Dryer Repair College Park GA

πŸŒ€ 17 Dryer Jobs in College Park πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Credited to the Repair πŸ›‘οΈ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty πŸ”₯ Electric and Gas Dryers

Our College Park, GA dryer invoices with a part replaced have a $340 midpoint, and half of them sit from $301 to $364. It is a small sample. The Georgia dryer median is $354 and our company-wide figure $352, and on a dryer the first thing the technician looks at is the air path, not the heater.

Book Dryer Repair in College Park

Clothes still damp after a full cycle, a drum that will not turn, a dryer that will not start, squealing or thumping, a code on the panel. Electric and gas models, single units and stacked pairs.

Our College Park records hold 17 dryer jobs, each from a different household. Fifteen came in within the past year.

Airflow Before Heat

A dryer dries clothes by pushing warm air through the drum and out through the vent to the outside wall or the roof. When that air cannot leave fast enough, moisture stays in the drum, the cycle runs long and the clothes come out damp, even with a heater that works perfectly.

So a damp-clothes complaint does not go straight to a new heating element. The technician measures the airflow and looks at the vent run from the back of the dryer to the outside flap before testing the element, the thermostats and the thermal fuse. Across our company, clearing a blocked vent has a $350 median and a heating element repair $362: almost the same money for two very different fixes.

The U.S. Fire Administration lists a dryer that has not been cleaned as the leading cause of home clothes dryer fires. USFA advice covers four habits: emptying the lint screen at every load, running the exhaust through rigid or flexible metal duct for steady airflow and shorter drying, confirming the outside flap swings open during a cycle, and having the vent inspected from time to time.

What Each Dryer Repair Costs

Dryer repair, full ticketCompany-wide median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

These are complete dryer invoices. From the door switch to the drive motor, nine repairs land between $321 and $394, while the control board at $478 steps clear of the group.

College Park Beside Georgia and the Company

MeasureCollege ParkGeorgiaCompany-wide
Dryer median with a part$340 (small sample)$354$352
Middle half$301 to $364$298 to $424$294 to $437

The local median runs $14 under the Georgia dryer figure and $12 under the company one. Its middle half closes at $364, well inside the Georgia range, but a small sample can make any band look tight. The Georgia column is the steadier reference.

The Two Complaints That Split This File

No heat or clothes still damp 5 OF 17 DESCRIPTIONS

Five College Park dryer descriptions say the dryer is not heating or not drying properly. One adds that the drum still spins. On those calls the technician checks the vent path and the blower before the heat circuit.

As company medians, a no-heat complaint closes at $368 and a damp-clothes complaint at $365. A dryer that will not heat explains how the heat circuit is tested.

Will not start at all 5 OF 17 DESCRIPTIONS

Another five say the dryer does not come on, does not turn on or stopped working, including one with a push start button that needed fixing. A dead dryer can be a door switch, a thermal fuse, a start switch or the control board.

The door switch has a $321 company median and the thermal fuse $332. A no-start complaint as a whole closes at $341.

Noise from the drum 3 OF 17 DESCRIPTIONS

Three descriptions mention noise: loud, squeaky, or noisy alongside a heating problem. Squeals and thumps lead the technician to the drum rollers, the idler pulley and the belt.

Rollers or the idler run $349 as a company median and a belt $322.

Codes on Samsung panels DC Β· TC

Two Samsung dryers in this file showed codes, one DC and one TC. A code points the technician at a circuit to test, a door or a temperature sensing path, rather than at a finished diagnosis.

Sending a picture of the panel when you book helps the technician prepare.

Samsung, GE and Maytag on the brand list SAMSUNG 5 Β· GE 4 Β· MAYTAG 4

Branded College Park dryer jobs read Samsung 5, GE 4, Maytag 4, Amana 3 and Kenmore 1. Fourteen of the 17 jobs sit in 30349 and three in 30337.

That ranking mirrors what sits in local laundry rooms and is no measure of reliability.

Three details to give us when you book

1. Electric or gas. A gas dryer has a supply line and a burner assembly instead of an element.

2. How long the vent run is. Roughly where it exits: a side wall, the back wall or the roof.

3. Single or stacked. A stacked washer-dryer pair needs separating before inspection.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

Symptom and the Parts Behind It

  • Runs and tumbles, clothes damp: puts a restricted vent, the blower wheel, the element and the thermostats on the test list.
  • Runs but no heat at all: puts the element and thermal fuse, or on gas models the igniter and valve coils, on the test list.
  • Will not start, no sound: puts the door switch, the thermal fuse and the start switch on the test list.
  • Motor hums, drum still: puts the belt, the idler pulley and the drive motor on the test list.
  • Squealing or thumping: puts the drum rollers, the idler and the belt on the test list.
  • Shuts off mid-cycle: puts a thermostat, the motor and the sensors on the test list.
  • Code on the display: a door, sensor or heat-circuit fault reported by the control.

If you smell burning or the cabinet is unusually hot to the touch, stop the dryer, unplug it and book the visit. On a gas dryer that smells of gas, leave the house and call the gas utility from outside.

Dryer Prices Beside Washer Prices

Across our company, the common dryer repairs reach from $321 to $478, while the common washer repairs reach from $341 to $450. The two machines sit side by side in price as well as in the laundry room, and the dryer list starts a little lower. The washer repair in College Park page lays out the washer figures line by line.

Gas and Electric Dryers

Atlanta Gas Light’s own service-area lookup lists both 30337 and 30349 as served. Under Georgia’s deregulated market, Atlanta Gas Light owns and maintains the pipes and answers gas emergencies, while certified marketers sell the gas itself, according to the Georgia Public Service Commission.

On an electric dryer the heat comes from an element and is controlled by thermostats and a thermal fuse. On a gas dryer an igniter lights a burner fed through a gas valve. Both share the same drum, belt, rollers, blower and vent, and both are covered by the same $99 diagnostic. Gas appliance repair safety covers what to do if you ever smell gas near an appliance.

Dryers Against Every Appliance in College Park

Dryers come in $21 below the College Park median for all appliances, which is $361 with half of bills between $307 and $426. Across Georgia, the all-appliance median is $364.

In many laundry rooms the dryer stands beside the washer or on top of it, and if both are acting up, one visit can look at the pair.

A Little About College Park

The town began as Manchester, incorporated in 1891, and took the name College Park after the Southern Baptist Female College, later Cox College, arrived; the new name was proclaimed in January 1896. Its National Register historic district covers about 605 acres and lists 853 contributing resources, 842 of them buildings. Older houses can have long or unusual vent routes, so tell us where the vent leaves the house.

Neighboring City Pages

East of the airport, Forest Park and Jonesboro in Clayton County each have their own page and their own figures. The way the visit works does not change from one town to the next.

For every town in the metro, see dryer repair in Atlanta.

How the Visit Works

  • The test. $99 for a freestanding dryer, $150 when it is stacked, and either amount becomes credit on approval.
  • The figure. One price for the whole repair before work starts.
  • The choice. Approve, and the diagnostic is taken off the total.
  • The cover. 90 days on parts and labor.

Repair or Replace

Nine of the ten common dryer repairs fall between $321 and $394 across our company. Against that, the price of a new dryer plus delivery and hookup is the comparison to make, along with the age of the machine and the state of its drum and bearings.

How long dryers last is the place for lifespan figures, and the repair or replace guide for the cost comparison. You get the repair figure, and the choice is yours.

How we price a College Park dryer visit. Diagnosing a dryer is $99, rising to $150 when it sits in a stacked pair. After the airflow and heat checks you receive a fixed quote; accept it and the diagnostic is deducted. Our dryer numbers are whole invoices: the part, the labor and the drive are all counted. The repair carries 90 days of cover on part and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersYour opening repair with us

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œAmazing! If I could give 10 stars, I would. The service was incredibly fast and efficient, and the technician, Sergei, was very professional, friendly, and knowledgeable. He went above and beyond by educating me on ways to extend the life of my dryer and keep it running efficiently. He even took my trash bin in from the curb and used it to dispose of the repair scraps, which was such a thoughtful touch. I am extremely satisfied with the service and have definitely gained a lifelong customer. Highly recommend!”

β€” Christa D. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œEugene was very skilled in diagnosing the problem and explaining it to us. He then was able to fix it quickly and then explain what we needed to do to prevent it from happening again.”

β€” James H. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œEugene was excellent in every way possible. He diagnosed the problem quickly and it now works better than ever. He is a very nice person, as well. You have a winner in Eugene.”

β€” Steve M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œTwice in a week, ugh. Not good news when you have your beautiful refrigerator and your reliable dryer both give you sign significant problems. But the benefit was, I got to meet Eugene and he took care of both problems with great professionalism. I always forget how much these things cost. The price was fair and I would call Bozman in a second for a future repair. But there is a cost to getting it done right the first tim. I also appreciated tips on what to expect from our appliances as they go through the years and how we can perform some preventative maintenance I highly recommend this team.”

β€” David M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

Dryer Repair in College Park: Common Questions

What does dryer repair cost in College Park, GA?

Local dryer repairs with a part give a $340 midpoint and a $301 to $364 middle band, from too few invoices to stand alone. Georgia dryers come to $354 and our whole company to $352. Each of those is an all-in invoice, and agreeing to the repair moves the $99 diagnostic onto it as credit.

My dryer runs but the clothes stay damp. Is it the heating element?

It can be, but a restricted vent produces the same result with a working heater. The technician checks the airflow and the vent run before testing the element. Across our company, clearing a blocked vent has a $350 median and an element repair $362.

My dryer will not start at all. What could it be?

Likely suspects for a silent dryer are a door switch, a blown thermal fuse, the push-to-start switch or the board. As company medians, the door switch is $321, the thermal fuse $332 and the board $478.

Do you repair gas dryers in College Park?

Yes, gas and electric. Tell us which you have when you book. If you ever smell gas near the dryer, leave the house and call the gas utility from outside; book the repair once the line is safe.

Is the diagnostic different for a stacked washer-dryer?

Yes. A dryer on top of a washer is lifted clear before the inspection. The diagnostic for that setup is $150 rather than $99, credited on approval like any other.

Which dryer brands do you see in College Park?

Samsung, GE, Maytag, Amana and Kenmore appear in our College Park dryer records. We repair other makes as well.

Do you cover the College Park postal codes outside the city limits?

Yes. The City of South Fulton covers about 65 percent of 30349 by land, Union City, East Point and College Park share much of the rest, and Atlanta is a common mailing name there. Dryer visits cost the same on either side of the city limit.

Ready to Book Your College Park Dryer Visit?

Tell us whether it is gas or electric, whether it heats, turns or starts, and roughly where the vent exits. The quote is yours to accept before any part goes in.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697