Dishwasher Repair Smyrna GA

⚑ Same-Day Service 🍽️ 40 Dishwasher Jobs in Smyrna πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Taken Off an Approved Repair πŸ›‘οΈ 90-Day Warranty, Parts and Labor 🏷️ GE, Whirlpool, Frigidaire, Bosch

Smyrna, GA dishwasher repairs that include a part have a $278 median on our invoices, and half of those bills land between $229 and $339. That is the lowest local median among the Smyrna appliances we can price, $64 under our Georgia dishwasher median of $342. Each one is a whole bill: part, labor, trip.

Schedule Dishwasher Repair in Smyrna

Water on the floor in front of the door, a pool left in the tub after the cycle, a panel that stays dark, lights that blink, a code on the display, or dishes that come out dirty. We repair built-in dishwashers from GE, Whirlpool, Frigidaire, Bosch, Samsung, KitchenAid and other makers across both Smyrna ZIP codes. Same-day service is available.

We have handled 40 dishwasher jobs in Smyrna since spring 2023, each one for a different household.

Leaks and Drains Tie in the Smyrna Notes

When a customer books, the dispatcher writes down what the dishwasher is doing. We read all 40 Smyrna dishwasher notes and sorted them by that description. Two complaints share the top of the list, with seven notes each.

  • Leaking: water on the floor, a seal that lets water out, a dishwasher that leaks while running. 7 notes. Company median for a leak call: $340.
  • Not draining: water left at the bottom after the cycle. 7 notes. Company median for a drain call: $325.
  • Not working, with no further detail. 7 notes.
  • Will not start or power on, including a start button that does not reach the board. 5 notes.
  • A fault code on the display. 3 notes.
  • Not cleaning, and in one case not drying. 3 notes.
  • Cycle trouble: not cycling, ending early, or not going through the program. 3 notes.
  • All the lights blinking. 2 notes.
  • A metal noise at start-up with nothing happening after. 1 note.

The last three notes concern an installation, an upper rack that came off its rail, and a dishwasher that needed leveling. A note can name two troubles, so the groups overlap: one dishwasher ended its cycle early and also held water. These counts record what customers noticed; which part failed is a separate question, and the list states no cause.

Smyrna Dishwasher Bills, Georgia and the Company

The Smyrna median is $278. The middle half, $229 to $339, is $110 wide. Across our Georgia dishwasher work the median is $342 and the middle half runs $280 to $415; the company figure is $338, its middle half spanning $275 to $419.

Dishwasher bill with a partMedianMiddle halfWidth
Smyrna$278$229 to $339$110
Georgia, all our dishwasher work$342$280 to $415$135
Bozmanfix company-wide$338$275 to $419$144

The whole Smyrna band sits lower. Its bottom edge is $51 under the Georgia bottom edge and its top edge $76 under the Georgia top. Eight in ten Smyrna dishwasher bills with a part stayed below $400, and nineteen in twenty stayed below $500. For our Georgia dishwasher work, the share under $400 is 71.2 percent.

πŸ’‘ Our data shows where Smyrna dishwasher bills fall, not why they fall there. The local file is too small to price each part separately for Smyrna, so this page claims no local reason for the $278 median. The company list below shows what each repair costs across Bozmanfix.

Dishwasher Repair Prices Across the Company

The figures below are medians across the whole company, and each one already contains the part, the hours on site and the trip. These are not Smyrna prices. They are the reference for what a named part costs once the diagnosis is done.

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Spray arm$283
Door latch or door switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

Set side by side with the Smyrna band, the list reads like this. The spray arm, the door latch and the door gasket, from $283 to $330, fall inside the Smyrna middle half. The inlet valve at $340 sits a dollar above its top edge. The drain pump at $350, the element at $362, the circulation motor at $374 and the control board at $387 are all above the band, and the dispenser at $423 is the top of the company list.

Put another way, the upper edge of the Smyrna middle half, $339, is lower than the company median for a drain pump. From spray arm to dispenser the company list spans $140, and from spray arm to control board, $104.

A Leak in Front of the Door

Seven Smyrna notes describe a leak. One caller, booking for a tenant, suspected the seal, and the other six simply said the dishwasher was leaking. The water on the floor does not show where it escaped, so the test list for a leak covers the door gasket, the hose connections, the inlet valve and the pump housing.

At company medians, a door gasket repair is $330 and an inlet valve $340, and the company median for any dishwasher call booked as a leak is $340. Our article on a dishwasher leaking from the bottom lists the places a technician checks. When you book, say whether the water appears during the fill, the wash or the drain, and whether it comes from the door or from underneath.

Water Left in the Tub

Seven more notes describe a dishwasher that leaves water in the bottom after the cycle, on Frigidaire, Whirlpool and LG machines among others. The company median for a call booked as not draining is $325, and a drain pump replacement comes to $350. One Smyrna drain complaint was booked as a control board replacement, so a drain complaint does not always end at the pump.

Our dishwasher not draining article explains the parts on that path. If the dishwasher also cleans poorly, our article on a dishwasher not cleaning dishes covers that side.

Three Smyrna notes say the dishes come out dirty, one of them on a GE CafΓ© and one on a GE where the dishes also stayed wet. Three more describe cycle trouble: a dishwasher that would not cycle properly, one that ended its cycle early while holding water, and a Bosch that would not go through the program. At company medians, a call booked as not cleaning comes to $348 and one booked as not drying to $360.

Owners, Renters and Who Approves the Price

The two Smyrna ZIP codes house different mixes of people. Census Bureau estimates for 2020 to 2024 put renters in 52.7 percent of occupied homes in 30080, with owners in the other 47.3 percent. In 30082, owners occupy 75.3 percent. The median home in both ZIP codes was built in 1989.

Two Smyrna dishwasher bookings were made for tenants, one of them with the invoice going to the landlord. Renting, or booking on behalf of a tenant? Name the person who opens the door and the person who signs off on the price. The $99 diagnostic, the discounts and the 90-day warranty work the same way for a rental as for a home the owner lives in.

Five Details From the Smyrna Dishwasher File

GE leads the tags GE 11 Β· WHIRLPOOL 8 Β· FRIGIDAIRE 4

GE accounts for 11 of the 28 brand-tagged Smyrna dishwasher jobs, ahead of Whirlpool with 8, Frigidaire 4, Bosch 3, Samsung 2 and KitchenAid 1. One of the GE machines is a CafΓ© model.

These are counts of service calls in Smyrna. They are not a reliability ranking.

Panels that stay dark 5 NO-START NOTES

Five notes describe a dishwasher that would not start or power on, among them a GE about three years old with power but no lights on the interface, and one where the start button did not connect to the control board. Two more describe all the lights blinking.

At company medians, a door latch or switch repair is $312 and a control board $387, and a no-start call has a $362 median.

Codes from three brands F8E4 Β· SC Β· E4 AND F8

Three notes quote a fault code: F8E4 on one dishwasher, SC on a Samsung, and E4 with F8 on a Whirlpool. A code narrows the search to a circuit, but more than one part can trigger it.

Copy the code exactly as it shows and include it in your booking.

The outlier bill ONE BOOKING, TWO MACHINES

At $887, the biggest dishwasher-tagged bill in Smyrna paid for two machines, a dishwasher and a washer, fixed under one booking. It is not a dishwasher price, and it sits far outside the $229 to $339 band.

Every other Smyrna bill with a dishwasher tag and a part stayed under $500.

Late summer, company-wide AUGUST 9.5 PERCENT

Company-wide, 9.5 percent of our yearly dishwasher calls land in August, while February is the quietest month for them. Forty local jobs give no month-by-month picture, so no Smyrna season is claimed here.

The price list is the same in every month of the year.

Water Under the Dishwasher in Smyrna?

Book the diagnosis. The price for whatever part it names comes to you first.

Keep the Dishwasher or Buy New?

The central half of local dishwasher bills with a part sits between $229 and $339. Hold the price from your diagnosis against the price of a new dishwasher plus its delivery, installation, water and drain hookup, and removal of the old one. On the company list, the control board at $387 and the dispenser at $423 are the lines where the age of the machine counts most.

For context, read how long dishwashers last and our repair or replace guide.

Your Dishwasher Visit in Four Steps

  • The diagnosis. $99, credited to the repair once you approve it.
  • The figure. A single number: part, labor, trip.
  • The go-ahead. The decision stays with you.
  • The warranty. Parts and labor covered for 90 days.

Other Pages for Smyrna and the Metro

Our Smyrna appliance repair page shows the dishwasher next to every other appliance we fix in the city. The other Smyrna pages cover the refrigerator, the washer, the dryer, the oven and range and the ice maker and freezer.

For the metro as a whole, see dishwasher repair in Atlanta and the Atlanta service area page. Our Powder Springs page covers another Cobb County city, and the Marietta dishwasher page covers dishwashers in Marietta.

Dishwasher pricing in Smyrna. A $99 diagnosis opens every dishwasher visit and is subtracted when you approve the repair. The prices quoted here are finished invoices, so the part, the labor and the trip are already counted, and the repair comes with a 90-day warranty on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair we do
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair we do
$20 OFFNew CustomersThe first repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year: five diagnostics, priority booking

  • Five diagnostics a year included, $495 in value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on any repair
  • Extended warranty on our work

What Smyrna Dishwasher Owners Wrote

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œEugene showed up at the scheduled time and fixed our dishwasher. He was both knowledgeable and professional.”

β€” Dale M. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œPrompt, professional, and courteous. Did a good job repairing dishwasher. I will definitely call if I need other repairs!”

β€” Rita H. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œAlways great service,have had to use twice,both times,punctual, fast,friendly service”

β€” Cara B. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œSergey want excellent, pleasant, and polite! I love that the repair was completed in one visit!”

β€” Kathy W. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

Smyrna Dishwasher Repair: Questions

How much does dishwasher repair cost in Smyrna, GA?

Going by our Smyrna invoices, a dishwasher repair with a part has a $278 median; half the bills land in a $229 to $339 window, trip and labor included. Approving the repair cancels the $99 diagnostic, and a 90-day warranty then covers parts and labor.

How does that compare with the rest of Georgia?

It is lower. Our Georgia dishwasher median is $342 and the company median $338, so Smyrna sits $64 and $60 below them. Locally, 80.0 percent of the bills that included a part stayed under $400; statewide the share is 71.2 percent.

What does it cost to fix a leaking dishwasher?

The company median for a dishwasher booked as leaking is $340. A door gasket repair is $330 and an inlet valve $340 at company medians. Seven of the 40 Smyrna dishwasher notes report a leak.

My dishwasher leaves water at the bottom. What will that cost?

A call booked as not draining has a $325 company median, and a drain pump replacement comes to $350. Drain trouble ties with leaks at the top of our Smyrna dishwasher notes, with seven each.

My dishwasher will not turn on. Is it the control board?

Not necessarily. A door latch or switch, at a $312 company median, can stop a dishwasher from starting, and so can a control board at $387. The diagnosis tests both before you get a price.

Which dishwasher brands do you repair in Smyrna?

All the common makes. In our Smyrna file GE has the most dishwasher tags with 11, followed by Whirlpool with 8, Frigidaire with 4, Bosch with 3, Samsung with 2 and KitchenAid with 1.

Do you cover both Smyrna ZIP codes?

Yes. We work in 30080 and 30082, inside the city limits and in the unincorporated parts of both ZIP codes, with the same diagnostic fee, discounts and warranty everywhere.

Book Your Smyrna Dishwasher Visit

Note the brand, any code on the display and where the water shows up. The diagnosed price needs your yes before any part goes in.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697