Ice Maker Repair Dacula GA

🧊 Ice Makers, Freezers and Refrigerator Ice Systems 📋 Nine Dacula Refrigerator Calls Named the Ice Maker 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited When You Approve 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor

Ice maker and freezer repair in Dacula, GA is priced on our Georgia median of $385 for ice makers and freezers with a part, half of those bills between $299 and $524. Across our company the two run $415 and $385 at the median, ice maker first. In Dacula, ice trouble arrives as a refrigerator call more times than as an ice maker call, and that is where most of our local record on ice sits.

Schedule a Dacula Ice Maker or Freezer Diagnosis

No ice, slow ice, ice that melts or clumps, a dispenser that clicks without delivering, a freezer that has stopped freezing, frost building on the back wall, water under a freezer drawer. Built-in refrigerator ice makers, upright and chest freezers, across the 30019 postal area.

Only three Dacula jobs carry an ice maker or freezer tag on their own. Nine more Dacula refrigerator jobs name the ice maker in the description, and three describe a freezer section that had stopped freezing. Put together, that is the picture of ice and freezing problems in Dacula, and this page reads it that way.

One State Figure, Two Company Figures

MeasureGeorgia, ice makers and freezersCompany ice makerCompany freezer
Median with a part$385$415$385
Middle half$299 to $524$340 to $512$302 to $500

Georgia reports ice makers and freezers as one group, and that $385 is the same number as our company freezer median. The company ice maker median is $30 higher. A Dacula column is missing on purpose: on these tags the local invoices with a part are too few for any figure.

In Dacula, Ice Problems Arrive as Refrigerator Calls

Searching the Dacula refrigerator descriptions word by word for the ice maker, and then reading every hit, gives this count. Nine refrigerator jobs name it: an ice maker that does not work, a unit making no ice, two ice makers in one refrigerator that stopped together, a refrigerator leaking and making no ice, and one that made a noise when asked for ice and still made none. By brand tag those nine split Whirlpool 4 and Samsung 2, with three carrying no brand.

Some of those calls were about more than ice. One Dacula refrigerator had stopped cooling and stopped making ice at the same time, and a Samsung had ice freezing up at the back of the compartment while the inside temperature climbed. When the ice maker fails alongside the cold, the ice maker is a symptom and the refrigerator is the repair.

💡 The Dacula refrigerator invoices tied to ice show the range: $249.60 on an ice maker that did not work, $369.23 on a unit leaking with no ice, $413 for two stopped ice makers on one Samsung, $416.26 and $471.37 on two Whirlpools, and $579 for a fan assembly and heater on the Samsung that was icing up at the back. Together they run from $249.60 to $579, against a company-wide ice maker middle half of $340 to $512. One more ice record, at $1,208.62, was the non-standard compressor on the refrigerator that had also stopped cooling, a refrigerator repair rather than an ice maker one.

Ice Maker Fault or Refrigerator Fault

The quickest split is the water dispenser and the freezer temperature. If the dispenser runs and the freezer is cold, water reaches the door and the cold is there, so the fault is in the ice maker itself or its fill: the module, the fill tube or the inlet valve. If the freezer is warm, the ice maker cannot make ice whatever its condition, and the repair is on the refrigerator side, a fan, the defrost system or the sealed system.

For the second case, the Dacula refrigerator page lists every local refrigerator invoice with a part. For the first, the prices below apply.

No ice, freezer cold, water runs MODULE $449 · FILL TUBE $393

Three parts sit on that path: a fill tube that can freeze, the valve that feeds it and the module itself. When no ice comes out at all, our company median with a part is $420.

See ice maker not making ice.

Noise when ice is called for INLET VALVE $428

A buzz or click at the dispenser with no ice following points at the inlet valve or the dispenser mechanism. One Dacula Whirlpool that made exactly that noise was diagnosed with a failed water inlet valve.

An inlet valve on an ice system comes to $428 on our company books.

Ice building up at the back DEFROST $415 · FAN $432

Ice forming behind the panel or on the back wall points at the defrost system or the evaporator fan. The Samsung that iced up at the back in Dacula needed a fan assembly and a heater.

See freezer frost buildup.

Freezer not freezing FREEZER CALL $377

In three Dacula refrigerator records the freezer compartment quit freezing and the fresh-food compartment kept its cold. Defrost, fan and thermostat faults are the first suspects, and the compressor last.

On our company books a freezer that will not freeze comes to $377 at the median when a part goes in.

Nine Ice Maker Repairs on Our Company Books

RepairMedian
Frozen fill tube cleared$393
Defrost heater or timer$415
Water inlet valve$428
Evaporator or condenser fan$432
Water filter replaced on the visit$440
Ice maker module$449
Thermostat or sensor$449
Control board$488
Door gasket$570

From the $393 fill tube to the $449 module and sensor, seven of the nine ice maker repairs fit inside $56. The board and the gasket sit above. Counted by complaint across the company, a leaking ice maker sits at $380 and a silent one at $420.

Company-Wide Price for Each Freezer Repair

RepairMedian
Defrost heater or timer$364
Door gasket$389
Thermostat or sensor$390
Evaporator or condenser fan$396
Control board$494
Compressor$700

Defrost, gasket, thermostat and fan form a tight group, $364 to $396, a gap of $32. Past that cluster, a new board costs near $100 more, and a compressor near $300 more.

Standalone Freezers and Ice Units in Dacula

The three Dacula jobs tagged on their own as a freezer or an ice maker are a mixed set: a freezer that was leaking, a Frigidaire freezer that was not freezing, and a home visit that took in a wine cooler with one side down and an ice maker whose ice was melting. Two more Dacula invoices without an appliance tag concern freezing: a freezer that was melting and a compressor replacement on a unit that was not cooling. With a set this small and this varied, the company and Georgia figures above are the honest guide.

Ice and Freezer Complaints Matched to Parts

  • No ice, freezer cold: module, fill tube, inlet valve. Symptom median $420.
  • No ice, freezer warm: the refrigerator side, fan, defrost or sealed system. See the Dacula refrigerator page.
  • Ice maker leaking: inlet valve, fill tube or the ice maker housing. Symptom median $380.
  • Small, hollow or clumped ice: water supply, filter or the module.
  • Frost on the back wall: defrost heater or timer, evaporator fan, door gasket.
  • Freezer not freezing: defrost, fan, thermostat, then the compressor. Symptom median $377.
  • Freezer running constantly: door gasket, condenser fan or the thermostat.

Details That Point the Ice Maker Visit

1. Refrigerator ice maker or standalone unit. And for a freezer, upright or chest.

2. The dispenser and the freezer. Whether water still flows and whether the freezer is cold.

3. When the ice last came out normally. And whether it slowed down or stopped at once.

4. Brand and model. Inside the fresh-food compartment, or on the back of a standalone unit.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

USDA Freezer Rules While You Wait

The USDA figures are the ones to work from. Left shut, a freezer that is full keeps food safe close to two days and a freezer that is half full close to one. If ice crystals remain, or a thermometer shows 40°F or colder, the food can go back to frozen. Two hours above 40°F ends the life of anything perishable.

Keep the door closed, group frozen items together so they hold their cold, and move the most valuable food to another freezer or a cooler if one is at hand. A failing ice maker on its own is no food-safety issue, but a freezer section that is warming is.

Lake Lanier Water and a Dacula Ice Maker

Dacula takes its water from Gwinnett County, according to the city. Lake Lanier is the county’s raw water source, and two filter plants, Shoal Creek and Lanier, treat it. Its 2025 water quality report publishes no hardness figure, so we draw no conclusion about mineral buildup in Dacula ice makers. If the house draws water from somewhere other than the county, that is worth a sentence on the booking.

The water filter sits in the path that feeds a refrigerator ice maker, so it belongs in the diagnosis too. Refrigerator water filter replacement explains what it does. Three Dacula refrigerator calls concerned a filter, a filter housing or a water line.

No Seasonal Claim for Ice Makers or Freezers

Ice makers and freezers get no busy-season claim from us, either for Dacula or for the company as a whole. Neither appliance shows a month-by-month shape in our data firm enough to print.

Repair the Ice System or Replace the Freezer?

On a refrigerator ice maker the choice is the repair against living without ice, since the ice maker is not replaced on its own as an appliance. On a standalone freezer, set the repair figure, $364 to $396 for most freezer parts at our company median and $700 for a compressor, against the price of a new freezer and the age of the one you have. How long freezers last and the repair or replace guide cover the rest.

How a Dacula Visit Runs

  • Diagnosis: $99, credited once you approve the repair.
  • Price: a single all-in number for part, labor and visit, agreed first.
  • Approval: no part goes in without your agreement.
  • Warranty: 90 days on parts and labor.

Against Every Dacula Appliance

For every Dacula appliance pooled, a repair with a part sits at $350, its central half at $287 to $418, so the Georgia ice and freezer figure of $385 is $35 higher. The Dacula appliance repair page sets all the appliances side by side.

The other Dacula pages: refrigerator repair in Dacula, washer repair in Dacula, dryer repair in Dacula, dishwasher repair in Dacula and oven and range repair in Dacula.

Ice and Freezer Visits Anywhere Dacula Mail Goes

Inside the city or out in Hamilton Mill or the Walton County corner, a 30019 address is covered. The rate card is the same throughout.

Buford and Suwanee have their own pages. Metro ice maker and freezer pricing is on ice maker repair in Atlanta, and our metro Atlanta page lists every town we serve.

Pricing an ice maker or freezer repair in Dacula. Approve the work and the $99 diagnostic drops off the bill. One approved price covers everything on the ticket, with a 90-day warranty behind the part and the labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery visit with a repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery visit with a repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair with us

Priority Membership

$179 a year

  • Five diagnostics a year included, worth $495 at the standard fee
  • Scheduling priority with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor whenever we repair
  • A longer warranty on our repairs

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“These guys were amazing! They came to fix my fridge next day that I called and were very friendly and fast!! If you need any kitchen appliance fixed call on them!!”

— Milca S. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Professional, explained refrigerator repair issues and plan for repair, came out on a holiday. Great service! Joe Cook”

— Joe C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Segey was very prompt and identified the problem. 2 days later he returned with the needed part and quickly completed repairs.”

— monica B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Troubleshooted the issue and solved it quickly.”

— Troy P. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Ice Maker and Freezer Questions From Dacula

What does a Dacula, GA ice maker repair cost?

Georgia gives the planning figure, $385 at the median with a part, which our state records report for ice makers and freezers as one group; the central half runs $299 to $524. Our company books add two reference points: $415 for an ice maker repair in general and $420 when no ice comes out at all.

No ice from the refrigerator, yet water still pours from the door. Where is the fault?

If the freezer is cold too, the fault is in the ice maker or its fill: those run $393, $428 and $449 respectively at our company median, fill tube first.

My ice maker stopped and the freezer is warm. Which do you fix?

The freezer. An ice maker cannot make ice in a warm freezer, so the repair is on the refrigerator side, a fan, the defrost system or the sealed system. The Dacula refrigerator page covers those prices.

What does a freezer repair cost?

Our company freezer median is $385 with a part. Defrost, gasket, thermostat and fan repairs run $364 to $396, the control board $494 and a compressor $700.

How long will my frozen food last while I wait?

USDA guidance: about 48 hours of safe cold in a full freezer with the door shut, about 24 in one that is half full. Refreezing is fine for food with ice crystals left in it or held at 40°F or less.

Is a standalone freezer or ice machine something you fix in Dacula?

Yes. Upright and chest freezers and standalone ice units are on our list along with refrigerator ice makers. Tell us which you have when you book.

Does Dacula water affect ice makers?

We cannot say. Dacula is on Gwinnett County water drawn from Lake Lanier, and the county report gives no hardness figure, so we make no claim about it.

Bring Back the Ice in Dacula

Say whether the water dispenser runs and whether the freezer is cold, and the technician knows on arrival whether the ice maker or the refrigerator is the repair. The price comes before any part.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697