Appliance Repair in Cramerton, NC

⚡ Same-Day Service 📍 Cramerton, 28032 💵 Charlotte-Area Median $312 🧾 $99 Diagnostic Applied to the Repair 🛡️ 90 Days Parts and Labor Cover
Written by Bozmanfix TeamReviewed by Eugen, Appliance Repair Technician, 5+ yearsUpdated October 2026

Bozmanfix’s median appliance repair with a part replaced comes to $312 across the Charlotte area, out of 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs dated July 2023 to October 2026. Our Cramerton sample is very small, only a few jobs so far, so there is no Cramerton price on this page and we will not invent one. Across the metro, the central half of these bills fell from $265 to $372, everything included.

Book Appliance Repair in Cramerton

We repair refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, ranges, cooktops and ice makers for Cramerton homes in Gaston County, in the 28032 ZIP code and in the parts of town with a 28012 address. Same-day service is available.

Appliance Repair Cost in Cramerton

Our job file lists 5 visits to Cramerton addresses in 28032, for 4 households, all of them within the last twelve months. Our Cramerton record is recent, and five jobs cannot support a local median.

What we can give you is the Charlotte-area picture, measured the same way we measure every market: finished home repairs with a bill above $200, commercial accounts left out. A Cramerton repair is priced from the same list as the rest of the metro.

Charlotte-area measureFigure
Median repair with a part$312
A quarter of bills came in under$264
A quarter of bills came in over$372
Repairs behind the median1,591

Cramerton Repair Costs by Appliance

These appliance medians are the Charlotte-area figures from our Charlotte locations page, with the company-wide median alongside for comparison. The Charlotte numbers are the ones to use for a Cramerton budget.

ApplianceCharlotte-area medianCompany-wide median
Dryer$294$355
Refrigerator$356$395
Dishwasher$297$340
Oven and range$341$385
Washer$310$373

The Charlotte-area median sits below the company-wide one for every appliance in the table, by between $39 and $60. The Cramerton cooktop page covers cooktops, which are counted inside the oven row, and the Cramerton ice maker page covers ice makers, where the Bozmanfix company-wide median is $417.

Cramerton Jobs So Far

Of our five Cramerton jobs, two were for a dryer, both of them GE machines, and a refrigerator, a dishwasher and an oven or range account for one each. Counting brands across all five jobs, GE appears twice, and Samsung and Kenmore appear once each. That is the whole local record. It tells you we already work in Cramerton; it does not tell you which appliance fails most in town.

Dryer Repair in Cramerton

Dryers top our short Cramerton list. The Bozmanfix Charlotte-area dryer median with a part is $294. Company-wide, the common dryer repairs come out like this, each figure being the complete bill:

Dryer repairCompany-wide median
Door switch$324
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler$350
Thermostat$349
Heating element$367
Blower wheel$372
Drive motor$394
Control board$507

Eight of the nine lines sit within $73 of each other, between $321 and $394; only the control board stands apart. The Cramerton dryer page covers gas and electric models and the vent.

Refrigerator Repair in Cramerton

The Bozmanfix Charlotte-area refrigerator median with a part is $356. Company-wide, a thermostat or sensor job comes to $376, a defrost heater or timer $396, a fan motor $423 and a control board $533, while a compressor is about $846. The Cramerton refrigerator page covers cooling and ice faults.

Refrigerator Repair Prices for Cramerton Homes

This is the company-wide refrigerator list in full. Each line is the median complete bill for that repair across all our markets.

Refrigerator repairCompany-wide median
Thermostat or temperature sensor$376
Start relay or overload$395
Defrost heater or timer$396
Water inlet valve$377
Fan motor$423
Door gasket$404
Control board$533
Compressorabout $846

Every refrigerator line but the compressor is between $376 and $533. The compressor costs a little over twice the lowest line.

Dishwasher Repair Prices for Cramerton Homes

One of our Cramerton jobs was a dishwasher. Company-wide, the common dishwasher repairs land at these medians, every one a full bill with the part, the labor and the trip.

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$358
Heating element$360
Circulation motor$377
Control board$410
Detergent dispenser$423

Washer, Dishwasher and Oven Repair in Cramerton

Washers have a $310 Bozmanfix Charlotte-area median; company-wide, a drain pump comes to $383 and a door lock or lid switch to $359. See the Cramerton washer page. Dishwashers have a $297 Charlotte-area median, and company-wide a drain pump runs $358 and a control board $410; there is no Cramerton dishwasher page yet, so the Charlotte dishwasher repair page carries the detail.

Ovens and ranges have a $341 Charlotte-area median. Bozmanfix company figures for oven work start at $329 for a bake element, with $349 for an igniter and $454 for a control board. The Cramerton oven page goes into bake, broil and gas faults.

Symptoms Worth Mentioning at Booking

About Cramerton, NC

Wikipedia describes Cramerton as a Gaston County town seven miles east of Gastonia and 16 miles west of Charlotte. The South Fork Catawba River cuts through it and makes a sharp S-curve around the center of town, and the gated Cramer Mountain development sits around an 18-hole golf course. The census counted 4,165 residents in 2010 and 5,296 in 2020, a 27 percent increase.

The town began, Wikipedia says, as Mayesworth, founded in 1906 when J.H. Mayes built a spinning mill on the South Fork. In 1910 the textile engineer Stuart Warren Cramer became owner and president of the mill and turned the surrounding community into a model mill village. Whether your Cramerton house is decades old or newly built, the same technicians, prices and warranty apply to it.

Cramerton is split between two ZIP codes, which matters when you fill in the booking form. The Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place file shows 50.7 percent of the town’s land in 28032 and another 41.0 percent in 28012, the Belmont ZIP code. Within ZIP 28032, 94.3 percent of the land is Cramerton. Our five-job count covers the 28032 side, and a Cramerton home with a 28012 address gets exactly the same service.

Survey estimates from 2020 to 2024 count 5,450 people in Cramerton. Housing in town has a median build year of 2001, and just over half, 53.8 percent, was built in 2000 or later. Owners occupy 62.0 percent of occupied homes. People 65 and older are 14.4 percent of residents and veterans 6.2 percent of civilian adults, and each group gets $30 off every repair.

Water and Gas in Cramerton

Cramerton’s water comes from Two Rivers Utilities, the Gastonia utility formed in 2011 when Gastonia and Cramerton consolidated their systems. Its 2025 water quality report says the water is drawn from Mountain Island Lake on the Catawba River. The report lists alkalinity at 21 ppm, pH at 7.4 and sodium at 11 ppm. Hardness is not among the figures it reports, and we print none.

Natural gas in Gaston County comes under Enbridge Gas North Carolina, according to the service map published by the North Carolina Utilities Commission. Utility gas heats 54.7 percent of occupied Cramerton homes in the American Community Survey, against 40.2 percent heated by electricity. We have not confirmed the electric provider for each Cramerton address, and it does not affect our pricing.

Book a Cramerton visit online or call (252) 629-9832.

Your Cramerton Repair Visit, Step by Step

  • Diagnostic. A flat $99, raised to $150 for stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens.
  • Repair price. Given in full after testing and before any work.
  • Credit on approval. The $99 is deducted when you go ahead.
  • Warranty. Parts and labor guaranteed for 90 days.

What to Tell Us When Booking in Cramerton

  • Brand and model number. Take a photo of the tag with the model and serial numbers.
  • What is wrong. In a sentence, with any code from the display.
  • Gas or electric. For dryers, ranges, ovens and cooktops.
  • How to reach the door. Gate codes for gated streets and parking notes.
  • Any discount. Senior, veteran or first repair with us.

How These Prices Are Calculated

Every price here is a median. Order the completed repairs that included a part from the smallest bill to the largest, and the median is the bill at the halfway point. The two quarter figures mark the bills one quarter and three quarters of the way up. A single unusually large job does little to a median, which is why we use it.

The Charlotte-area figures apply these rules to our entire metro file, North Carolina and South Carolina together. The Cramerton job count covers 28032 addresses filed under Cramerton. Company-wide part prices pool all of our markets. Commercial customers are excluded from every figure, and each one is the full amount the household paid.

Repair or Replace in Cramerton

Against a Bozmanfix Charlotte-area median of $312 for a repair with a part, a new appliance plus delivery and installation is a much larger outlay. On dryers, the company-wide part lines above run from $321 to $507, so a dryer repair stays in a narrow band. Only the compressor, near $846 company-wide, makes the age of the refrigerator a real question.

Our repair versus replacement guide covers the decision in general, and how long dryers last covers the machine that tops our short Cramerton list.

Appliance Repair Near Cramerton

Charlotte’s western neighborhoods, across the Catawba from Gaston County, have pages of their own: Steele Creek and Northwest Charlotte. Our neighbor Belmont, which shares the 28012 ZIP code, has a page too. Other towns are listed on the Charlotte locations page. If you would rather start from the appliance, there are Charlotte-area pages for refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, cooktops and ice makers.

⚠️ Gas odor inside? Leave right away without operating switches or appliance controls. Call 911 or the gas utility’s emergency line from outdoors, and book the repair after the utility confirms the house is safe.

💧 Water leaking out? Turn off the valve that supplies the appliance, then get in touch.

Cramerton pricing. Cramerton visits start with testing at $99, or $150 for the two exceptions, stacked laundry pairs and double wall ovens. The whole repair price is stated before any work, and the $99 comes off when you approve it. Every dollar figure here is a whole bill, and our repair warranty runs 90 days.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

Reviews From Charlotte-Area Homes

★★★★★

“The service was excellent”

Phyllis S. · Verified Google review
★★★★★

“Excellent work! Thanks”

Brad T. · Verified Google review
★★★★★

“Serviced cook top. Did not find any gas leaks.”

Jennifer A. · Verified Google review
★★★★★

“Excellent customer service. The technician was prompt, courteous and professional. Quick diagnostics and repair.”

Steve M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Cramerton Appliance Repair FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Cramerton, NC?

Cramerton has only a few jobs in our file, so look to the metro: the Charlotte-area median repair with a part is $312, out of 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs between July 2023 and October 2026, and the central half of those bills sat from $265 to $372 all-in.

Do you have Cramerton-specific prices?

No. We have only a few Cramerton jobs on file, which is not enough for a local figure, so we show Charlotte-area and company-wide medians instead.

My Cramerton address uses the 28012 ZIP code. Do you still come?

Yes. Part of Cramerton has a 28012 address, the same ZIP code as Belmont, and we serve those homes on the same terms as 28032.

What does a dryer repair cost in Cramerton?

Plan on the Bozmanfix metro dryer median, $294 with a part. Company-wide, a heating element job comes to $367 and a thermal fuse to $332, including parts and labor.

Do you work on gas appliances in Cramerton?

Yes. Gas dryers, gas ranges and gas cooktops are all part of our work, along with electric models. Let us know the fuel type when you book.

How does the diagnostic fee work in Cramerton?

Testing an appliance in Cramerton costs $99, except stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens at $150. Approving the repair applies the $99 to it, and our 90-day parts and labor warranty covers the result.

Is same-day appliance repair available in Cramerton?

Yes. Same-day appliance repair visits are available in Cramerton, in both the 28032 and 28012 parts of town. Call (252) 629-9832 or book online.

Book Your Cramerton Appliance Repair

Same-day visits are available across Cramerton. Let us know the machine, the model number and the trouble, by phone or through the booking page. One price follows the testing; if you accept, the $99 is credited and the repair is guaranteed for 90 days.

Book online Call us(252) 629-9832