Dishwasher Repair Duluth GA

🍽️ 42 Dishwasher Calls in Duluth πŸ”’ Seven Notes Quote a Fault Code πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Credited on Approval πŸ›‘οΈ 90 Days on Parts and Labor

For Duluth we lean on the statewide dishwasher number: statewide dishwasher tickets that included a part center on $342, with the inner half spread from $280 to $415. That is the figure we quote for Duluth. The small Duluth sample runs higher. What stands out in the Duluth notes is the fault codes, seven of 35 first-call notes, and Bosch, close behind Samsung in the brand tags.

Schedule a Duluth Dishwasher Diagnostic

Standing water in the tub, water on the kitchen floor, a code on the panel, dishes that come out dirty, a door that will not stay up or a machine with no power. Dishwashers of every common make at Duluth addresses.

Duluth homes have booked us for a dishwasher 42 times from 35 households, 14 of them in the twelve months to October 2026. The calls lean toward ZIP 30097, which accounts for 27 of them against 15 in ZIP 30096.

Dishwasher Prices for Duluth

The rows below measure finished dishwasher repairs that included a part, counted as whole tickets. We print the Duluth row too, flagged as a small sample, so you can see the local tickets beside the statewide ones.

Dishwasher repair with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia$342$280 to $415
Company-wide$338$275 to $419
Duluth (small sample)$395$272 to $428
πŸ’‘ The Duluth sample median is $53 above the Georgia figure, yet its middle half starts $8 below the Georgia band and ends only $13 above it. The local range is wide rather than shifted, and a small file moves easily, so Georgia remains the number we stand behind.

We show the Duluth row for transparency, not as a price. The figure you hear on the phone is the Georgia one, and the part found on the visit sets the final ticket.

Codes Lead the Duluth Dishwasher Notes

We read every Duluth dishwasher booking note and grouped them by what the caller described. Return visits under warranty were left out, which leaves 35 first-call notes. Some notes describe two things.

  • A fault code on the display. 7 notes: FAE4 and E1F9 on Whirlpool machines, F12 on an Asko, E13 once and E15 three times on Bosch machines.
  • Not draining, or water left standing. 5 notes, one of them a Bosch that was also buzzing.
  • Leaking. 5 notes, on Frigidaire, Bosch, Whirlpool and Viking machines and one unbranded note.
  • Not cleaning the dishes. 5 notes.
  • No power or stops mid-cycle. 3 notes, two of them on GE machines.
  • Door hinges or support. 2 notes.

Bosch machines account for four of the seven code notes, three of them E15.

Brands in Duluth Kitchens

Samsung 7, Bosch 6 28 TAGGED DISHWASHERS

Twenty-eight Duluth dishwasher jobs carry a brand tag. Samsung has 7, Bosch 6, GE and Whirlpool 5 each, and KitchenAid, Frigidaire, Miele, Maytag and Viking one each. A few untagged notes name more makes in the text, among them an Asko and a Summit.

These are counts of who called us, not a ranking of which dishwasher lasts.

European machines BOSCH Β· MIELE Β· ASKO

Bosch, Miele and Asko dishwashers use their own codes and their own parts. Giving us the make and the model number at booking lets the technician check part availability for that machine before arriving.

The model sticker on most dishwashers shows once the door is lowered, along its edge or on the tub side.

Leaks under the door or cabinet LEAK VISIT $340

Five Duluth notes report a leak. Across the company, a visit booked for a leaking dishwasher has a $340 median, and the list of suspects includes the door gasket at $330, the inlet valve at $340 and the pump and hose connections.

Our article on a dishwasher leaking from the bottom explains the common sources.

Water still sitting in the tub DRAIN PUMP $350

Five notes describe a dishwasher that would not drain or pump out. Our company figures put a drain pump replacement at $350 and the middle ticket for a booking that says not draining at $325.

Background: a dishwasher that will not drain.

Code flashing on a Duluth dishwasher? Read it to us on (470) 777-7697, or note it in the online booking form.

The Company Dishwasher Part List

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Spray arm$283
Door latch or switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

Top to bottom, from the spray arm to the dispenser, the dishwasher list covers $140. Eight of the nine lines are under $400. A code on the display narrows where the technician looks first, but the part on this list is only named after testing.

Company Medians by Symptom

What the dishwasher doesCompany-wide median for the visit
Will not drain$325
Leaks$340
Does not clean$348
Does not dry$360
Will not start$362
Makes noise$380

From a drain complaint at the low end to a noise complaint at the top, the six symptom medians span $55.

Doors, Hinges and Dirty Dishes

Two Duluth notes describe a door problem: hinges or support brackets that broke on a KitchenAid so the door would not stay in place, and legs and hinges that needed setting right on a Samsung. For door trouble our company tickets put a latch or switch at $312 and a fresh door gasket at $330.

Five more notes describe dishes that come out dirty, and one of those repairs was a thermostat and a moisture sensor together. Across the company a visit booked as not cleaning has a $348 median. The cause can sit in the wash system, the water supply or the heat, which is why the diagnosis runs a cycle before naming a part.

What Helps at Booking

  • Make and model. Especially on Bosch, Miele, Asko or a built-in panel-ready unit.
  • The code. Exactly as shown, with a photo if it scrolls or flashes.
  • Where the water is. Standing in the tub, seeping under the door, or spreading over the kitchen floor.
  • Power. Whether the panel lights at all.
  • Access. A gate code, a parking note or a time window when someone will be home.

A Dishwasher Visit in Five Steps

  • Diagnostic. $99, credited to the repair when you approve it.
  • Testing. A cycle is run, codes are read and the pump, valve, heater and controls are checked.
  • Price. You are told the part-and-labor total before the technician unbolts anything.
  • Repair. Done once you say yes.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on parts and labor.

Dishwasher Bookings by Month, Company-Wide

On our company calendar August carries the most dishwasher bookings, 9.5 percent of the annual total, while February carries the fewest. Forty-two Duluth calls cannot carry a local month pattern, so the August figure is a company one.

Repairing Versus Replacing a Dishwasher

With eight of nine company dishwasher lines priced under $400 as whole tickets, a repair on a machine that is otherwise sound is the economical choice. On an older machine with a rusted tub or several failures at once, the technician will say so, and you decide with the price in hand. Two background pages help with an older machine: how long dishwashers last, and our repair or replace guide for the cost side.

Duluth and the Pages Around It

The city itself held 31,873 residents in 2020 and lies on the Gwinnett side of the Chattahoochee. Our Duluth dishwasher calls come from ZIP codes 30096 and 30097, and both are served from the same price list.

The Duluth appliance repair page covers every appliance. Elsewhere in the kitchen, see refrigerator repair, oven and range repair and ice maker and freezer repair; in the laundry room, washer repair and dryer repair, all in Duluth. Beyond Duluth, dishwasher repair in Atlanta holds the metro dishwasher figures, our Atlanta locations page lists the cities, and Peachtree Corners, where a few of our 30096 bookings are recorded, is covered separately.

What We Do With a Code

A code on a dishwasher display is the machine reporting which circuit or sensor tripped. It does not name a failed part. The same code can come from a pump, a valve, a float, a sensor or a wiring fault.

  • Read it. The technician reads the stored code and any history the control keeps.
  • Test the circuit. The part the code points at is tested, and so are the wiring and the control around it.
  • Name the part. Only then is a part named and priced.

E15 appears three times in the Duluth notes, every time on a Bosch. One of those Bosch visits ended with a diverter replaced. Read us the code at booking, together with the make and model, and the technician will know which part catalogs to check before the visit.

Dishwashers in the Duluth Workload

Count every Duluth job since February 2023, 327 of them, and the dishwasher tag turns up on 42. Only the refrigerator, with 55, brings more calls. Behind those two come washers at 38, then ovens and ranges at 23, dryers at 13 and standalone freezers at 6.

ZIP 30097 supplies close to two thirds of the Duluth dishwasher calls, 27 against 15 from ZIP 30096. Across all appliances the two ZIP codes are much closer, 175 and 152 calls, so the dishwasher is one appliance where the 30097 side clearly leads. We do not attempt to explain that difference from a file this size.

Water That Will Not Leave

The five Duluth drain notes are varied. One Summit owner reported a machine that ran normally but did not drain. A Bosch owner described a buzzing sound together with a drain problem. Another note said simply that the machine was not pumping water. Company-wide, a visit booked for a dishwasher that will not drain has a $325 median, the lowest of the six symptom figures, and a drain pump replacement comes to $350.

If the tub is still holding water when you book, leave it as it is and mention it; the technician deals with it on the visit.

When Water Reaches the Floor

A dishwasher leak can travel under the cabinet and the flooring before it shows. When you book, tell us whether water has reached the floor, the cabinet base or the room below, and whether it appears during the fill, the wash or the drain. That sequence narrows the list between the gasket, the inlet valve, the pump seals and the hose connections.

How a Duluth dishwasher repair is priced. A dishwasher diagnostic in Duluth is $99, credited in full against a repair you approve. Every price on this page is the complete ticket with part, labor and visit, and repaired dishwashers carry a 90-day warranty on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year for five diagnostics and priority booking

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œI was able to get an appointment within hours of calling. Ivan assessed our dishwasher and promptly repaired it!”

β€” Michele R. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œMichael was outstanding very kind and progressional”

β€” Emie B. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œEnjoyed talking to the technician. He was polite and friendly and offered good advice on how we might want to move forward with repairs.”

β€” Martin H. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œAlex did a great job, was friendly, and courteous.”

β€” Chad W. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

What Duluth Callers Ask About Dishwashers

How much does dishwasher repair cost in Duluth, GA?

Ask us for a Duluth dishwasher price and you get the state figure: $342 at the median for a repair that took a part, with the inner half of Georgia tickets from $280 to $415. The $99 diagnosis fee is folded into the repair bill when you approve the work.

Why is the Duluth sample higher than Georgia?

The small Duluth sample has a $395 median, but its range starts below the Georgia band and ends just above it. A small file moves easily, so we do not treat the gap as a Duluth price.

My dishwasher shows a code. Can you tell me the cost from the code?

A code narrows where to look but does not name the part. Seven Duluth notes quote a code, four of them from Bosch machines, and on the company list dishwasher repairs run from $283 to $423.

Can a Bosch, Miele or Asko dishwasher be fixed here?

Yes. Bosch tags appear on 6 of 28 tagged Duluth dishwasher jobs, and Miele and Asko machines appear in the notes too. Give us the model number at booking so parts can be checked.

What does a leaking dishwasher cost to fix?

Leak bookings across our company land at a $340 middle ticket; a replacement door gasket comes to $330 and an inlet valve to $340, each with labor and the visit included.

Which Duluth ZIP code books more dishwasher work?

More of them come from 30097: 27 of the 42 calls, with the remaining 15 from 30096. Both are priced from the same list.

Are there discounts on dishwasher repair in Duluth?

A Duluth veteran or senior pays $30 less for each dishwasher repair, and a first booking with us comes $20 lower. The $179 yearly Priority Membership bundles five diagnostic visits with a $30 labor discount per repair.

Get the Dishwasher Visit on the Calendar

Share the make, the code if one shows, and where any water has gone. The complete price is on the table before a single part comes out.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697