Washer Repair Gainesville GA

🧺 Washer Repair, Gainesville GA 📍 Hall County, Georgia 💵 $99 Diagnostic, $150 Stacked Pairs 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor

Gainesville, Georgia washer repairs have been priced inside a tight band. On a small sample of local repairs with a part, the median is $340 and the middle half sits between $325 and $413, a band about $90 wide. Across Georgia the same repair has a $377 median with a middle half of $316 to $443. The machines behind these numbers sit in Hall County homes in 30501, 30504, 30506 and 30507, not in the Florida city of the same name.

Washer Stopped Mid-Cycle in Gainesville?

Top-loaders, front-loaders and stacked washer-dryer pairs, from downtown to the subdivisions off Dawsonville Highway and the lake roads of 30506. Standing water in the tub, a drum frozen in place, a lid lock that never engages, a thump when it spins: tell us what it does and we send a technician to find the part.

Washers make up 38 jobs in our Gainesville records, from 36 households. A little over half, 20, are from the past year.

Why Washer Bills Stay in a Narrow Range

A washing machine has fewer expensive surprises inside it than a refrigerator. There is no sealed refrigerant system and no compressor. What fails is a set of mechanical and electrical parts that cost roughly the same to fit: a pump, a valve, a lid switch, a belt, a set of shocks, a motor or a control board. On our invoices the full ticket for any of them lands within about $110 of the others.

Our company figures show it. Sort washer repairs by what the customer reported and the medians run from $354 for a leak to $385 for an error code, a spread of $31. Sort them by the part that was replaced and they run from $341 for a drive belt to $450 for a front-load door boot seal. Compare that with a refrigerator, where one part costs two and a half times another.

The local numbers follow the same shape. The Gainesville washer band of $325 to $413 is $88 wide, against $127 across Georgia and $135 company-wide. It is drawn from a small sample, so read it as a description of past local bills and not a quote; the Georgia and company figures show the same narrow shape.

Washer Prices by What Was Wrong

These are company-wide medians for the complete ticket, grouped by the complaint at booking. They are the closest thing to a price list a washer has.

What the customer reportedMedian, full ticket
Leaking$354
Will not spin$362
Noise or shaking$372
Will not start$376
Will not drain$377
Error code on the display$385

And by the part that went in:

Part replacedMedian, full ticket
Drive belt$341
Door lock or lid switch$351
Water inlet valve$362
Shock absorbers or suspension$367
Tub bearing$380
Drain pump$381
Drive motor$387
Motor control board$436
Front-load door boot seal$450

Gainesville, Georgia and the Company Side by Side

MeasureGainesville (small sample)GeorgiaCompany-wide
Washer median with a part$340$377$370
Middle half$325 to $413$316 to $443$310 to $445

That puts Gainesville $37 under our Georgia washer number and $30 under the company number. The bottom of the local band, $325, is a little above both larger figures, and the top, $413, is $30 below Georgia’s. Put simply, past Gainesville washer bills have bunched in the middle of the statewide range rather than spreading toward either end.

The Complaints Behind Gainesville Washer Bookings

Noise on the agitate or spin 10 OF 38 DESCRIPTIONS

Noise leads the Gainesville washer descriptions, at 10 of 38. Owners described a loud noise during agitation, a violent buzzing, clicking or knocking on the spin, and a sound like the machine was trying to drain while it was switched off. One Speed Queen came down to a worn bearing.

A bang on the spin points to the suspension ($367 company-wide) or a load out of balance, a grinding roar to the bearing ($380). Our page on a washing machine out of balance describes how the two sound different.

A drum that will not spin or finish 6 OF 38 DESCRIPTIONS

Six bookings describe a spin that failed: a drum that does not rotate, a cycle that spins slowly, a top-loader that will not spin and drain, a stacked unit that does not finish the spin. The company median for a will-not-spin job is $362, and the parts behind it run from a $341 belt to a $436 motor control board.

A nine-year-old Kenmore in 30507 and a stackable GE in 30501 both fell into this group, along with a Whirlpool top-loader, an LG and a second Kenmore.

Water left in, water on the floor 4 DRAIN · 4 LEAK

Four descriptions are about water that would not leave the tub, and four about water that left the wrong way, including a stacked LG combo with water under the machine after the wash. A drain pump comes to $381 on company tickets, a leak repair to $354.

Two more Gainesville washers would not fill at all. A machine that sits silent with no water coming in points to the inlet valve ($362) or the board that opens it.

The lid lock and the start button 3 LOCK · 1 CODE

Three Gainesville washers would not start because the lid or door lock was not working, including a Whirlpool where a piece of plastic had broken off and the machine no longer recognized the lid as closed. Company invoices put door lock and lid switch jobs at $351.

A Whirlpool in 30501 showed an F7E1 code. Codes are decoded in our page on washing machine error codes, though a code points at a circuit and stops short of naming the failed piece.

Brands in Gainesville laundry rooms MAYTAG 9 · WHIRLPOOL 8 · LG 7

Among Gainesville washer jobs that name a make, Maytag shows up 9 times, Whirlpool 8 and LG 7. Kenmore and GE have two each, and Amana and Speed Queen one each.

The list reflects what is installed in local homes, and it is not a reliability chart. The model sticker under the lid, or on the frame around a front-loader door, decides which parts ride along.

Postal codes and timing AUGUST PEAK

By postal code, 30506 accounts for 16 washer jobs, 30504 for 9, 30501 for 8 and 30507 for 5. On our company calendar, across all years of our records, August is the peak month for washer calls at 10.5 percent of the year’s total, and February is the low point.

Three Details That Speed Things Up

1. The symptom in one line. No power, a flooded tub, a puddle, a thump, or no spin at all.

2. Any code. Photograph the panel while the code is up.

3. Top-load, front-load or stacked. Stacked pairs carry a $150 diagnostic.

Book a washer technician in Gainesville, GA online or call (470) 777-7697.

Reading a Gainesville Washer by Its Symptom

  • Tub full of water at the end: drain pump, a blockage in the pump housing, or the board not calling for a drain.
  • Spins weakly or not at all: belt, motor coupling, shift actuator on a top-loader, or the motor and its control board.
  • Thumps and walks on the spin: suspension rods or shock absorbers before the bearing.
  • Roar that grows with speed: the tub bearing.
  • Will not start, lid closed: lid switch or door lock, then the control.
  • No water coming in: inlet valve or the supply, then the board.
  • Puddle in front of a front-loader: door boot seal, then the pump and hoses.

About the Water in Gainesville

The City of Gainesville’s Department of Water Resources draws from Lake Lanier and treats it at its Riverside and Lakeside plants. We have not confirmed a hardness figure from the city’s water report, so this page makes no claim about scale in local machines.

By land area, 98.2 percent of postal code 30506 lies outside the city limits in unincorporated Hall County, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020 relationship files. If your house is on a private well rather than a public supply, mention it at booking so the technician knows to look at the inlet screens.

Renting in Gainesville? Tell Us Who Approves

Inside the city limits, Census survey figures for 2020 to 2024 put 60.8 percent of occupied homes in the renter column and 39.2 percent owner-occupied. Across postal code 30506 the balance flips, with 84.0 percent of homes owner-occupied. Where the washer belongs to a landlord, the person doing the laundry may not be the one who approves the repair.

If that is your situation, give us the name and number of whoever approves repairs when you book. The technician still diagnoses the machine and gives one price, and the repair goes ahead once the person paying says yes. The $99 is credited against the repair either way.

Where Washers Sit Among Local Repairs

Take every Gainesville appliance together and a repair that needed a part has cost $348 at the middle, with the central half from $287 to $442. The Gainesville appliance repair page covers the rest of the house.

On the far side of Lake Lanier, washer repair in Cumming has its own page, and Buford sits at the dam end of the lake. The Atlanta washer repair page covers the metro, and the Atlanta locations page lists the whole map.

A Washer Call From Start to Finish

  • Diagnostic. $99 for a single machine in Gainesville, $150 when the washer and dryer are stacked.
  • Testing. The technician runs the machine and checks the part behind the symptom.
  • Price. You hear a single total for the job before any panel comes off for the fix.
  • Your call. Approve it and the diagnostic fee comes off.
  • Warranty. 90 days on the parts and the labor.

Is a Repair Worth It?

With company washer tickets running between $341 and $450 whatever the part, the question is less about which part failed and more about the age and condition of the machine. A newer washer with a pump or lid switch fault is a clear repair. An older one with a worn bearing and a tired suspension is a closer call, and the technician will say so.

How many years a washer gives is covered in how long washing machines last, and the repair or replace guide walks through the math.

How a Gainesville washer call is priced. Washer alone: $99 to diagnose. Washer with a dryer stacked above it: $150. After testing you are quoted a fixed amount for the repair, and accepting it means the diagnostic is not charged. All figures on this page are totals customers paid, and the repair carries a 90-day warranty on parts and labor.

Discounts on a Washer Repair

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 per year buys five diagnostics and a place near the front

  • Five free diagnostic visits in each membership year, $495 at list price
  • Placed ahead of regular bookings, reached within 24 to 48 hours
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on our work

Washer Customers on Their Repairs

★★★★★

“Excellent service. Sergey was very nice and explained everything he repaired. Would definitely use them again.”

— Janice K. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“The problem with my washer was resolved accurately and quickly. I will call on them again if I have other issues.”

— Barbra E. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great service, excellent and knowledgeable technician.”

— Kathy M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Eugene is excellent repair guy. Does excellent work and fast.”

— Paulette H. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Hall County Washer Questions

How much does washer repair cost in Gainesville, GA?

Washer repairs with a part in Gainesville, measured on a small sample, have a $340 median and a $325 to $413 middle half, with part, labor and visit included. Across Georgia the washer median is $377. Say yes to the repair and the $99 visit fee is deducted, with 90 days of cover on both parts and labor.

Why do washer repairs cost about the same whatever broke?

On our invoices the common washer parts end up at similar totals once fitted. Company-wide, the medians by complaint run from $354 to $385, and by part from $341 to $450.

Is the Gainesville washer figure reliable?

It comes from a small sample, so we show it next to the Georgia median of $377 and the company median of $370. All three point to a washer repair in the mid-$300s.

My washer bangs on the spin. What is it?

A bang points to the suspension or shocks, a roar that grows with speed to the tub bearing. On company tickets the suspension comes to $367 and the bearing to $380, so the price difference is small and the test decides which one it is.

Do you repair stacked washer-dryer units in Gainesville?

Yes. Stacked pairs, including LG and GE combos we have worked on in Gainesville, carry a $150 diagnostic because both machines are checked together. The fee is credited when you approve the repair.

Is this Gainesville, Georgia or Gainesville, Florida?

Georgia. The page covers Gainesville in Hall County, postal codes 30501, 30504, 30506 and 30507, and every local figure comes from washer jobs in those codes.

Which washer brands do you see in Gainesville?

Maytag, Whirlpool and LG account for most of the brand-tagged Gainesville washer jobs, followed by Kenmore and GE, with Amana and Speed Queen also on file.

Get a Washer Technician to Your Door

Describe the fault and mention if a dryer sits on top. Once the failed part is found you get one number, and nothing proceeds until you agree.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697