Dryer Repair Union City GA

🔥 18 Dryer Jobs at Union City Addresses 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited When You Approve 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor 🌬️ Vent Checked on Every Heat Call

In Georgia our dryer repairs with a part come to a $354 median, with half of those tickets between $298 and $424 once the part, labor and trip are counted. The small Union City sample sits lower, at $281. Most of our Union City dryer work is recent, and a dryer that runs without heating leads the notes.

A Dryer Technician for Your Union City Laundry Room

Towels that need a second run, a drum that turns but stays cold, a dryer stuck on the cool setting, a start button that does nothing or a drum that will not turn. Gas and electric dryers, stand-alone and stacked, in Union City.

Dryers make up 18 jobs for 16 Union City households in our records, and 15 of those 18 were booked from October 2025 on. No appliance in the city has a younger record.

No Heat Leads the Union City Dryer Notes

Each Union City dryer note was read and filed under the problem it describes. One note describing a warranty return is left out, since it reports a follow-up rather than a new fault.

  • Runs but does not heat, or is stuck on the cool setting. 7 notes.
  • Will not start, or powers on and will not run. 4 notes.
  • Drum not turning. 2 notes.

None of the 18 dryer-tagged Union City notes mentions the vent or says whether the dryer runs on gas or electricity; one later recall note, booked without an appliance tag, says the vent needed cleaning. Both matter on a heat call, and the next section explains why.

The Vent and the Element Cost Almost the Same

On company tickets a blocked vent cleared is a $350 job and a new heating element is a $362 job. From the laundry room they can look identical: the drum turns, the timer runs and the load comes out damp.

So a heat call is tested on two fronts. The technician checks the heating circuit inside the dryer and the airflow out of it, and the price you hear names whichever one failed. If both need work, you hear both figures before anything starts.

Dryers that are not kept clean top the U.S. Fire Administration’s list of causes behind home dryer fires. Its advice: empty the lint screen after each load, run the exhaust through metal duct, rigid or flexible, and check that the flap outside swings open while the dryer is on. Our metro vent service is described on dryer vent cleaning in Atlanta.

Ten Dryer Repairs and Their Tickets

Dryer repairCompany-wide median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Cycling thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478
💡 The three heat-side parts on an electric dryer, the thermal fuse, the thermostat and the element, run from $332 to $362, thirty dollars apart. From the door switch at $321 to the board at $478 the whole list spans $157.

Filed by what the caller described, our tickets read $335 when the drum sat still, $341 when the dryer would not start, $349 for noise, $365 for damp loads, and $368 each for a dryer that cut out mid-cycle and one that never warmed.

Union City Against the State and Company Figures

Dryer, median with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia, all our dryer work$354$298 to $424
Company-wide$352$294 to $437
Union City (small sample)$281$241 to $319

The Union City figure is $73 under the Georgia median, but it rests on a small sample, and a handful of bills can pull a median that far in either direction. Plan with the Georgia line; your own price comes from the diagnosis at your address.

Three Dryer Faults in Union City Notes

Tumbling but cold 7 NOTES · ELEMENT $362

The Union City notes say “not heating”, “not heating up”, “stuck on the cool setting” and, on one Whirlpool, that the heating element needed replacing. Electric dryers get the fuse, thermostat and element tested; gas dryers get the igniter and valve coils. The vent run is checked on every one.

On company records the heat-side tickets read $332 for a fuse, $350 for a thermostat and $362 for an element, with a vent clearing at $350 alongside them.

Dead at the button 4 NOTES · DOOR SWITCH $321

Push the button and nothing happens: that is the story in four Union City dryer notes, including one where the dryer powered on but would not start. Testing runs from the outlet supply to the door switch, the thermal fuse and the start switch, and on to the motor and board.

A door switch is a $321 repair on company records, a drive motor $394 and a board $478.

Drum standing still 2 NOTES · BELT $322

Two notes report a Samsung and a Whirlpool whose drum would not turn. The belt, the idler pulley, the rollers and the motor are examined in turn.

Our tickets: $322 belt, $349 rollers or idler, $394 motor.

Dryer running cold in Union City? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

Gas Heat in Four of Ten Homes Here

Four in ten occupied homes in ZIP code 30291 (40.6 percent) keep warm with piped utility gas and 55.4 percent with electric heat, according to Census estimates for 2020 to 2024. That is the furnace, not the dryer, so it tells us gas lines reach a large share of homes here without telling us what your dryer burns. Our Union City dryer notes do not record the fuel either.

Name it at booking if you know it from the label, the manual or the hookup behind the machine. Unsure? Leave it blank; the technician reads the rating plate when they get there. Our explainer on gas-burning household equipment is what appliances use gas.

If You Smell Gas Near the Dryer

A gas smell is an emergency for the gas utility, not a repair booking. Per the Georgia Public Service Commission, the pipes are Atlanta Gas Light’s to maintain, and that company answers natural gas emergencies around the clock. Get outside first, phone the utility from there, and leave the dryer booking until the gas side has been declared safe.

Answers That Shape the Dryer Visit

  • Fuel. Gas, electric, or not sure.
  • Symptom. No heat, no start, a mid-cycle stop, an odd sound, or a still drum.
  • Drying time. How many cycles a normal load of towels needs now.
  • The vent run. Straight out through a wall, or a longer path through a closet, an attic or the roof.
  • Stacked or stand-alone. It sets which diagnostic fee applies.

All five can be answered from the laundry room without moving the dryer. In an apartment, add where the shared vent exits if you know it.

Renters make up 61.3 percent of the occupied homes in ZIP code 30291, according to the same Census survey. If the dryer belongs to a landlord, tell us who approves the repair: that person hears the price, and the work waits for their yes. The resident only needs to let the technician in.

Stacked Laundry and the $150 Diagnostic

Diagnosing one dryer costs $99; diagnosing a stacked washer-dryer costs $150. You learn the repair price before any part goes in, the fee is netted out once you say yes, and parts and labor stay covered for 90 days.

If the washer has its own problem, mention it and both machines are seen on the same visit. Our Union City washer page covers that side.

The Order of a Dryer Visit

  • A run with the door shut. The technician starts a cycle to hear and feel what you described, including how warm the exhaust is at the outside hood.
  • The airflow. Lint screen housing, the duct behind the dryer and the path to the outdoor flap.
  • The circuit. Fuse, thermostats and element on an electric dryer, igniter and coils on a gas dryer, then the switch, motor and board if the fault lies there.
  • The figure. A dryer quote is a single number; the visit fee is already inside it.
  • Your approval, then the repair. Ninety days on parts and labor afterwards.

Clear a path to the dryer and, if you can, to where the vent leaves the building. That is the whole of the preparation.

When a Dryer Repair Makes Sense

Nine of the ten everyday dryer repairs fall between $321 and $394 on our tickets, so the dryer’s age and condition count for more than which part failed. A board at $478 on an older machine is the point where a replacement deserves a look, and the technician will put both numbers in front of you.

For background, read how long dryers last and our repair or replace guide. We publish no seasonal pattern for dryer calls.

Which Addresses These Counts Cover

Our dryer counts come from the city’s main ZIP code only. A Union City dryer on a 30213 or 30349 street is not in the tally, and it is priced no differently.

Whirlpool carries 8 of our Union City dryer brand tags, Samsung 4, Kenmore 3 and GE 2, with Amana and Maytag once each. A tag says who called, not which brand lasts.

The Rest of the House, and the Metro

City-wide figures, the $345 median among them, sit on the Union City appliance repair page. Kitchen appliances have their own pages: refrigerators, dishwashers, ovens and ranges and ice makers and freezers.

Across the metro, see dryer repair in Atlanta and every town on our metro Atlanta list. Fairburn has a dryer repair page of its own, and Palmetto has a town page too.

Dryer pricing in Union City. Visit fee $99, or $150 when the dryer sits on a washer, and it is gone from the bill once you approve the work. The dollar figures on this page are what customers paid in total, and the repair carries a 90-day warranty.

Discounts on a Union City Repair

$30 OFFVeteransOn the repair
$30 OFFSeniorsOn the repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersYour opening repair with us

We apply one discount per job, the larger of any that fit, once you mention it at booking.

Priority Membership

$179 a year, with five diagnostic visits included

  • Five diagnostics a year at no charge, worth $495 at the standard fee
  • Priority booking with a 24 to 48 hour response window
  • $30 off the labor on each repair
  • A longer warranty on Bozmanfix work than the standard 90 days

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Eugene was very skilled in diagnosing the problem and explaining it to us. He then was able to fix it quickly and then explain what we needed to do to prevent it from happening again.”

— James H. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Young man was professional and straight to the point. Excellent service”

— Reggie D. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Eugene did a fabulous job he fixed my problem, explained everything let me clean while he had the dryer out his workmanship and his professional standard was excellent. I will be using you again.”

— Kay O. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very professional- kept me updated to timing and completed to good time.”

— Allen J. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Dryer Repair in Union City: What People Ask

Dryer broken in Union City, GA: how much to fix it?

Across Georgia, a dryer bill with a new part has a $354 midpoint, and its central half spans $298 to $424 once labor and the trip are added. Few local bills exist yet, and they put the Union City midpoint at $281. Approving the dryer repair turns the $99 diagnosis into credit.

My dryer runs but the clothes stay damp. What is wrong?

On an electric dryer it can be the element, the thermal fuse or the cycling thermostat, and on a gas dryer the igniter or valve coils. The vent is checked on every heat call as well. Fuse, thermostat and element tickets sit between $332 and $362, with a vent clearing at $350 in the middle of them.

Does a blocked vent cost less to fix than a heater?

By twelve dollars on company tickets: a vent clearing closes at $350 and a new element at $362. The two faults can produce the same damp load, so the technician tests both before naming a price.

Do you repair gas dryers in Union City?

Yes, gas and electric. Tell us the fuel when you book if you know it. A gas smell means getting out and phoning the utility before anything else; the repair can be booked once the line is safe.

My dryer will not start. Is it the control board?

Not necessarily. A dryer that will not start can trace to the door switch, the fuse, the start switch or the motor, so the outlet supply gets tested along with them. Our tickets show $321 for a door switch against $478 for a board.

Does a stacked laundry pair cost more to diagnose?

Yes: $150 for the pair, against $99 for a dryer on its own. Either fee is credited once you approve the repair.

Which dryer brands do you see in Union City?

Locally the tags read Whirlpool 8, Samsung 4, Kenmore 3, GE 2. We repair the other major brands as well.

Get Heat Back in the Drum

Gas or electric, stacked or alone, and what the drum is doing: start with those three. A price follows the diagnosis, and the dryer is opened for repair only with your approval.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697