Dryer Repair Suwanee GA

🌀 Vent Clearing $350, New Element $362 💵 $99 Diagnostic, $150 for a Stacked Pair 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor 🏷️ Samsung, Electrolux, Kenmore, GE

For a Suwanee, GA dryer we quote state and company numbers: Georgia dryer repairs with a part have a $354 median (middle half $298 to $424), and our company as a whole $352. A handful of local invoices cannot carry a median, so none appears here. What this page does show is a comparison that settles a lot on a dryer: clearing a blocked vent and replacing a heating element sit twelve dollars apart.

Book a Dryer Visit in Suwanee

No heat, damp clothes after a full cycle, a dryer that shuts off seconds after starting, one that will not start at all or one that keeps running with the door shut. Electric, gas and stacked units in 30024.

Twelve Dollars Between the Vent and the Element

On our company figures a blocked vent cleared during a repair visit comes to $350 all-in, and a new heating element $362. Damp clothes at the end of a full cycle put both the vent and the element on the test list. The bill for either is within a few dollars of the other, so the useful question is which one the dryer actually has.

On a no-heat or slow-drying call, both sit on the technician’s test list.

Lint is a fire issue, not only a drying issue. According to the U.S. Fire Administration, an uncleaned dryer is the top cause of home dryer fires. The agency wants the lint screen emptied with each load, metal venting (rigid or flexible) in place of foil or plastic, and an outside flap that swings open while the drum turns.

Dryer Repair Prices From Our Whole Company

RepairCompany median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler pulley$349
Thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

From the door switch to the motor, nine repairs share a $321 to $394 corridor. The control board is the outlier at $478. Every figure is the full ticket: part, labor and service call together.

MeasureGeorgiaCompany-wide
Dryer median with a part$354$352
Middle half$298 to $424$294 to $437

Georgia and the company land two dollars apart. With a Suwanee dryer you can plan around either figure.

Eight Dryer Records, Read in Full

The Suwanee records that carry a dryer tag are few, so we read each one in full. No heat or no drying was the complaint on three records. Four described a start or stop problem: a start button that did nothing, a dryer that would not start, an Electrolux that ran for three to five seconds and shut off with no code, and a Samsung that kept running until the door was opened. That Samsung was also not heating properly, so it sits in both lists.

One Suwanee ticket covered a GE dryer that was not drying and a GE washer with a broken knob on the same visit. If both laundry machines need attention, book them together.

Runs but stays cold ELEMENT $362 · VENT $350

Electric or gas decides the list: heat on an electric dryer comes from the element, guarded by the thermal fuse and thermostats, while a gas dryer lights its burner with an igniter and opens it with valve coils. The vent run is checked on both. No-heat calls, across our company, settle at $368.

Our explainer on a dryer that is not heating describes the tests in more detail.

Will not start DOOR SWITCH $321 · FUSE $332

A dryer that hums, clicks or does nothing at the start button sends the diagnosis to the door switch, the thermal fuse, the start switch, the motor and the board. A dryer that will not start costs $341 at our company median.

Tell us whether the drum light comes on and whether you hear the motor try.

Starts, then shuts off SHUTS OFF $368

The Suwanee Electrolux record is a clean example: normal start, three to five seconds of running, then nothing and no error code. A dryer that shuts itself off puts the motor, its thermal protection and the controls on the test list. Company-wide that symptom has a $368 median.

Tell us how long it runs before it stops, in seconds or minutes.

Keeps running with the door shut DOOR SWITCH $321

A dryer that will not stop until the door is opened was one of the Samsung calls in our Suwanee file. The diagnosis looks at the door switch and the controls that read it, and at the heat circuit when, as on that call, the drying is weak too.

Mention it when you book, along with whether the drying is weak as well.

The Test List on a No-Heat Call

  1. Power and controls: the supply at the outlet, the door switch and the cycle selection the dryer is reading.
  2. Safety devices: the thermal fuse and the high-limit thermostat, which cut the heat when they open.
  3. Heat source: an element if the dryer plugs into a 240-volt outlet, an igniter and valve coils if it burns gas.
  4. Cycling thermostat and sensors: the parts that switch the heat on and off during a cycle.
  5. Airflow: the blower wheel, the duct behind the dryer and the run to the outdoor hood.

The order can change with what the dryer shows on arrival. With the vent and the element this close in price, the useful answer is which of the two has failed, not what either one costs.

Symptom and Company Median

  • No heat: element or gas ignition parts, thermal fuse, thermostats, vent. Symptom median $368.
  • Damp clothes after a full cycle: vent restriction, element, thermostats, moisture sensor. Symptom median $365.
  • Shuts off mid-cycle: motor thermal protection, thermostats, controls. Symptom median $368.
  • Will not start: door switch, thermal fuse, start switch, motor, board. Symptom median $341.
  • Drum does not turn: belt, idler pulley, rollers, motor. Symptom median $335.
  • Squeal, thump or scrape: rollers, idler pulley, blower wheel, belt. Symptom median $349.

The six symptom medians sit between $335 and $368, a $33 spread. As on washers, the symptom tells the technician where to look much more than it tells you what the bill will be.

Dryer Brands in Our Suwanee Records

Seven brand tags sit on Suwanee dryer jobs, and four of them are Samsung. Electrolux, Kenmore and GE have one each. Among the Samsung calls, two were about heat and one was a dryer that would not start. Count washers and dryers together and Samsung plus LG reach 17 of the 33 laundry brand tags in Suwanee.

That shows which dryers we have been called to here, not which brands last longest. For reliability see most reliable appliance brands, and for expected service life how long dryers last.

Useful details when you book a dryer

1. Electric or gas. The list of parts tested is different.

2. What happens at start. Nothing, a hum, a few seconds of running, or a full cycle with no heat.

3. Stacked or standalone. A stacked pair has a $150 diagnostic.

4. Where the vent leaves the house. Out a side wall, up through the roof, or along an extended duct inside a closet.

Dryer giving trouble in Suwanee? Schedule on the site or ring (470) 777-7697.

Stacked Laundry Pairs

Two Suwanee records involve stacked washer and dryer combos, both with water trouble on the washer half, one leaking from the bottom and one showing a code with water that would not drain. A stacked pair is diagnosed for $150 instead of $99, credited in the same way when you approve the repair. If your dryer is the top half of a stack, say so when you book, and mention whether the pair sits in a closet with doors that open fully.

Gas Supply and the Suwanee Dryer

Natural gas in Suwanee travels through Atlanta Gas Light pipes, and households buy the gas itself from a marketer of their choice, as they do across the Atlanta Gas Light territory that Georgia opened to competition in 1998. For a dryer repair that matters in one practical way: tell us the dryer is gas when you book, so the visit is planned around the igniter, the valve coils and the gas connection rather than an element.

When a Dryer Repair Still Makes Sense

With nine of the ten dryer repairs on our company list between $321 and $394, the price of a fix does little to separate the options. The age of the drum, the condition of the bearings and rollers and whether the cabinet has rusted matter more. A dryer whose single fault is a fuse or an element is a different machine from one that also squeals, scrapes and takes two cycles to dry.

The diagnosis gives you the price, and you choose. The repair or replace guide explains how we weigh it.

Dryers Beside Every Other Suwanee Appliance

For all appliances together, the Suwanee median repair with a part is $366, two dollars above the Georgia all-appliance figure of $364. The dryer has no local median of its own: dryer-tagged records are 8 of the 277 Suwanee jobs on file, and that is too thin a base. The Georgia dryer figure, $354, sits a little under the all-appliance line. Each Suwanee appliance is compared on the Suwanee appliance repair page.

For the machine beside it, see washer repair in Suwanee. Kitchen appliances are on the Suwanee pages for refrigerators, dishwashers, ovens and ranges and ice makers and freezers.

Around the Suwanee Postal Area

The city of Suwanee covers about 11 square miles; the 30024 postal area that carries its mail covers 41.653 square miles of land and reaches into Forsyth and Fulton counties, with Johns Creek as a second delivery name. We count jobs here by the Suwanee address; homes in the postal area beyond the city line are diagnosed for $99 and warrantied for 90 days, as in town.

For the cities next door, Duluth borders Suwanee to the southwest and Sugar Hill to the northeast, and Buford is also close by. Metro dryer part prices are on dryer repair in Atlanta, and every Georgia city on our list is on our metro Atlanta page.

The Dryer Visit in Four Lines

  • Diagnosis: one dryer $99, a stack $150, rolled into the repair price on approval.
  • Quote: one all-in price for the repair the diagnosis calls for.
  • Approval: nothing is replaced until you agree.
  • Warranty: 90 days on our parts and labor.

Dryer pricing, briefly. Diagnosing one dryer is $99; a stack is $150. The repair quote includes the part, labor and trip, and the diagnostic comes off it when you approve. Parts and labor carry 90 days of warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransAny repair
$30 OFFSeniorsAny repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOpening repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year covers five diagnostic visits

  • Five diagnostics a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“What a nice gentleman! Was very knowledgeable and pleasant. My dryer heating element went out. He pointed out a potential hazard, fixed our issues.”

— Nicole A. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Alex was great. Very personable and fixed my dryer quickly. It works like a charm now. Fair price and great service. Would recommend.”

— Mac L. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very professional and courteous”

— Linda T. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great service. Alex was very professional and very courteous.”

— Jerry F. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Dryer Questions We Hear in Suwanee

How much does dryer repair cost in Suwanee, GA?

Plan on $354, the Georgia median for a dryer repair with a part, or $352 on our company figures; Georgia’s middle half runs $298 to $424. Suwanee has only a handful of dryer invoices, so no local median exists.

Which costs less, clearing a dryer vent or replacing the element?

Barely. Across our company a blocked vent cleared on a repair visit comes to $350 and a heating element $362, twelve dollars apart, and both are on the test list for a no-heat call.

My dryer starts and then stops after a few seconds. What is it?

The motor, its thermal protection and the controls are on the test list. Company-wide a dryer that shuts off has a $368 median when a part is fitted.

My dryer will not start at all. What does that cost?

On our company figures a no-start dryer comes to $341 with a part. The door switch at $321 and the thermal fuse at $332 are two of the cheaper repairs on the list.

Do you repair gas dryers in Suwanee?

Yes. Tell us the dryer is gas when you book, so the visit is planned around the igniter, the gas valve coils and the gas connection rather than an element.

How should I look after the dryer vent?

Follow the U.S. Fire Administration: empty the lint screen each load, run metal duct rather than foil or plastic, and confirm the flap outside opens when the dryer is on.

Do you cover Suwanee addresses outside the city limits?

Yes. The whole 30024 postal area, including its Forsyth and Fulton county parts and addresses delivered as Johns Creek, is covered, with the same $99 diagnostic and 90-day warranty.

Line Up a Suwanee Dryer Visit

Say whether the dryer is gas or electric, what it does when you press start, and where the vent leaves the house. You get one all-in price before the work begins.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697