Dryer Repair Duluth GA

πŸ”₯ Seven of 13 Duluth Dryer Notes Say No Heat πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Credited to the Repair πŸ›‘οΈ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty πŸŽ–οΈ $30 Off for Veterans and Seniors

The number we give Duluth callers is the statewide one: across Georgia, a dryer repair that needed a part has a $354 median, and half of those tickets fall from $298 to $424. That is the figure we quote for Duluth, because our own Duluth dryer file is too thin for a local median. What the Duluth file does show clearly is the complaint: a dryer that tumbles and runs but does not heat.

Schedule a Duluth Dryer Diagnostic

Damp towels after a full cycle, a drum standing still, a dead start button, a door that swings open, a thump or squeal from the drum, or TE1 glowing on an LG panel. Electric and gas dryers at Duluth addresses.

We have 13 dryer calls on record from 13 Duluth households, eight of them within the twelve months to October 2026. Eight came from ZIP 30096 and five from ZIP 30097.

The Duluth Dryer File Is About Heat

Our dispatchers log each dryer booking with a line in the caller’s own phrasing. With only 13 notes we read each one, and the pattern needs no statistics to see.

  • Runs but will not heat. 7 notes. Three of them name the part that was found or replaced: a heating element, a high-limit thermostat and a timer.
  • TE1 code on an LG. 2 notes. On one of them the technician tested the thermistor and found it reading correctly.
  • Drum noise. 1 note, traced to a worn upper drum bearing on a GE.
  • Door will not shut. 1 note.
  • Belt. 1 note from a caller who expected a belt replacement.
  • Will not start. 1 note, on a Whirlpool with power reaching the drum light.

More than half of the Duluth dryer notes are heat complaints. That makes the heat circuit, and the vent it exhausts into, the center of this page.

Georgia and Company Dryer Figures

Dryer repair with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia$354$298 to $424
Company-wide$352$294 to $437

The two medians sit $2 apart, and both sit in the low-to-mid $300s for a dryer ticket with a part. We do not print a Duluth dryer median at all; there are not enough local repairs with a part to make one honest.

No Heat: Which Part, and What It Costs

A dryer that turns but stays cold has a short list of suspects. Each median below is a whole company ticket, so part, labor and the trip are already inside it.

No-heat suspectCompany-wide medianWhat it does
Thermal fuse$332Cuts power to the heat when the dryer runs too hot
Thermostat$350Switches the heat on and off to hold temperature
Blocked vent cleared$350Restores the airflow the heat circuit depends on
Heating element$362Makes the heat on an electric dryer
Control board$478Tells the heat circuit when to run
πŸ’‘ On the company list, clearing a vent ($350) and fitting a heating element ($362) cost within a few dollars of each other. When a no-heat diagnosis turns up both a failed part and a choked vent, the technician prices them side by side so you can see each line.

Company bookings logged as no heat settle at $368 in the middle, and those logged as damp clothes at $365. Those two symptoms cost almost the same to resolve.

The Vent Behind the Dryer

According to the U.S. Fire Administration, dryers left uncleaned start more home dryer fires than any other cause. Its guidance is to empty the lint filter with every load, to vent through rigid or flexible metal duct so air keeps moving and loads dry faster, and to confirm the flap outside lifts while the dryer is on.

A dryer that suddenly takes two cycles, a laundry room that gets hot, or a vent hood outside that barely moves are all worth mentioning when you book. Heat parts and venting are both part of what the technician examines. Our article on a dryer not heating goes through the heat circuit in more depth.

Other Duluth Dryer Faults

Brand tags in the Duluth file MAYTAG 3 Β· WHIRLPOOL 3 Β· GE 2 Β· LG 2

All but one of the 13 Duluth dryer jobs are tagged by make, and the twelve split three Maytag, three Whirlpool, two GE, two LG, one Kenmore and one Samsung. No make dominates a file this small.

These counts record who called, not which dryer holds up better.

TE1 on an LG display 2 DULUTH NOTES

Two Duluth notes quote TE1. A code names the circuit that tripped the alarm, not the part that failed. In one Duluth case the thermistor itself tested good, so the fault lay elsewhere in the circuit.

A photo of the display and the model number help the technician come prepared.

Noise from the drum ROLLERS OR IDLER $349

One Duluth GE dryer was traced to a worn upper drum bearing with visible play. Drum rollers or an idler pulley run $349 on our company tickets, and a new drive belt $322; noise bookings across the company also settle at $349.

Will not start, door will not latch DOOR SWITCH $321

At $321, the door switch sits at the bottom of our company dryer list. A dryer that will not start can also point to the start switch, the thermal fuse or the board, and the diagnosis sorts out which.

Drum will not turn DRIVE BELT $322

One Duluth caller booked a Maytag dryer expecting a new belt. Company-wide a drive belt replacement is $322, and a visit booked for a dryer that does not tumble has a $335 median.

Stacked laundry centers $150 DIAGNOSTIC

A stacked washer-dryer is diagnosed for $150 rather than $99, credited the same way when you approve the repair. If the washer half needs attention too, our Duluth washer page covers it.

Duluth dryer running cold? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

The Full Company Dryer List

Dryer repairCompany-wide median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler$349
Thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

Leave out the board and the remaining nine dryer lines stay within $73 of each other, from $321 up to $394. The board at $478 is the one line that stands well above the rest.

Dryer Details for the Booking

  • Electric or gas. The suspects differ, and a gas dryer has its own burner parts.
  • Heat or no heat. Does the drum turn, and does the air inside feel warm at all?
  • Codes and sounds. A photo of any code, and a word on any thump, squeal or grind.
  • Where it sits. A closet, a stacked tower, or a vent run that goes through the roof.

How a Dryer Diagnostic Unfolds

  • Diagnostic. $99, or $150 for a stacked washer-dryer.
  • Testing. The heat circuit, the motor and belt, the controls and the vent airflow.
  • Price. You hear one combined part-and-labor figure while the dryer is still apart.
  • Approval. A yes turns the diagnostic into a credit on the bill.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on parts and labor.

If the dryer smells of burning or the cabinet is hot to the touch, switch it off and leave it off until the visit.

Is the Old Dryer Worth Fixing?

With most dryer repairs priced in the $300s, a single failed part on a sound machine is a repair. A rusted drum, a failing motor and a worn board on the same old dryer make a different conversation, and you hear the full price before deciding. Our repair or replace guide sets out that conversation step by step, and how long dryers last adds the age side.

Seasonal Note

We make no seasonal claim for dryers. Thirteen Duluth calls are too few for one, and we do not publish a company month pattern for dryers either.

Duluth Dryer Calls and the Pages Nearby

Some 30 miles northeast of Atlanta, Duluth had 31,873 residents when the 2020 census was taken. Our Duluth jobs come from ZIP codes 30096 and 30097, and dryer pricing is the same across both.

Dryer jobs at Johns Creek addresses in the shared 30097 ZIP stay out of these numbers and are covered on dryer repair in Johns Creek.

The Duluth appliance repair page covers the whole house, and the other half of the laundry room is on washer repair in Duluth. The kitchen side is split across four Duluth pages: refrigerators, dishwashers, ovens and ranges, and ice makers with freezers. Across the wider metro, dryer repair in Atlanta carries the dryer figures and our Atlanta locations page lists every city; Lawrenceville is one of them.

What a No-Heat Diagnosis Covers

  • Power to the heat circuit. On an electric dryer, both sides of the supply; on a gas dryer, the gas supply and the burner assembly.
  • The safety devices. The thermal fuse and the high-limit thermostat, tested for continuity.
  • The heat source. Electric models make heat with an element; gas models with a burner, its igniter and its coils.
  • The controls. The cycling thermostat, the timer or the board that switches the heat.
  • The airflow. The vent run from the back of the dryer to the outside hood.

The three Duluth no-heat notes that named a part landed on three different lines of that list: an element, a high-limit thermostat and a timer. That spread is the reason the technician tests before naming a part.

Dryers in the Duluth Record

Dryers make up 13 of the tagged calls in our Duluth record of 327 jobs since February 2023, fewer than any appliance except standalone freezers. Eight of those 13 bookings are from the year ending October 2026. Washers outnumber dryers about three to one in the same file, so a Duluth laundry room is far more likely to call us about the washer.

ZIP 30096 supplies eight of the Duluth dryer calls and ZIP 30097 five. A dryer in either postal area is priced from the same company list, and the Georgia figure at the top of the page is the one we give on the phone.

How a Duluth dryer repair is priced. A Duluth dryer visit costs $99 to diagnose, $150 on a stacked tower, and approving the work cancels that charge against the bill. Dryer prices here already contain the part, the labor and the trip, and a dryer we repair is warranted for 90 days.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year for five diagnostics and priority booking

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œEugene did a fabulous job he fixed my problem, explained everything let me clean while he had the dryer out his workmanship and his professional standard was excellent. I will be using you again.”

β€” Kay O. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œVasyl was great. Basically same day service. Will use them again. Dryer is working back to normal.”

β€” Wendy V. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œEugene arrived at the given time. He was knowledgeable about what needed done. He fixed it promptly. I would recommend your company to my friends.”

β€” Lu A. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGreat customer service. Fast and efficient. Our technician Ivan was awesome!”

β€” Wendell K. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

What Duluth Callers Ask About Dryers

How much does dryer repair cost in Duluth, GA?

Duluth dryer quotes follow our Georgia books: $354 at the median for repairs that took a part, with the central half from $298 to $424 and a company-wide median of $352. Approval of the repair wipes the $99 diagnostic off the total.

Why is there no Duluth dryer median?

Our Duluth dryer file is too small to produce a median worth printing. The Georgia and company figures are built on far more repairs and agree within $2.

What is the most common dryer problem in Duluth?

No heat. Seven of the 13 Duluth dryer notes describe a dryer that runs but does not heat, and three of those name the part involved: a heating element, a high-limit thermostat and a timer.

What does a heating element replacement cost?

Our company tickets put a new heating element at $362; the thermal fuse comes in at $332, while a thermostat and a vent clearing each land at $350.

Is the vent part of a no-heat diagnosis?

On a no-heat call the technician looks at the vent run as well as the heat circuit. If both need work, each is priced on its own line before anything is done; on our company list a cleared vent is $350.

My LG shows TE1. What does that mean for the repair?

A code names a circuit rather than a single part. Two Duluth notes quote TE1, and in one of them the thermistor tested good, so the fault lay elsewhere in the circuit.

Are there discounts on dryer repair in Duluth?

Duluth veterans and seniors pay $30 less on each dryer repair and new customers $20 less on their first. A Priority Membership costs $179 for the year and covers five diagnostics, plus a labor discount of $30 whenever we repair something.

Get the Dryer Visit on the Calendar

Tell us whether it is electric or gas, whether the drum turns, and whether there is any heat at all. You hear the price for each repair line before work begins.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697