Dryer Repair Dacula GA

πŸŒ€ 11 Dacula Households With a Dryer Call πŸ”₯ Heat and Air Diagnosed Together πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, $150 for a Stacked Pair πŸ›‘οΈ 90 Days on Parts and Labor

The number to budget for a Dacula, GA dryer is the Georgia one: a $354 median for repairs that needed a part, with the statewide middle half spanning $298 to $424. The Dacula figure is $347 on a small sample. A dryer that dries slowly has two suspects that cost almost the same to fix, a failed heating part and an exhaust path that cannot breathe, and this page is about telling them apart before money is spent on the wrong one.

Put a Dacula Dryer on the Schedule

Clothes still damp at the end of the cycle, no heat, a drum that has stopped turning, a dryer that will not start or cuts out after a few minutes, a squeal or a thump, a burning smell. Either fuel, single machines or stacked pairs, anywhere with a 30019 address.

Our Dacula dryer file is young: the first dryer job there dates from June 2025, and seven of the twelve on record fall inside the last twelve months. Eleven households are behind them. That is enough to show what goes wrong on Dacula dryers and not enough to set a city price.

Three Dryer Medians: Dacula, the State, the Company

MeasureDaculaGeorgiaCompany-wide
Dryer median with a part$347, small sample$354$352
Middle half$324 to $373$298 to $424$294 to $437

The three medians fall within $7 of each other. The Dacula middle half looks tight, but it is drawn from a handful of invoices, so plan on the Georgia band. All three columns are full tickets: part, labor and the service call in one figure.

Heat or Air: The Two Halves of a Slow Dryer

A dryer needs two things to dry a load: heat going into the drum and moist air going out of it. Heat comes from an electric element or a gas burner, guarded by fuses and thermostats. The air leaves through the lint screen, the blower and the duct to the outside hood. Lose either one and the load comes out damp.

The two failures look alike from the laundry room, and they cost almost the same to fix. Our company books price a vent run cleared at $350 and an element replaced at $362. The difference is that one is a part and the other is a path, and the diagnosis checks both before anything is priced.

πŸ’‘ One Dacula record holds both halves on a single invoice: a vent cleaning and a heating element replacement on the same visit, $395 in total. Another Dacula dryer that was not heating needed a new heating element assembly at $475.75. When we diagnose a dryer that is slow or cold, the heating parts and the exhaust run are both on the test list.

What the U.S. Fire Administration Says About Dryer Vents

Of all the reasons a home clothes dryer catches fire, the U.S. Fire Administration ranks a dryer nobody cleaned as number one. Its advice is plain: clean the lint filter before or after every load, use rigid or flexible metal venting to keep the air moving and the drying time down, make sure the outdoor vent flap opens when the dryer runs, and have the venting checked from time to time.

Those habits sit outside a repair visit, and they are the reason we ask about the vent when a Dacula dryer call comes in. If the hood outside is packed with lint or the flap stays shut while the dryer runs, tell us when you book.

The Complaints Behind Twelve Dacula Dryer Jobs

We read every Dacula dryer description, searched it for whole-word complaints and checked each match by hand. Two describe no heat, two a dryer that will not start, two a noise, one a drum that stopped turning, one a dryer that ran for two minutes and then shut off, one a broken setting dial and one a burning smell. One more record names the vent directly, the visit that combined a vent cleaning with a new element.

The Dacula dryer labels we have read Samsung on four jobs, Whirlpool on three, and LG and GE on a single job each. A Whirlpool whose lights came on but which would not start ended with a door latch and sensor replacement at $347.

Runs, but no heat ELEMENT $362 Β· FUSE $332

On an electric dryer the heat stops at the element, the thermal fuse or one of the thermostats; gas models add the igniter and the valve coils to that list. A restricted vent can trip the same safety parts.

Our company median for a cold dryer, once a part is fitted, is $368. Dryer not heating explains the order of the tests.

Stops after a few minutes THERMOSTAT $350

A dryer that cuts out part-way can have a cycling thermostat, a motor that overheats or an exhaust so restricted that a safety limit opens.

Company-wide a shut-off call has a $368 median, and a thermostat $350.

Will not start, or hums without turning DOOR SWITCH $321 Β· BELT $322

No response at all points at the door switch, the start switch, the thermal fuse or the control. A hum with a still drum points at the belt, the idler or the motor.

Company-wide medians: door switch $321, belt $322, motor $394.

A burning smell SWITCH IT OFF FIRST

One Dacula call described a burning smell. Lint near the heat source, a slipping belt or a failing motor can all produce one. Stop using it, and keep it unplugged or switched off until the visit.

Then book the visit and describe when the smell appears.

The Dryer Price List, Line by Line

RepairMedian
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Thermostat$350
Vent run cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

Nine lines out of ten fit in a $73 window, $321 to $394. The board, $478, is the outlier. A cleared vent run and a new element are $12 apart, which is the arithmetic behind diagnosing them together.

Where a Dacula Dryer Complaint Points

  • Damp after a full cycle: exhaust restriction, element, thermostat or moisture sensor. Symptom median $365.
  • No heat: fuse, element and high-limit on electric models; igniter and valve coils on gas. Symptom median $368.
  • Drum not turning: belt, idler or motor. Symptom median $335.
  • Will not start: door switch, start switch, fuse or control. Symptom median $341.
  • Cuts out part-way: cycling thermostat, an overheating motor or a restricted exhaust. Symptom median $368.
  • Noise: rollers, idler, belt or blower wheel. Symptom median $349.

Before You Call About the Dryer

1. Gas or electric. The parts list changes with the fuel.

2. Heat, turn, or both. Whether the drum turns and whether it warms up.

3. The vent. A rough length for the duct, and the last time anyone cleaned it.

4. Brand and model. The model plate hides around the door opening or on the rear.

Book online, or call (470) 777-7697.

Buford Gas, Georgia Power and the Dacula Dryer

The City of Dacula lists the City of Buford as the natural gas provider for its residents. The Buford utility describes a gas territory reaching into five counties: Gwinnett, Hall, Barrow, Jackson and Walton. Electricity in the city comes from Georgia Power or Jackson EMC, according to the same city list.

For a gas dryer, the Buford gas department gives clear advice on leaks. Natural gas has no smell of its own, so a chemical with a rotten-egg odor is added. If you smell it, leave the area straight away and call the gas utility or 911 from a neighboring home or business. Do not wait for the repair visit, and do not look for the leak yourself.

Our records do not show which Dacula dryers ran on gas, so we draw no local conclusion about gas against electric. Tell us the fuel when you book. More on household gas appliances is on what appliances use gas.

Stacked Pairs and Laundry Closets

Stacked pairs carry a $150 diagnostic in place of $99, and that fee is subtracted once the repair is approved. Say it is stacked, and whether it stands in a closet, so the visit is planned with the access in mind.

A single Dacula appointment took in both Samsung machines: the dryer quit two minutes into a cycle and the washer lock failed to hold. If the washer has its own fault, the Dacula washer page describes what we see on washers here, and one visit can take in both machines.

Between Booking and the Visit

If the dryer trips the breaker, smells scorched or makes a grinding sound, switch it off and keep it off until the visit.

If the only problem is slow drying, have the brand and model ready for the technician, and tell us when the vent was last cleaned.

What Our Dacula Records Leave Out

Our Dacula dryer jobs do not record the length of each vent run, the age of the dryer or, for most of them, the fuel. Where this page explains a cause, it is describing how a dryer works in general. Where it gives a price, it says whether the figure is Dacula, Georgia or company-wide.

We also make no seasonal claim for dryers, in Dacula or company-wide. Dryer calls do not follow a calendar pattern we are prepared to state.

Keep the Dryer or Buy New: The Dacula Arithmetic

With nine of ten company-wide dryer repairs between $321 and $394, set that figure against the price of a new dryer, the delivery and the removal of the old one, and the age of the machine you have. How long dryers last covers expected service life, and the repair or replace guide lays out the comparison.

Four Steps on a Dacula Dryer Call

  • Diagnosis: $99 on a freestanding machine, $150 when the dryer sits on a washer, and either amount comes back as a credit once you approve the work.
  • Price: stated in full, part and labor and trip, while the panels are still on.
  • Approval: nothing is done until you agree.
  • Warranty: 90 days on the parts and the labor we supply.

Dryers Against Every Dacula Appliance

Every Dacula appliance taken together gives a $350 midpoint for a repair with a part, with a $287 to $418 central band. Georgia’s dryer figure, $354, is $4 higher. The Dacula appliance repair page compares all of them.

The other Dacula pages: refrigerator repair in Dacula, dishwasher repair in Dacula, oven and range repair in Dacula and ice maker and freezer repair in Dacula.

Dryer Visits Across the Dacula Postmark

The whole 30019 postal area, which stretches well beyond the city limits, north to Hamilton Mill and across the county line into Walton. One rate card applies throughout.

Nearby towns have pages of their own, including Lawrenceville, reached in about six miles heading west, and Auburn. Metro dryer pricing is on dryer repair in Atlanta, and our metro Atlanta page lists every town we serve.

How a Dacula dryer repair is priced. The diagnosis is $99 for a single dryer and $150 for a stacked pair, deducted from the bill when you approve the repair. The approved price includes the part, the labor and the trip, with 90 days of warranty on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEach repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEach repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersThe first repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, priority plus five diagnostics

  • Five no-charge diagnostics a year, $495 at the standard rate
  • Priority scheduling, 24 to 48 hours
  • $30 off labor on every repair we do
  • Extended warranty on Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œKnowledgeable, efficient, very friendly, and on time! Vasyl did a great job.”

β€” Leigh A. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œShowed up before the scheduled appointment. Very knowledgeable. Would recommend”

β€” jermaine R. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œVery professional and arrived on time. Great experience!”

β€” Michael W. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œMax was wonderful!!!’ Thank you so much!!!!”

β€” William M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

What Dacula Owners Ask About Dryers

How much does dryer repair cost in Dacula, GA?

Budget from $354, the Georgia dryer median with a part; statewide, half of those all-in bills run from $298 to $424. The Dacula median of $347 is a small sample.

My dryer runs but does not heat. What is the likely cost?

At the company level a cold-dryer repair comes to $368 at the median; an element alone is $362, a fuse $332 and a thermostat $350.

Do you check the vent as well as the dryer?

Yes. On a slow or cold dryer the exhaust run is on the test list with the heating parts. A cleared vent run has a $350 company-wide median, $12 less than a heating element.

Do you repair gas dryers in Dacula?

Yes. Say gas at booking so the igniter and valve coils are on the list for the technician. A gas smell outranks the repair: everyone out of the house first, and the call to the gas utility made from outdoors.

My dryer smells like something is burning. What should I do?

Turn it off and keep it off until it has been checked. Lint near the heat source, a slipping belt and a failing motor can all cause the smell, and the diagnosis tells which.

Is a stacked washer and dryer priced differently?

Yes: $150 to diagnose a stacked pair against $99 for one machine, credited in both cases when the work is approved.

Which dryer brands have you repaired in Dacula?

Samsung 4, Whirlpool 3, LG 1 and GE 1 by brand tag. Those are call counts, not a quality ranking, and every mainstream brand is on our list.

Ready to Get the Dacula Dryer Drying?

Gas or electric, whether it heats, whether it turns and when the vent was last cleaned: those four answers set up the visit. The price is agreed before any part goes in.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697