8 oven and range jobs from 7 households, five of them booked in the last twelve months. That is not enough to price an oven locally, so this page uses Georgia and company-wide figures throughout.

An Oven That Will Not Heat

Five of the eight College Park descriptions come down to heat: a stove that is not working, an element that works some of the time, an oven that will not come on, one that will not heat at all while a burner is also out, and one that takes from half an hour to an hour to reach temperature.

The words are the same on a gas range and an electric one, but the parts behind them are not. On an electric oven, heat comes from the bake and broil elements, switched by a relay on the control board and read by a temperature sensor. On a gas oven, an igniter has to glow hot enough to open the safety valve before the burner lights. A slow preheat on gas can be an igniter that still glows but no longer draws enough current to open the valve fully.

One College Park job shows the gas side clearly: a Kenmore oven repaired with an upper bake igniter assembly. In our company-wide oven work, the igniter is the part we replace most, and its full-ticket median is $352.

Oven or range repair, full ticketCompany-wide median
Bake or broil element$325
Door hinge, latch or lock$345
Switch, knob or touchpad$349
Igniter (gas)$352
Temperature sensor$357
Spark module or electrode$358
Thermostat$420
Door gasket$460
Control board$475

Oven numbers here are total invoices that already contain the part, the labor and the travel. From the bake element to the spark module, six repairs land within a $33 band, $325 to $358. The thermostat, the door gasket and the control board are the three that reach past $400, with the board at $475 the costliest routine oven repair on our list.

Georgia and Company Figures

MeasureGeorgiaCompany-wide
Oven and range median with a part$368$380
Middle half$303 to $476$307 to $494

The Georgia figure sits $12 under the company one, and the two middle-half ranges open within $4 of each other. Neither is a quote. Your figure is set once the technician has found the failed part.

For all appliances combined, where the College Park file is big enough to measure, a repair with a part has a $361 median and a middle half of $307 to $426. The College Park appliance repair page has the breakdown by postal area.

What the Local Jobs Describe

No heat, or heat that takes an hour 5 OF 8 DESCRIPTIONS

The slow-preheat case is worth singling out. An oven that now needs 30 to 60 minutes to reach temperature still works, so it is easy to live with, yet it can point at a weak igniter on gas or a failing element or sensor on electric.

As company medians, the igniter is $352, the element $325 and the sensor $357.

A burner that will not light SPARK MODULE $358

One College Park description combines an oven that will not heat with one burner that does not work. On a gas cooktop, a burner that clicks without lighting leads to the electrode, the spark module or the burner cap. On an electric cooktop, a dead burner leads to the element, the receptacle or the infinite switch.

Gas range repair describes how the gas side is tested.

Doors and locks DOOR $345

One description reports problems with the door alongside an element that works intermittently. A door that does not close fully lets heat out, and a self-clean lock that will not release keeps the oven out of use.

Across our company a hinge, latch or lock repair has a $345 median; a new door gasket runs $460.

Whirlpool on the brand list WHIRLPOOL 3

Branded College Park oven jobs read Whirlpool 3, Kenmore 1 and Frigidaire 1. Seven of the eight jobs come from 30349 and one from 30337.

In our job records 30349 carries three city names, Atlanta, College Park and South Fulton; the figures here use the College Park ones.

Three details that help the technician

1. Gas or electric. And whether the cooktop and the oven share the problem.

2. Which part of the oven. Bake, broil, convection or self-clean, and how long a preheat now takes.

3. Range or wall oven. A double wall oven needs more work to reach, which changes the diagnostic fee.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

Symptom and the Parts Behind It

  • Gas oven will not heat, no flame: brings the igniter, the safety valve or the control into question.
  • Gas oven slow to preheat: brings a weak igniter into question.
  • Electric oven will not heat: brings the bake element, a board relay or the sensor into question.
  • Temperature runs off: brings the temperature sensor or the thermostat into question.
  • Burner clicks but will not light: brings the electrode, the spark module or a misaligned cap into question.
  • Electric burner stays cold: brings the coil, its receptacle or the infinite switch into question.
  • Door will not lock or unlock: brings the lock motor, the latch or the board into question.
  • Code on the display: the control flagging a sensor, the lock, a cooling fan or the board.
If you smell gas. Do not switch anything on or off, leave the house, and call the gas utility or 911 from outside. Schedule the oven repair after the utility declares the line safe. Gas appliance repair safety covers the steps in more detail.

Gas in College Park Kitchens

Gas reaches both College Park postal areas: Atlanta Gas Light confirms service in 30337 and 30349 on its service-area lookup. In the Atlanta Gas Light territory, the Georgia Public Service Commission explains, the utility keeps up the pipeline and handles leaks, and you buy the gas from a certified marketer. A range on a gas line and a range on a 240-volt circuit both turn up in College Park kitchens, and the technician needs to know which one is waiting.

Either way, the $99 diagnostic is the same for gas and electric ranges. The double wall oven is the one case that costs more to inspect, at $150, since the units have to come out of the cabinet before they can be tested. Both amounts are credited to the repair when you approve it. What appliances use gas explains which household appliances can run on a gas line.

Cooktops on Their Own

A cooktop built into the counter, gas or electric, is priced as a separate appliance. Across our company, a cooktop repair with a part has a $339 median, with the middle half from $255 to $530. That middle half is wider than the one for ovens and ranges.

On a gas cooktop the parts involved are the electrodes, the spark module and the burner valves. On a smooth-top electric unit they are the radiant elements, the infinite switches and, on touch models, the control board. Tell us the brand and whether the controls are knobs or a touch panel when you book, and say if a single burner has failed or the whole surface.

A cracked glass top is a different job from an electrical fault. Mention any crack at booking, since the glass and the elements beneath it are handled differently.

When Oven Calls Come In

In our company-wide records, oven and range calls reach 10.9 percent of the annual total in November and fall back in February, the low point of the year.

If the oven has been slow or uneven for a while, tell us how long when you book.

A Little About College Park

College Park hosts the Georgia International Convention Center, which opened in June 2003, and the Gateway Center Arena, which held its public open house in November 2019. Woodward Academy, which grew out of the Georgia Military Academy founded here in 1900, keeps its main campus in the city. The 2020 census counted 13,930 residents inside the city limits.

Neighboring City Pages

To the south, Riverdale has its own page, and so does Fairburn to the southwest. Our oven diagnostic and warranty terms do not differ between those towns.

For the rest of the metro, see oven repair in Atlanta.

How the Visit Works

  • Diagnosis. A range or single oven is $99 to test and a double wall oven $150, either one credited back if you proceed.
  • Price. The full oven repair quoted as one amount ahead of the work.
  • Approval. Agree to it and the diagnostic comes off the total.
  • Warranty. 90 days on parts and labor.

Repair or Replace

Six of the nine common oven repairs on our list run between $325 and $358 across the company, and even the control board stays under $500 as a median. Set those figures against a new range with its delivery, hookup and, for gas, a new connector before deciding.

How long ovens last gives the expected years for a range or wall oven; for the money side, open the repair or replace guide. You hear the repair figure before anything else, and the choice stays with you.

How we price a College Park oven visit. Checking a freestanding range or a single wall unit costs $99; two stacked wall ovens cost $150 to check. Testing ends with one fixed number for the job, and the diagnostic is netted out of it when you agree. The oven figures above are full invoices, travel included. A 90-day guarantee applies to the oven part and the labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersYour opening repair with us

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œHe was very knowledgeable about what he was doing. Very polite and considerate and cleaned up very well after he was done.”

β€” Phyllis S. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œSergei is awesome in every possible respect”

β€” Robert M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œVery happy with the repair and service.”

β€” Thomas S. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œOn time and great service thank you!”

β€” Lynn D. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

Oven and Range Repair in College Park: Common Questions

What does oven repair cost in College Park, GA?

We have too few local oven repairs to publish a College Park median. Our Georgia median for an oven or range repair with a part is $368, with the middle half from $303 to $476, and the company-wide median is $380. They are complete invoices, and the $99 diagnostic is set against the bill once you accept the repair.

My gas oven takes almost an hour to preheat. What is wrong?

A weak igniter is a common suspect: it still glows but may not open the gas valve fully. An igniter repair has a $352 company median, and the technician measures it before replacing anything.

My electric oven will not heat at all. Is it the element?

It can be the bake element, at a $325 company median, but a relay on the control board or the temperature sensor can stop the heat too. The board is $475 and the sensor $357.

Are gas ranges and cooktops in College Park covered too?

Yes. We handle gas and electric freestanding ranges, slide-ins, wall ovens and cooktops. A gas odor takes priority: get everyone out, phone Atlanta Gas Light from the street, and schedule the range repair after the utility clears it.

Is a double wall oven diagnostic priced differently?

Both units come out of the cabinet before testing, which adds time, so that visit is $150. It is credited to the repair on approval just like the regular $99.

Which oven brands do you see in College Park?

Whirlpool, Kenmore and Frigidaire appear in our College Park oven records. We repair other makes too.

Do you cover the shared postal code beyond College Park?

Yes. 30349 is mostly City of South Fulton by land, with parts in Union City, East Point and College Park and many Atlanta mailing addresses. Oven visits there follow the same prices and terms as in the city.

Ready to Book Your College Park Oven Visit?

Tell us whether it is gas or electric, which part of the oven or cooktop has stopped, and how long a preheat takes now. You decide on the quote before any part is replaced.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697