Washer Repair Lilburn GA

🧺 19 Lilburn Washer Calls in the Past Year 🏷️ Maytag Leads the Washer Brand Tags 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited on Approval 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty

Over the past twelve months the washer has been the appliance Lilburn, GA called us about more than any other: 19 of the 51 Lilburn bookings in that stretch were washers. Statewide, our Georgia washer repairs with a part have a $377 median, and half of those tickets fall from $316 to $443, labor and trip inside. This page sets the Lilburn washer file beside that figure.

Lilburn Washer Trouble? Book It Here

A machine that shakes itself across the floor, a lid that will not unlock, a code on the display, a tub that fills when it should not or a load that comes out soaked. Top loaders, front loaders and stacked pairs at any address in the 30047 postal area.

The full Lilburn washer file runs to 36 visits from 33 households since early 2023. The refrigerator holds more visits over that whole period, but in the latest twelve months the washer pulled well ahead, 19 calls against 10.

The Washer Took Over the Lilburn Call List

Here is how the 51 Lilburn bookings of the last twelve months split by appliance. Nine of them carry no appliance tag and are left out of the rows, and two carry two appliance tags and appear in two rows.

ApplianceLilburn bookings, last twelve months
Washer19
Refrigerator10
Oven and range6
Dryer5
Dishwasher4
Ice maker and freezer0

A single year of bookings is a short window, and we do not read it as a trend. What it does tell a Lilburn household is that washer faults are the work our technicians have been doing here lately, and the notes below show which faults.

Washer Prices: Georgia, Company and the Small Lilburn Sample

Rows show medians for washer repairs that ended with a new part. The Lilburn row rests on a small sample; the Georgia and company rows are the steadier guide.

Washer repair with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia$377$316 to $443
Company-wide$370$310 to $445
Lilburn (small sample)$408$357 to $493
💡 Georgia’s $377 and the company’s $370 are separated by $7. The Lilburn small sample reads $31 above Georgia A short list moves a median easily, and we do not quote it as the local rate.

The largest Lilburn washer bill on file is $672, a Speed Queen that needed its water inlet valve unit and its drain hose replaced. The smallest with a part is $280. Those two bills fall outside the company list below at either end, one more reason the small Lilburn sample is not quoted as a rate.

Washer Repairs Priced Close Together

Belt at the bottom, boot seal at the top: $341 to $450 on the company washer list, a $109 spread. Each line carries the same visit and a similar amount of labor, and that keeps a washer quote predictable.

Washer repairCompany median
Drive belt$341
Door lock or lid switch$351
Water inlet valve$362
Shock absorbers or suspension$367
Tub bearing$380
Drain pump$381
Drive motor$387
Motor control board$436
Front-load door boot seal$450

Georgia’s $377 falls between the $367 suspension line and the $380 tub bearing. In Lilburn two of the recent washer bills were control boards, on a Kenmore whose lights were flashing and on a GE throwing a string of codes, and the board is the line at the top of this list.

Nine Lilburn Notes Describe Shaking or Noise

Our dispatchers log what each caller says in a sentence or two. We read all 36 Lilburn washer notes by hand and grouped them by what the caller saw or heard.

  • Noise, shaking, walking or an off-balance load. 9 notes, from a drum that vibrates hard on the high-speed spin to a machine that moves on its own.
  • Spin trouble, including clothes left dripping. 4 notes.
  • A fault code. 4 notes: F9E1 on a Maytag, E90 on an LG, a string of numbered codes on a GE, and a machine that kept beeping different codes once the door closed.
  • A leak. 4 notes, one of them a slow leak into the tub.
  • A locked lid or a broken lid lock. 3 notes.

Shaking is the largest group, and on our company list the suspension or shock absorbers come to $367. Our article on a washing machine out of balance explains what the symptom means and what the technician looks at.

Washer Cases From the Lilburn Notes

Three water valves in a year INLET VALVE $362

Between November 2025 and June 2026 our technicians fitted a new water inlet valve on three Lilburn washers: a Kenmore whose drum filled with water on its own, a Samsung that was leaking, and a Speed Queen with a slow leak into the tub that also needed a new drain hose. The valve is $362 on our company list.

A tub that fills while the machine is off, or water that keeps trickling in, is worth mentioning at booking. Close the hot and cold taps behind the machine until the technician arrives.

Maytag first among the brand tags MAYTAG 8 · SAMSUNG 6 · WHIRLPOOL 5

Of the Lilburn washer jobs carrying a brand tag, Maytag has eight, Samsung six and Whirlpool five; Kenmore, GE and LG follow with two apiece, while Speed Queen, Asko and Amana appear once.

That order reflects the machines Lilburn households own and call about. For how the makes compare on reliability, see our brand reliability page.

Lids that stay locked LOCK OR LID SWITCH $351

A Maytag lid locked shut, a lid lock that broke and stopped the machine washing, and a lid that would not open with F9E1 on the display: three Lilburn notes describe the lock. The door lock or lid switch is $351 company-wide.

If clothes are trapped inside, leave the lid shut and tell us at booking.

Boards and codes CONTROL BOARD $436

Flashing lights, a cycle that will not finish, a panel that shows Done and will not restart: several Lilburn notes land on the electronics. The motor control board is $436 on our company list, and a visit booked for an error code comes to $385.

A photo of the display and the model number from the lid or door frame save time on the visit.

Stacked laundry pairs $150 DIAGNOSTIC

A stacked washer-dryer is diagnosed for $150 instead of $99. One Lilburn booking was an LG stacked pair whose washer half came on and off. If the dryer half has its own fault, the dryer page for Lilburn covers that side.

Lilburn washer stuck mid-cycle or full of water? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

From Symptom to Company Price

What the washer doesCompany median for the visitWhat the technician tests
Leaks$354Hoses, pump, inlet valve, front-load door seal
Will not spin$362Lid switch or lock, belt, motor, motor control board
Shakes, bangs or walks$372Suspension rods, shock absorbers, tub bearing
Will not start$376Door lock, controls, power to the machine
Will not drain$377Drain pump, drain hose, pump filter
Shows a code$385The circuit the code points to

Six symptoms, one $31 spread: $354 for a leak up to $385 for a code. Which line a Lilburn machine lands on is for the diagnosis to decide.

Four Facts That Speed Up a Washer Visit

  • Top or front loading, and the model number. Look under the lid, around the door opening or on the back of the cabinet.
  • Any code on the display. A photo beats a description, as the same letters mean different things on different makes.
  • Where the water is. In the drum, on the floor, or filling when the machine is off.
  • How to reach it. A laundry closet, a stacked pair, a basement or a gate code.

None of this replaces the diagnosis. It gives the technician a head start on the right part of the machine.

A Lilburn Washer Visit, Step by Step

  • Diagnostic. $99, or $150 on a stacked washer-dryer.
  • Testing. A test cycle, a read of any stored fault, then a meter on the part that looks guilty.
  • Price. You hear the washer total, part and labor, ahead of any replacement.
  • Approval. Say yes and the $99 is credited against the repair.
  • Warranty. 90 days on the part and on the labor.

Renters in Lilburn can book their own washer visit. When an owner or manager pays, add a number for whoever approves the price.

Washer Bookings Across the Year

Company-wide, washer bookings peak in August at 10.5 percent of all washer requests across all years of our records and fall to their low in February. The Lilburn washer file is too short for a monthly pattern of its own. The August figure is the company one.

Fix the Washer or Buy a New One?

With Georgia washer repairs centered on $377 and the company list spanning $109, the age of the machine and its overall condition weigh as much as the bill. A pump, valve or lock on a sound machine is a plain repair; a machine that needs a tub bearing and a board at once, on a rusted tub, is a separate decision you make with the figure in front of you.

For the full reasoning, see the repair or replace guide and how long washing machines last.

Lilburn and the Wider Area

Lilburn straddles U.S. 29, the Lawrenceville Highway, which reaches downtown Atlanta about 19 miles southwest and, about 11 miles northeast, Lawrenceville, the Gwinnett County seat. The Lilburn postal area holds about 22,400 housing units in the latest Census estimates, with about three in four occupied homes lived in by their owners, and a washer at any of those addresses is priced from one list.

For the rest of the house, start at the Lilburn appliance repair page, or go straight to refrigerator repair in Lilburn, dishwasher repair in Lilburn, oven repair in Lilburn or ice maker repair in Lilburn. Metro washer pricing is on washer repair in Atlanta, and every city we serve is listed on our Atlanta locations page.

What a Lilburn washer bill includes. The visit and the testing cost $99, or $150 for a stacked tower, and that amount is credited when the repair goes ahead. Every figure here is a complete invoice, and washer repairs come with a 90-day parts and labor warranty.

Savings on Washer Repair

$30 OFFVeteransEach washer repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEach washer repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersYour opening booking

Priority Membership

$179 per year

  • Five diagnostics a year included, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling, with a technician in 24 to 48 hours
  • $30 taken off labor on each repair
  • Extended warranty on the work we do

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Quick efficient and professional I would recommend Bozeman fixed to all my friends”

— James K. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Sergei was my technician he was great! He was immediately able to identify the problem and was very professional.”

— Rachel B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great fast service, great communication.”

— Britney P. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Alex was absolutely amazing. Excellent customer service skills and very knowledgeable. I highly recommend this company.”

— Gwennie P. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Questions About Lilburn Washers

How much does washer repair cost in Lilburn, GA?

Georgia washer repairs that needed a part come to $377 at the median on our books, half of them between $316 and $443 including labor and the trip. Our Lilburn sample reads $408 but is too small to quote as a local rate. The $99 diagnostic disappears into the repair bill when you say yes, and 90 days of parts and labor cover follows.

Do washers break more in Lilburn than other appliances?

In the past twelve months the washer was the appliance Lilburn booked us for most, 19 of 51 calls, ahead of the refrigerator at 10. Over our full Lilburn record since 2023 the refrigerator has more visits, so we read the recent lead as a short-term count rather than a trend.

My washer shakes and moves across the floor. What will that cost?

Shaking leads the Lilburn washer notes with nine. On our company list a suspension or shock absorber repair comes to $367 and a visit booked for noise or shaking to $372. The technician also checks the tub bearing, which is $380.

My washer fills with water when it is off. What part is that?

That symptom points the technician toward the water inlet valve, which is $362 on our company list. Three Lilburn washer jobs since late 2025 replaced that valve, one of them on a machine whose drum filled on its own. Close the taps behind the machine until the visit.

Which washer brands do you repair in Lilburn?

All the common makes. Maytag is the name on the most Lilburn washer tags, eight of them. Samsung has six and Whirlpool five, and Kenmore, GE, LG, Speed Queen, Asko and Amana account for the rest. The tally reflects who called us, not reliability.

Is the diagnostic different for a stacked laundry tower?

A stacked washer-dryer has a $150 diagnostic rather than $99, credited against the bill when you approve the repair. A stacked pair is warranted like any washer, 90 days on parts and labor.

Can I save on a washer repair in Lilburn?

Any senior or veteran takes $30 off a washer repair, and new customers take $20 off. A $179 yearly Priority Membership adds five diagnostics, a 24 to 48 hour turnaround, a $30 labor reduction on every job and a longer warranty.

Get the Lilburn Washer Running Again

Tell us how it loads, what it is doing and any code it shows. The price comes before any part is replaced, and the $99 diagnostic is credited on an approved repair.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697