Dishwasher Repair Suwanee GA

🍽️ 30 Suwanee Households With a Dishwasher Call 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited When You Approve 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor 🏷️ Whirlpool, KitchenAid, GE, Samsung, Bosch

Sixteen Suwanee, GA dishwasher invoices with a part give a $341 median, and their central half runs from $287 to $387. It is a small sample, and it lands one dollar under the Georgia dishwasher median of $342 and three dollars over our company-wide $338. The more useful local finding is what the Suwanee machines were doing when people called: a dark panel or a code on the display.

Book a Dishwasher Visit in Suwanee

No power, a cycle that stops part way, a code on the panel, water left in the tub, a leak under the door or dishes that come out dirty. Built-in models across 30024.

Three Dishwasher Medians Within Four Dollars

MeasureSuwaneeGeorgiaCompany-wide
Dishwasher median with a part$341, small sample$342$338
Middle half$287 to $387$280 to $415$275 to $419

Sixteen Suwanee dishwasher invoices include a part, and they run from $219 to $438. Twelve of the sixteen came in under $400. The four above it sit between $409 and $438, and one of those, at $425, is a combined ticket that also covered a refrigerator on the same visit.

💡 Suwanee, Georgia and the company agree on the dishwasher to within four dollars. Whatever the panel says, the price of a dishwasher repair here has been ordinary.

A Dark Panel or a Code: What Suwanee Dishwashers Did

We read every Suwanee dishwasher record and checked each keyword match by hand. Eight describe a dishwasher that would not start or had no power at all, and two more describe one that stopped part way through a cycle. Eight report a code. Four mention a leak, four a dishwasher that would not drain, and two dishes that were not coming out clean. One would not fill with water and one was not heating.

The groups overlap. A Whirlpool that showed F6 and E1 the moment it was powered and then refused to start a cycle is in both the code list and the no-start list. So is a Bosch that showed an E15 warning and then lost power. Four records carry two complaints in this way.

Codes on the display 8 RECORDS

The Suwanee dishwasher codes on file are OC on a Samsung, u1f9 on a Whirlpool, E15 on a Bosch, LE on a Samsung, LC on a Whirlpool and F6 with E1 on a Whirlpool, plus two records that say only “error code”. The OC call ended in a drain pump replacement at $347, and the u1f9 call in a repair at $219.

A code tells the technician which circuit the control is unhappy with. Read it to us exactly, including any letters, and say whether it appears at power-up or partway through a cycle.

Will not start or no power NOT STARTING $362

Eight Suwanee calls were about a dishwasher that stayed dark or would not begin a cycle. A no-start dishwasher across our company comes to $362 at the median once a part is fitted. One Suwanee Whirlpool that was not running turned out to have a failed circulation pump, replaced for $350.

The technician checks power reaching the unit, then the latch and its switch ($312 on our company list) and the control board ($387).

Dirty water that stays put DRAIN PUMP $350

Four Suwanee records describe water that would not drain, including a KitchenAid fixed for $260 and the Samsung OC call. A new drain pump runs $350 on our company list, while not-draining calls as a group sit at $325.

Leave the water in the tub; the technician deals with it as part of the diagnosis.

Leaks under the door LEAKING $340

Four Suwanee records report a leak. One was a Whirlpool leaking from the bottom, fixed for $289, and one a leak traced to a water tube, fixed for $335. Another, leaking from the bottom, turned out not to be hooked up. Company medians: door gasket $330, inlet valve $340, and $340 for a leak as a symptom.

If water is on the floor, turn the dishwasher off and wipe it up; tell us how much water and from which corner.

Dirty dishes, no fill, no heat 4 RECORDS

Two Suwanee records describe dishes that were not coming out clean, one of them repaired for $438. One KitchenAid would not fill with water and was fixed for $380, and another KitchenAid that was not heating up was fixed for $409. Company medians: not cleaning $348, inlet valve $340, heating element $362.

Say whether the water comes in at all and whether the dishes come out cold or warm at the end of the cycle.

Dishwasher Repair Prices Across Our Company

RepairCompany median
Spray arm$283
Door latch or switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

The full list spans $283 to $423, a $140 spread. A control board has a company median of $387, which is below the detergent dispenser at $423.

Which Repairs Fit Inside the Suwanee Band

Lay the company price list over the Suwanee middle half of $287 to $387 and seven of the nine repairs fall inside it: the door latch at $312, the gasket at $330, the inlet valve at $340, the drain pump at $350, the heating element at $362, the circulation motor at $374 and the control board at $387, right on the upper edge. The spray arm, at $283, sits four dollars under the band, and the detergent dispenser, at $423, sits above it.

In practice that means the diagnosis on a Suwanee dishwasher decides which of those parts is fitted, and the company median for seven of them sits inside the same hundred-dollar window that the local invoices occupy.

Symptom to Part, With Company Medians

  • No lights, no start: a dead supply circuit, a latch that never reports closed, or a failed board. Symptom median $362.
  • Stops part way: circulation motor, heating circuit, a sensor or the board. The diagnosis follows the point where it stops.
  • Water in the bottom: the filter, the hose, an air gap or the pump itself. Symptom median $325.
  • Leak at the door or underneath: anything from the tub gasket and fill valve to a hose coupling or pump seal. Symptom median $340.
  • Dishes still dirty: spray arms, circulation motor, inlet valve or the dispenser. Symptom median $348.
  • Will not fill: inlet valve or the float switch. Inlet valve median $340.
  • Not heating or not drying: heating element or its thermostat. Not-drying symptom median $360.

Whirlpool and KitchenAid in Suwanee Kitchens

Whirlpool owns nine of the twenty-two brand tags on Suwanee dishwasher jobs. Behind it come KitchenAid (4), GE (4), Samsung (2), Bosch (2) and Frigidaire (1). Whirlpool and KitchenAid together carry 13 of the 22. The four KitchenAid dishwasher calls covered a unit that would not drain, one that would not fill, one that stopped working and one that was not heating.

This is a count of service calls by brand, not a reliability score. For that, see most reliable appliance brands, and for service life how long dishwashers last.

Suwanee Water

Since December 1, 2021, the former city water system has belonged to Gwinnett County. The county’s supply comes from Lake Lanier and is treated at the Shoal Creek and Lanier filter plants. The county’s water quality page lists total hardness between 1.05 and 1.87 grains per gallon, an average of 1.34; the page does not give a year for that table.

We do not build a repair claim on that number. The Suwanee dishwasher records name codes, power faults, pumps and leaks, and none of them name scale.

Tell us these when you book

1. What the panel shows. Dark, lit with no response, or a code.

2. The code, exactly. Letters and numbers, and when it appears.

3. Any water you see. Standing in the tub, at the door edge or beneath the cabinet.

4. Brand and model. A photo of the label is plenty.

Dishwasher trouble in Suwanee? Schedule on the site or ring (470) 777-7697.

Getting the Kitchen Ready

Clear the cabinet under the sink, since the water supply and the drain connection run there, and take the dishes out of the racks if you can. If the dishwasher sits in an island or a tight run of cabinets, mention it. Several Suwanee records carry a gate code, so add yours, and any street parking rule, to the booking note.

Dishwasher Demand Through the Year

August holds 9.5 percent of a year of dishwasher calls company-wide, more than any month, with February the quietest. Suwanee on its own does not have enough dishwasher calls to show a pattern, and we do not claim one.

Is a Suwanee Dishwasher Worth Repairing?

The company repair list stops at $423, and the Suwanee invoices with a part stopped at $438. On a sound tub with a single fault, a repair in that range is an easy one to approve. The harder cases are units with several faults at once, or a cracked tub, where the sum changes.

You see the price after the diagnosis and decide then. Our repair or replace guide sets out the comparison.

Dishwashers Against the Suwanee Average

Every Suwanee appliance pooled gives a with-part median of $366 and a middle half of $298 to $440; the dishwasher median of $341, small sample, is $25 lower. The figures for every appliance are on the Suwanee appliance repair page.

If the refrigerator or the oven also needs a look, mention it when you book; the Suwanee pages for refrigerator repair and oven and range repair explain those. Laundry machines are covered on the pages for washers and dryers, and ice makers and freezers on ice maker repair in Suwanee.

Suwanee, Its Postal Area and the Cities Next Door

Incorporated in 1949, the city had 20,786 residents by the 2020 count. Its Town Center, built between 2005 and 2009, sits inside a postal area, 30024, that held 87,115 people at the same census and stretches into Forsyth and Fulton counties. Addresses delivered as Johns Creek share the code. The $99 diagnostic and the 90-day warranty apply across the whole area, and the figures here count Suwanee addresses.

Sugar Hill borders the city to the northeast and Duluth to the southwest, and Lawrenceville is nearby in the same county; each has its own numbers. Metro dishwasher part prices are on dishwasher repair in Atlanta, and all our Georgia cities are on our metro Atlanta page.

The Dishwasher Visit, Start to Finish

  • Diagnosis: $99, credited to the repair once you approve it.
  • Quote: part, labor and trip rolled into one figure.
  • Approval: no part goes in until you say yes.
  • Warranty: 90 days on our parts and labor.

Dishwasher pricing, in short. Approve the repair and we deduct the $99 diagnostic. The quote covers part, labor and trip together, and our work carries a 90-day parts and labor warranty.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransAny repair
$30 OFFSeniorsAny repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOpening repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year with five diagnostics included

  • Five diagnostic visits per year, a $495 value
  • Priority booking with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on Bozmanfix repairs

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Vadym was excellent and detailed he found the problem with my dishwasher it wasn’t installed properly had a leak he re installed it and solved the issue also he was polite and explained things very well I recommend him and would use them in the future”

— Dana C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Good guy!!! Fixed my dishwasher quickly!!”

— Viktoria B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Great job I’m pleased with service”

— Cela T. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Vasyl was great! I am very pleased with the experience I had with this company. Thank you!”

— Susan C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

What Suwanee Owners Ask About Dishwashers

How much does dishwasher repair cost in Suwanee, GA?

Sixteen local invoices give a $341 median, a small sample, and a middle half of $287 to $387, against $342 for Georgia and $338 company-wide.

My dishwasher shows a code. What should I do?

Write it down exactly and note whether it appears at power-up or mid-cycle. Suwanee records include OC, u1f9, E15, LE, LC and F6 with E1, and the code points the technician to the circuit to test.

My dishwasher has no power or will not start. Is that a big repair?

At our company median a no-start dishwasher with a part comes to $362. For reference, our company prices a door latch or switch job at $312 and a control board job at $387.

What does a dishwasher drain pump cost?

Our company median for a drain pump swap, everything included, is $350. One Suwanee Samsung showing an OC code had its drain pump replaced for $347.

Is a control board the most expensive dishwasher repair?

Not on our company figures. A control board comes to $387, while a detergent dispenser comes to $423.

Which dishwasher brands do you see in Suwanee?

Whirlpool has the most tags on Suwanee dishwasher jobs, KitchenAid and GE come next, and Samsung, Bosch and Frigidaire appear once or twice. We repair all of these brands.

Will you come to a Suwanee-postmarked home outside Gwinnett?

Yes. The 30024 postal area reaches into Forsyth and Fulton counties and shares the Johns Creek delivery name, and all of it is covered with the same $99 diagnostic.

Get a Suwanee Dishwasher Looked At

Describe the panel, read us the code and point out the water. You get one all-in price after the diagnosis, and no part goes in until you approve it.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697