Oven Repair Riverdale GA

🔥 23 Oven and Range Jobs at Riverdale Addresses 💵 $99 Diagnostic · Double Wall Oven $150 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty ⛽ Gas and Electric

Oven and range tickets with a part close at $368 across our Georgia work, and the middle half of them runs $303 to $476. The Riverdale figure, $359, rests on a small sample. On a Riverdale range the opening question is the fuel, and the next is whether the oven heats.

Book Oven and Range Repair in Riverdale

An oven that will not reach temperature, a bake element that went dark, a gas igniter that glows but will not light, burners that click without catching, a panel that beeps and will not set, or a wall oven that will not come on. Gas and electric ranges, wall ovens and cooktops.

Riverdale ovens, ranges and cooktops make up 23 of our jobs, for 21 households. Ten of them came in during the twelve months to October 2026, and 17 of the 23 carry a 30296 address.

Gas Is Common in Riverdale Homes

Piped gas heats 42.5 percent of the city’s occupied homes, according to the 2020 to 2024 survey. By ZIP code the share is 42.0 percent in 30274 and 51.4 percent in 30296. That measures house heating, not ranges, so it does not tell us how many Riverdale kitchens cook with gas. It does show that gas lines run to a large share of homes here.

Our Riverdale oven notes reflect both fuels. Three name an igniter, one of them on a tagged gas oven, two report a smell of gas, and two describe electric heating elements. We ask about the fuel at the start of every booking: a gas range and an electric range fail in different places and are tested in a different order.

A Gas Smell Comes Before Any Booking

Two Riverdale oven notes report a gas smell. A gas smell comes before any appliance booking. The state’s Public Service Commission names Atlanta Gas Light as the company that maintains the lines and responds to gas emergencies 24 hours a day. Leave the house, call the gas utility’s emergency line from outside, and book the range repair after the line has been made safe.

Oven Repair Prices in Riverdale and Georgia

Oven and range, median with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia, all our oven and range work$368$303 to $476
Company-wide$380$307 to $494
Riverdale (small sample)$359$317 to $364

The small Riverdale sample sits $9 under Georgia, with a middle band just $47 wide against $173 for the state. A band that tight from so few bills is not a promise. Plan around the Georgia figure and let the diagnosis set yours.

Oven and Range Repairs, Priced Company-Wide

Oven or range repairCompany-wide median
Bake or broil element$325
Door hinge, latch or lock$345
Switch, knob or touchpad$349
Gas igniter$352
Temperature sensor$357
Spark module or electrode$358
Thermostat$420
Door gasket$460
Control board$475
💡 From the $325 element to the $358 spark module, six common oven repairs sit within $33 of each other. Company-wide, igniters are the oven part replaced in the largest numbers, and boards the routine repair with the highest price.

The igniter at $352 and the element at $325 sit $27 apart, and between them they cover the two fuels. Whichever kind of range you have, the part behind an oven that will not heat is priced in the same neighborhood.

What Riverdale Oven Notes Report

We read every note on the 23 Riverdale oven and range jobs. One return visit is left out of the heat count, and a note can land in two groups.

  • Not heating, not reaching temperature or an unstable temperature. 7 notes, including an oven that stops at 200 degrees.
  • A bad or failed igniter. 3 notes.
  • A smell of gas. 2 notes.
  • An error code, an alarm or constant beeping. 3 notes, including CF-2 on a Samsung.
  • A wall oven that will not come on. 1 note.

An oven that will not heat leads the list. Its test list depends on the fuel, and the sections below take each fuel in turn. Notes record the complaint as the caller described it, before anyone opened the range, so they show what people notice, not which part failed.

Riverdale Oven and Range Patterns

The igniter on a gas oven IGNITER $352

A gas oven igniter glows to open the gas valve. As it weakens it glows too dimly, the valve stays shut, and the oven stays cold even though the igniter looks lit. Riverdale notes read “the igniter is bad” and “igniter stopped working”.

That igniter swap settles at $352 on our company tickets.

The element on an electric oven ELEMENT $325

One Riverdale note reports a heating element that went out, and another an oven where the bottom part no longer comes on. On an electric oven the technician tests the bake element, the broil element and the sensor.

Element tickets close at $325 across our company and sensor tickets at $357.

An oven that runs hot or cold SENSOR $357 · THERMOSTAT $420

Notes describe an oven whose temperature is not stable and one that will not go past 200 degrees. Three parts govern oven temperature, the sensor, the thermostat and the control, and any one of them can drift.

An oven thermometer reading at 350 degrees is a useful thing to share at booking.

Beeps, codes and dead panels BOARD $475

One Riverdale note describes an oven that beeps without stop and will not let the owner set a temperature. Another quotes CF-2. Panel faults can trace to a touchpad, a switch or the board.

Company-wide the switch or touchpad repair is $349 and the board $475.

Whirlpool, GE, Hotpoint, Samsung 5 · 3 · 3 · 3

Of 17 Riverdale oven and range jobs that name a brand, Whirlpool is tagged 5 times and GE, Hotpoint and Samsung 3 times each. Frigidaire, Maytag and Kenmore follow.

These are booking tags, and they say nothing about which make lasts longer.

Oven not heating in Riverdale? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

From Complaint to Test List, by Fuel

  • Gas oven stays cold: the igniter, the gas valve and the sensor.
  • Electric oven stays cold: the bake element, the broil element and the sensor.
  • Temperature drifts or overshoots: the sensor, the thermostat and the control.
  • Burner clicks without lighting: whether the cap sits square, then the electrode, then the module that sends the spark.
  • Panel beeps or will not set: the touchpad, the switches and the board.
  • Door will not close or lock: the hinge, the latch or the lock.

This is the order of testing, not a do-it-yourself guide. Gas and high-voltage parts are for the technician.

Cooktops and Burners

One Riverdale note describes burners that will not work, paired with a smell of gas. Clicking with no flame on a gas top sends the technician to the cap, the electrode and the spark module, in that order. Company-wide the spark module or electrode repair has a median of $358. Electric and glass tops fail differently: a cold zone means the element, the switch that feeds it or the control above both.

Cooktop tickets with a part settle at $339 across the company; the middle half reaches from $255 to $530. Metro cooktop work has its own page, linked at the end of this one.

Details That Help an Oven Booking

  • Fuel. Gas or electric, and whether the cooktop and oven share it.
  • Style. A range that stands on its own, one that slides in between cabinets, a single wall oven or a stacked pair.
  • What happens. No heat, wrong temperature, a burner that will not light, or a panel that beeps.
  • The display. Any code, in a photo if you can.
  • Brand and model. A snapshot of the rating plate on the range spares you reading out a long model string.

Oven Calls Over the Year

Company-wide, November carries 10.9 percent of the year’s oven and range bookings across all years of our records, the peak of the calendar, and February the fewest. With 23 Riverdale oven jobs on file, we leave the local calendar unprinted.

If you plan a large holiday meal, a range that is already acting up is worth booking before the week of the meal rather than during it.

Riverdale Oven Jobs by ZIP Code

Ovens lean hard toward 30296 in our file: 17 jobs there and 6 in 30274. Bills with a part, every appliance included, center on $381 in 30296 and $356 in 30274.

ZIP code 30296 also has the higher gas-heating share in the survey, 51.4 percent against 42.0 percent. About one fifth of 30296’s land lies in the City of South Fulton and about one tenth in the city of Riverdale, by the Census 2020 files. Crossing from one Riverdale ZIP code into another does not move the diagnostic fee, the discounts or the warranty.

Double Wall Ovens and Pricing

A single oven, range or cooktop has a $99 diagnostic. A double wall oven has a $150 diagnostic. In both cases the fee comes off the repair when you approve it, the price is given before the work starts, and parts and labor are warranted for 90 days.

The senior, veteran and new-customer discounts apply to an oven or range repair the same way as to any other appliance.

When a Range Repair Stops Making Sense

Six of the nine company oven lines cost $325 to $358. A thermostat at $420, a gasket at $460 or a board at $475 on an older range are the cases where a new one is worth pricing.

For background, read how long ovens last and our repair or replace guide. For which household appliances run on gas, see what appliances use gas.

Your Riverdale Oven Visit in Four Steps

  • Diagnosis. $99, or $150 for a double wall oven, credited if you go ahead.
  • Price. One amount for the full repair before any work.
  • Decision. Approve it or not.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on parts and labor.

Riverdale and Atlanta Pages Nearby

The Riverdale appliance repair page puts the range next to the other five appliances, all under a $377 Riverdale median for repairs with a part. Other Riverdale pages: refrigerators, dishwashers, ice makers and freezers, washers and dryers.

For the metro, see oven repair in Atlanta, cooktop repair in Atlanta and the Atlanta service area. Nearby, Rex and oven repair in Jonesboro have their own pages.

Oven pricing in Riverdale. Diagnosis is $99 for a range or one oven and $150 for a double wall oven, and approving the repair cancels whichever fee applies. Every price here is a complete ticket, trip and labor included, with 90 days of warranty on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOpening repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year for five diagnostics and priority booking

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“I was very pleased with the tech stan.he did a great job replacing the heating element on my oven.”

— Angela R. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“I have used Bozmanfix twice. Nick did a great job both times. It’s easy to schedule an appointment. I highly recommend Bozmanfix.”

— Dinah T. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great company to deal with. On time, honest and reasonable pricing.”

— Michael L. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Eugene was a real professional and we appreciate his work.”

— Grace K. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Oven and Range Repair in Riverdale: Common Questions

How much does oven repair cost in Riverdale, GA?

In Georgia our oven and range invoices with a part center on $368, half of them between $303 and $476, trip and labor included. The Riverdale median is $359 on a small sample. A yes to the repair wipes the $99 diagnostic off the bill.

Why does my gas oven stay cold when I can see the igniter glowing?

Glowing is not enough. The valve opens when the igniter pulls a set current, and a worn igniter can glow while falling short of it. Company-wide the igniter repair has a $352 median, and across our company it is the oven part we replace most.

What does it cost to fix an electric oven that will not heat?

Company-wide, a bake or broil element repair has a $325 median and a temperature sensor $357. The diagnosis tells which one failed.

I smell gas near my range. Should I book a repair?

Leave the house, then call the gas utility’s emergency line from outside. In Georgia, Atlanta Gas Light maintains the pipes and responds to gas emergencies around the clock. Book the range repair once the line is safe.

Do you repair double wall ovens?

Yes. Two stacked ovens in the wall are diagnosed for $150 instead of $99, the fee folds into an approved repair, and the 90-day warranty is unchanged.

Do you repair gas cooktops and burners?

Yes. A burner that clicks without lighting is tested at the cap, the electrode and the spark module, and company-wide the spark module or electrode repair has a $358 median. Cooktop repairs with a part settle at $339 across the company.

What makes of range turn up on your Riverdale jobs?

Whirlpool leads our Riverdale oven tags, followed by GE, Hotpoint and Samsung, then Frigidaire, Maytag and Kenmore. We service all of them.

Book Your Riverdale Oven Visit

Tell us whether the range is gas or electric, what the oven does, any code on the display and whether it is a wall oven. A full price follows the diagnosis, and the repair waits for your approval.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697