Dishwasher Repair Villa Rica GA

🍽️ 11 Dishwasher Jobs in Villa Rica ⚡ Power and Start Faults Lead the Notes 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Applied to the Repair 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty

Our Georgia dishwasher invoices that include a replaced part settle at a $342 median, and the middle half of them runs from $280 up to $415. The company-wide median is $338. We do not have enough Villa Rica dishwasher bills for a local figure, so the state and company numbers are the ones to use.

Dishwasher Down in Villa Rica? Book a Visit

A dishwasher with a dead keypad, a cycle that stops halfway and will not restart, water sitting in the tub, a leak along the door, or dishes that come out dirty. Built-in and freestanding models at any address in ZIP code 30180.

Our records show 11 dishwasher jobs at Villa Rica addresses, each from a different household.

A Dishwasher That Will Not Run

We read all 11 Villa Rica dishwasher notes. Five of them describe a machine that will not run at all or will not answer its controls: a keypad that does not work, no power, a dishwasher that will not turn on, one that turned off mid-cycle and would not come back on, and one that could not start a cycle while a button kept flashing.

  • No power, will not start, or controls not responding. 5 notes.
  • Described only as “not working” or “not working correctly”. 3 notes.
  • Not draining. 1 note.
  • Leaking from the door. 1 note.
  • Not cleaning the dishes, with detergent not dissolving. 1 note.

That makes power and controls the clearest pattern in our Villa Rica dishwasher file. Across the whole company, not draining and leaking are the two dishwasher complaints with the most bookings; in Villa Rica each appears only once. With 11 notes, we treat this as a description of what Villa Rica callers told us, not as a rule about Villa Rica dishwashers.

From a Dark Panel to a Named Part

A dishwasher with a dark panel or a cycle that will not start can trace back to several places. Power has to reach the machine. The door latch has to tell the control that the door is closed. The control board has to read the keypad and run the cycle. Each of those is a different repair, and none of them can be told apart from the kitchen.

At the visit the technician checks power at the machine, tests the door latch and switch, and reads the control board and the keypad. On our company price list a latch or door switch comes to $312 at the median, while a new control board comes to $387, a gap of $75. A dishwasher booked because it would not start has a $362 median across the company.

Three of the Villa Rica notes say only that the dishwasher is not working, or not working correctly. A description that short gives the technician nothing to narrow down, so it helps to say on the phone whether the panel lights, whether water comes in, and whether the cycle starts at all. Each of those answers points the testing in a different direction.

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Spray arm$283
Door latch or switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

Put the $283 spray arm next to the $423 detergent dispenser and the whole dishwasher list fits inside a $140 gap. Grouped by what the caller reported, the company medians put not draining lowest at $325 and noise highest at $380, with leaking at $340, poor cleaning at $348, wet dishes at $360 and no start at $362 in between.

💡 Each price is a full ticket: the part, the labor and the visit. If you approve the repair, the $99 diagnostic is already inside that total.

How Villa Rica Compares

Dishwasher bills with a partMedianMiddle half
Villa Ricatoo few bills for a dependable figure
Georgia, all our dishwasher work$342$280 to $415
Company-wide$338$275 to $419

Our all-appliance Villa Rica median, with a part fitted, is $375, which gives a sense of scale. A dishwasher at the Georgia median would come in $33 below that. Across every appliance, our Villa Rica median is $11 above the Georgia figure of $364, and the Villa Rica middle half, $312 to $441, sits inside the Georgia band of $295 to $450. In other words, Villa Rica pricing sits close to the state as a whole.

More From the Villa Rica Dishwasher File

GE and Samsung on top GE 3 · SAMSUNG 3

Ten of the 11 Villa Rica dishwasher bookings carry a brand tag. Three name GE and three Samsung; two are Frigidaire, and one each is a Dacor and a Whirlpool. The tags record who called, nothing more.

A Dacor built-in DACOR · DOOR LEAK

One Villa Rica dishwasher was a Dacor that was leaking from the door. If your dishwasher is a premium model, give us the brand and model number at booking so parts can be checked before the visit.

One Villa Rica drain complaint DRAIN PUMP $350

One note describes a dishwasher that would not drain. The drain pump, the drain hose and the filter are where the technician looks first for that complaint. Across the company a new drain pump comes to $350 at the median, while dishwashers booked for not draining, whatever the final part, settle at $325.

Landlords and property managers TENANT ACCESS

One Villa Rica dishwasher booking came from a maintenance company acting for a property owner, with a tenant living in the home. Owners occupy 77.6 percent of occupied homes in ZIP code 30180, according to the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey, so a share of homes are rented. Landlords and managers: name the person who signs off on the price and explain how our technician reaches the kitchen.

Newer kitchens CITY MEDIAN YEAR BUILT 2003

The same survey dates the median home inside city limits to 2003, with 52.7 percent of the city’s homes built between 2000 and 2009. A kitchen from 2003 may already hold a newer dishwasher than the house itself, so the build year is a poor clue; the model number on the edge of the door is a good one.

Dishwasher calls over the year AUGUST 9.5 PERCENT

In our company-wide booking data, dishwashers hit their yearly high in August with 9.5 percent of calls; February sits at the bottom. Eleven Villa Rica jobs cannot carry a month-by-month split, so none is shown.

Dishwasher dead or stuck mid-cycle in Villa Rica? Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

What Gets Tested for Each Dishwasher Complaint

  • Dark panel or no response: first whether power reaches the unit, then the latch and its switch, then the board and the keypad.
  • Stops mid-cycle and will not restart: control board, door switch, the heating and drain circuits.
  • Water left in the tub: filter, drain hose, drain pump.
  • Leak at the door: door gasket, door alignment, the hinges and the tub seal.
  • Dirty dishes or detergent left in the cup: spray arms, circulation motor, inlet valve, detergent dispenser.
  • Dishes wet at the end: heating element, rinse aid dispenser, control settings.

This is the technician’s test order at the visit, not a list of repairs to try at home.

Dirty Dishes and Detergent Left Behind

One Villa Rica note described dishes coming out dirty with the detergent not dissolving. That complaint can come from the water side, the wash side or the dispenser. Water has to enter at the right amount through the inlet valve. The circulation motor has to push it through the spray arms with enough force. The dispenser has to open at the right point in the cycle.

Dishwashers booked for poor cleaning settle at a $348 median across the company once repaired. The parts behind it run from the $283 spray arm through the $340 inlet valve and the $374 circulation motor to the $423 detergent dispenser. The technician runs a cycle, watches the fill and the spray, and tests the parts in that order.

The City Water Supply and Your Dishwasher

Lake Fashion and Cowans Lake are the two sources named in the City of Villa Rica’s 2023 water quality report, which puts city production at about 1.4 million gallons a day, treated at the Franklin Smith Water Treatment Plant. To meet daily demand, the city also buys water from the Carroll County Water Authority and the Douglasville-Douglas County Water and Sewer Authority.

No hardness number appears in that report. We print none, and no dishwasher fault on this page is blamed on the water. Much of ZIP code 30180 lies outside the city, and we have not confirmed which system supplies each address there.

Describing the Problem When You Book

  • What the panel does: fully dark, lights but no cycle, or a flashing light or code.
  • Where the cycle stops: at the start, during the wash, during the drain, or near the end.
  • Where the water is: standing in the tub after the cycle, pooling in front of the door, or showing up in the sink cabinet.
  • Brand and model number: printed on a label you see when the door is open, along its edge or around the tub.
  • Installation: built in under the counter, or a portable unit.

If the Dishwasher Is Leaking

With a leak, water can reach the cabinet base and the floor while you wait. If water is coming out, stop running the dishwasher until the visit. If water keeps appearing with the machine off, say so when you book.

Repair or a New Dishwasher

The company dishwasher list runs from $283 to $423, and seven of its nine lines sit between $312 and $387. Whether the repair makes sense depends on the age and condition of the machine and whether other parts are wearing. What happens next is your call once the findings are explained. More reading: how long dishwashers last and the repair or replace guide.

Booking and the Visit

  • Diagnosis: $99, credited to the repair when you approve it.
  • Price: you hear one all-in number for the confirmed fault, and no work starts before it.
  • Approval: no part is fitted without your yes.
  • Warranty: 90 days on parts and labor.

Elsewhere for Villa Rica

The Villa Rica appliance repair page covers every appliance we repair in 30180. For the rest of the kitchen, see refrigerator repair, oven and range repair and ice maker and freezer repair. For the laundry room, see washer repair and dryer repair in Villa Rica.

For the metro, read dishwasher repair in Atlanta or browse the Atlanta service area. Douglasville, ten miles east on U.S. 78, has an appliance repair page and a Douglasville dishwasher page.

Dishwasher pricing in Villa Rica. The diagnostic is $99. Before a single part is installed you have the repair figure in hand, and a yes takes the $99 off it. Every dishwasher figure above is an all-in invoice, and finished repairs come with 90 days of cover on parts and labor.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year for five diagnostics and priority booking

  • Five diagnostic visits a year included, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Daniel provided great service, very professional.”

— Gene W. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Daniel was great! He arrived and diagnosed the dishwasher issue and ordered a part…. came back and fixed the machine in minutes. A very personable young man. The price was fair. Thank you Bozmanfix”

— Terry M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very honest and professional technician”

— Jacky W. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Expedient, Clean, very professional.”

— ELOISE G. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Villa Rica Dishwasher Owners Ask

How much is dishwasher repair in Villa Rica, GA?

Plan around $342. Across Georgia, that is where a dishwasher repair with a part lands at the median, and the central half of those bills sits between $280 and $415 with labor and the visit counted in. A Villa Rica-only dishwasher median would rest on too few invoices to trust. If you go ahead, the $99 already paid for the visit is subtracted from the dishwasher repair.

My dishwasher has no power or will not start. What will it cost?

It depends on whether the fault is the latch, the board or the keypad. Our company records put a latch or door switch at $312 and a control board at $387, each the median full bill. Power and start faults are in 5 of the 11 notes on our Villa Rica dishwasher jobs.

My dishwasher stopped in the middle of a cycle. Is that the board?

Not necessarily. The board, the door switch and the heating and drain circuits can all stop a cycle. Each of those circuits gets tested at the visit, and only then do you hear a part name and a figure.

Should I keep using a leaking dishwasher until the visit?

No. Stop running it so water does not reach the cabinet or the floor. A dishwasher booked as leaking has a $340 median repair across the company.

Do you repair premium built-in dishwashers like Dacor?

Yes. Our Villa Rica file includes a Dacor that was leaking from the door. Give us the brand and model number when you book so parts can be checked ahead of the visit.

I manage a rental in Villa Rica. Can I book for a tenant?

Yes. Give us the name of whoever approves spending and the arrangement for entry, whether a lockbox code or a tenant at home. Rental or owner-occupied, the $99 visit and the 90-day coverage do not change.

Which dishwasher brands do you see in Villa Rica?

Three GE and three Samsung dishwashers top our Villa Rica tags; Frigidaire has two, and Dacor and Whirlpool one apiece. We repair all of them.

Get a Villa Rica Dishwasher Visit Booked

Note the brand, the model number on the edge of the door, and what happens when you press start. You get one figure when the fault is known, and nothing is repaired until you agree to it.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697