Appliance Repair in Belmont, NC

⚡ Same-Day Service 📍 Belmont, 28012 💵 $312 Charlotte-Area Median With a Part 🧾 $99 Diagnostic Off the Repair 🛡️ 90 Days Parts and Labor
Written by Bozmanfix TeamReviewed by Eugen, Appliance Repair Technician, 5+ yearsUpdated October 2026

Bozmanfix’s Charlotte-area median for an appliance repair with a part replaced is $312, based on 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs from July 2023 to October 2026. We do not yet have enough finished Belmont repairs for a reliable local median, so that metro figure is the one to plan around. In the middle half of those metro bills, totals ran from $264 up to $370, with the part, the labor and the trip all inside the number.

Book Appliance Repair in Belmont

Bozmanfix technicians repair refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, ranges, cooktops and ice makers for Belmont homes in the 28012 ZIP code. Same-day service is available.

Appliance Repair Costs in Belmont

Our file for Belmont, NC holds 25 home visits to 23 households in 28012. Twenty-two of those visits took place in the last twelve months, so Belmont is a newer part of our Charlotte-area work.

Few of those visits have closed as repairs with a part so far. The Bozmanfix Belmont median we can compute is $342, a small sample that will shift as jobs are added. We print it so you can see it, but the Charlotte-area figure is the safer number for a budget, because it rests on 1,611 repairs measured the same way: completed home repairs above $200, with commercial customers excluded.

FigureValue
Charlotte-area median with a part$312
Charlotte-area middle half$265 to $372
Belmont median, small sample$342

Belmont Repair Costs by Appliance

Split by appliance, the Belmont file has only a handful of repairs in any row, so the table uses the Charlotte-area median for each machine. These are the same numbers our Charlotte locations page prints.

ApplianceCharlotte-area median with a part
Refrigerator$356
Washer$310
Dryer$294
Dishwasher$297
Oven, range and cooktop$341
All appliances$312

A Charlotte-area refrigerator repair with a part runs $61 more at the median than a dryer repair, the widest gap between any two rows. Cooktops sit inside the oven row; for burner and glass-top problems see the Belmont cooktop page. Ice makers and freezers are covered on the Belmont ice maker page, and the Bozmanfix company-wide ice maker median is $417.

What Belmont Households Book Us For

Counting the appliance tags on our Belmont jobs gives this order. One job had no tag, and a single job can name more than one machine, so the column is a file count rather than a total.

Appliance tagBelmont jobs
Refrigerator8
Washer7
Dishwasher4
Dryer2
Oven, range or cooktop1
Ice maker or freezer1

Refrigerator Repair in Belmont

The refrigerator heads our Belmont list with 8 tagged Bozmanfix jobs, spread across LG, GE and Whirlpool with two each, plus KitchenAid and Frigidaire. The Charlotte-area refrigerator median with a part is $356.

Bozmanfix company-wide refrigerator medians by part: $376 for a thermostat or sensor, $395 for a start relay, $396 for a defrost heater or timer, $377 for a water inlet valve, $423 for a fan motor and $533 for a control board. A compressor stands apart at about $846. The Belmont refrigerator page covers the symptoms, and if the fresh-food side is the only part that has gone warm, our page on a refrigerator not cooling explains what gets tested.

Washer Repair in Belmont

Washers are a close second in Belmont with 7 tagged Bozmanfix jobs, on GE, Whirlpool, LG, Electrolux and Kenmore machines. The Charlotte-area washer median with a part is $310.

Bozmanfix company-wide washer medians: a door lock or lid switch $359, a water inlet valve $369, shock absorbers or suspension $370, a drain pump $383, a drive motor $387 and a front-load door boot seal $409. The Belmont washer page goes through leaks, spin faults and drain problems.

Washer Repair Prices for Belmont Homes

Washers are the second most tagged machine in our Belmont file, so here is the full company-wide washer list. Each figure is what a completed washer repair of that kind came to across every market we serve, part, labor and trip together.

Washer repairCompany-wide median
Drive belt$342
Door lock or lid switch$359
Water inlet valve$369
Shock absorbers or suspension$370
Drain pump$383
Drive motor$387
Motor control board$474
Front-load door boot seal$409

There is $132 between the cheapest washer line and the dearest. A Belmont washer repair with a part can be planned around the $310 Charlotte-area median, with this table showing where a particular part tends to land.

Dishwasher Repair Prices for Belmont Homes

Dishwashers come third in our Belmont tags. The Bozmanfix company-wide dishwasher list below runs from a $330 door gasket to a $423 detergent dispenser, and the Charlotte-area median of $297 sits near the bottom of it.

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$358
Heating element$360
Circulation motor$377
Control board$410
Detergent dispenser$423

Dishwasher and Dryer Repair in Belmont

Dishwashers make up 4 of the tagged Bozmanfix Belmont jobs. There is no Belmont dishwasher page yet, so the Charlotte dishwasher repair page carries the detail. The Charlotte-area dishwasher median is $297, and company-wide a dishwasher drain pump comes to $358 and a control board to $410.

Dryer jobs are rare in our Belmont file so far, two tagged jobs in all. Across the Charlotte area a dryer repair with a part at Bozmanfix has a $294 median, the lowest appliance figure we publish for the metro. Company-wide, the heating element is $367, the thermal fuse $332 and the drive belt $322. See the Belmont dryer page for vent and heat faults.

Oven and Range Repair in Belmont

We have one tagged oven job in Belmont so far, a Samsung. Across the Charlotte area the oven, range and cooktop median is $341. Bozmanfix company medians for oven work: $329 for an element, $349 for an igniter on gas models and $454 for a control board. The Belmont oven page has more.

Appliance Brands in Belmont

By brand, Belmont jobs name GE six times, Whirlpool five times, LG three times and Samsung twice. Amana, Electrolux, KitchenAid, Kenmore and Frigidaire each appear on one job. A brand count tells you what is installed in Belmont homes. It does not measure how often any brand breaks.

About Belmont, NC

Wikipedia places Belmont in Gaston County, 12 miles west of Charlotte, between the Catawba River and the South Fork Catawba River, and notes that it is home to Belmont Abbey College. The census counted 10,076 residents in 2010 and 15,010 in 2020, an increase of 49 percent.

The 28012 ZIP code is larger than the city. In the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-place file, 44.3 percent of its land is inside Belmont and 45.1 percent is outside any city or town, with smaller shares in Cramerton (5.8 percent), Mount Holly (4.7 percent) and McAdenville. Almost all of Belmont, 99.3 percent of its land, falls within 28012.

Census Bureau survey estimates for 2020 to 2024 put Belmont’s population at 15,546. Half of the city’s homes were built before 2002 and half after, and 53.6 percent are from 2000 onward. Owners occupy 70.7 percent of occupied homes. People 65 and older make up 17.3 percent of residents, and veterans 8.1 percent of civilian adults; seniors and veterans each get $30 off every Bozmanfix repair.

Water and Gas Service in Belmont

The City of Belmont runs its own water system, drawing from the Catawba River at Lake Wylie. Its 2025 water quality report lists hardness at 19.2 ppm, within a range of 15.0 to 24.6 ppm.

On the state utilities commission’s gas service map, Gaston County falls in Enbridge Gas North Carolina territory. In the American Community Survey, 51.5 percent of occupied Belmont homes heat mainly with utility gas and 45.4 percent with electricity, so gas ranges and gas dryers are a normal part of the work here. We have not confirmed which electric utility serves each Belmont address, and it does not change how we price a visit.

Book a Belmont appliance repair online or call (252) 629-9832.

What Happens at a Belmont Appointment

  • Diagnostic fee. $99 per appliance visit, with stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens at $150.
  • Quote. The technician names a single all-in price before starting.
  • Approval. If you go ahead, the $99 is subtracted from the repair.
  • Guarantee. 90 days on the part and the labor.

Information to Give When You Book in Belmont

  • Model and serial number. Look for a sticker inside the door or on the back panel.
  • The fault. What you see or hear, and any code.
  • Power source. Gas or electric for cooking appliances and dryers.
  • Arrival notes. Parking and any gate or door code.
  • Discount status. Senior, veteran or new customer.

How the Belmont Numbers Are Built

We use medians. Take every finished repair that included a part, sort the bills from low to high, and the median is the bill in the center of the line. The middle half is the span between the bill one quarter up and the bill three quarters up. A median ignores one unusually large ticket, which an average would not.

Belmont counts take in 28012 jobs only when the address was written as Belmont. The Charlotte-area figures apply the same rules to our full metro file, including York and Lancaster counties in South Carolina. Company-wide part figures pool every market we serve. Commercial customers are left out throughout, and every dollar amount is a complete bill.

Should You Repair or Replace in Belmont?

With a Bozmanfix Charlotte-area median of $312 for a repair with a part, a repair at the median costs far less than buying, delivering and installing a new machine. A compressor replacement, about $846 across the company, deserves a look at how old the refrigerator is before you say yes. You get that figure from the technician before anything is ordered.

Our repair versus replacement guide sets out the arithmetic, and how long dishwashers last adds lifespan figures for one of the machines Belmont books us for.

Appliance Repair Near Belmont

On the Mecklenburg side of the Catawba, the closest Charlotte pages are Steele Creek and Northwest Charlotte. Next door in Gaston County, Cramerton has a page of its own. For any other town, start from our Charlotte locations page. Metro-wide pages also exist for each machine: refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, cooktops and ice makers.

⚠️ Smelling gas? Walk everyone out and leave switches and controls alone. From the yard or the street, dial 911 or the gas provider’s emergency line. Schedule the appliance only after the provider has checked the house.

💧 Leaking water? Shut off the appliance’s water supply valve and then contact us.

Belmont pricing at a glance. Testing: $99 per visit, $150 for stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens. The repair price is given in full before work begins, and the $99 is credited once you approve. The figures on this page are complete bills, and repairs are guaranteed for 90 days.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

Charlotte-Area Customer Reviews

★★★★★

“I called this morning and Greg was here at 2:30. He was honest and extremely knowledgeable! Refrigerator is working properly now. Efficient and affordable! I am relieved to know that this company works on all my appliances!”

Jane R. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Greg was very friendly and punctual when he came over to fix my dryer. Greg showed up on the same day that we called. We only had to wait for a part for 2 days. Now I have to end this review and catch up on my laundry.”

Mr.Respass · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Greg did a great job. Very respectful. Very knowledgeable. Got the part and completed at the next day.”

Becca L. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great service, prompt, professional, knowledgeable, courteous. Recommend!”

Jason M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Belmont Appliance Repair FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Belmont, NC?

Our Belmont records are too few to stand alone, so budget with the Charlotte-area figure: a $312 median per repair with a part, measured over 1,611 Bozmanfix repairs from July 2023 through October 2026. Its middle half spans $265 to $372 with the part, labor and service call inside.

Do you have a Belmont-only price?

Bozmanfix can compute a Belmont median of $342, but it rests on a small sample of finished repairs and will change as more jobs close. The Charlotte-area median of $312 is the better planning figure for now.

Which appliances do you repair most in Belmont?

Refrigerators and washers. Our Belmont file has 8 tagged refrigerator jobs and 7 tagged washer jobs, followed by 4 dishwasher jobs.

Is there a Belmont dishwasher repair page?

Not yet. For dishwashers, use our Charlotte dishwasher repair page; the Charlotte-area dishwasher median with a part is $297, and the same technicians cover Belmont.

Which brands do you work on in Belmont?

GE and Whirlpool appear most on our Belmont jobs, followed by LG and Samsung, and we repair all the other major brands as well.

What is the diagnostic fee in Belmont?

A Belmont visit with testing costs $99, and stacked washer-dryers and double wall ovens cost $150 to diagnose. If you approve the repair, the $99 comes off its price rather than being paid twice, and parts and labor carry a 90-day warranty.

Can I get same-day appliance repair in Belmont?

Yes, same-day appliance repair is available for Belmont homes throughout 28012. Call (252) 629-9832 or book online.

Get Your Belmont Appliance Repaired

Same-day visits are available in 28012. Send the booking form or call with the appliance, its model number and the problem. The technician tests the machine and quotes one price; agree to it and the $99 is subtracted, with a 90-day guarantee on the work.

Book online Call us(252) 629-9832