Dishwasher Repair Snellville GA

🍽️ 36 Dishwasher Jobs at Snellville Addresses πŸ’΅ $99 Diagnostic, Taken Off an Approved Repair πŸ›‘οΈ 90 Days on Parts and Labor πŸ’§ Leaks Lead the Booking Notes

Georgia dishwasher repairs that needed a part came to a $342 median on our books, half of them billed between $280 and $415. For a Snellville, GA kitchen that is the planning number, trip, labor and part all counted. In our Snellville file, water where it should not be leads the list of complaints.

Book Dishwasher Repair in Snellville

A puddle spreading from the toe kick, gray water sitting in the tub after the cycle, a control panel that will not wake, a door that springs open, a chime that will not stop or plates still coated with food. Built-in dishwashers at Snellville addresses in both postal areas.

Snellville addresses have booked 36 dishwasher visits with us, from 31 households. In the twelve months counted back from October 2026, those Snellville dishwasher calls numbered 14.

Leaks Top the Snellville Dishwasher Notes

Each booking carries a short note our dispatcher writes as the caller describes the problem. Every one of the 36 Snellville dishwasher notes was read by a person, not a keyword filter, and grouped below.

  • Leaking. 7 notes, on Kenmore, Whirlpool, Maytag and GE machines and one with no brand.
  • Will not start or power on. 5 notes.
  • Will not drain. 4 notes, one of them a Bosch whose drain motor had stopped.
  • Everything else. A door that will not latch or stay shut, a machine stuck in one mode and chiming, an H2O message, a unit that will not fill and dishes that come out dirty.

These are the words of the caller before the panel came off, not the parts we fitted. They tell you what Snellville households ring us about, and leaks sit at the top of that list.

A Leak and a Clog Cost About the Same

Water on the floor feels like a bigger problem than water left in the tub. On our company figures the bills are close. A visit booked for a leaking dishwasher has a $340 median for the whole ticket, and one booked for a dishwasher that will not drain has $325. The gap is $15.

What the dishwasher doesCompany-wide median for the visit
Will not drain$325
Leaks$340
Does not clean the dishes$348
Does not dry$360
Will not start$362
Makes a noise$380
πŸ’‘ Top to bottom, this table moves only $55. On a dishwasher, what you see in the kitchen moves the bill by a small amount.

What does change the bill is the part behind the symptom. A leak can trace back to a door gasket, a pump seal, an inlet valve or a loose fitting, and those lines differ by tens of dollars, not hundreds.

The Parts Behind a Dishwasher Bill

Dishwasher repairCompany-wide median
Spray arm$283
Door latch or switch$312
Door gasket$330
Water inlet valve$340
Drain pump$350
Heating element$362
Circulation motor$374
Control board$387
Detergent dispenser$423

From the spray arm at the low end to the dispenser at the high end, the list spans $140. The drain pump sits at $350. The control board, a costly part on refrigerators and dryers, is $387 here, just $37 over the pump.

What a Snellville Dishwasher Repair Costs

Our Snellville dishwasher median is a small sample: $336, with the middle half of those bills between $303 and $469. Georgia comes out $6 higher and the company $2 higher. With a file that thin, the Georgia figure is the safer one to plan on.

Dishwasher repair with a partMedianMiddle half
Georgia$342$280 to $415
Company-wide$338$275 to $419
Snellville, small sample$336$303 to $469

None of these figures is a quote. They show where finished bills landed. Your own bill follows the part the technician names.

The local band is worth a second look all the same. Compared with Georgia, the local band starts $23 higher, at $303, and ends $54 higher, at $469. On a sample this small, two or three larger repairs are enough to stretch the top of the band, which is one more reason we lead with the Georgia figure.

What the Snellville Dishwasher File Shows

The smaller postal area books more visits 25 OF 36 VISITS

The smaller postal area, 30078, accounts for 25 of the 36 Snellville dishwasher visits; 30039 has 11. That is the reverse of the population split: Census estimates put about 41,600 people in 30078 and about 52,800 in 30039.

We cannot tell you why from this file, and we do not guess. The price list is identical on both sides.

Whirlpool and GE lead the tags WHIRLPOOL 7 Β· GE 6 Β· SAMSUNG 5

Whirlpool carries the most brand tags on Snellville dishwasher jobs, 7, with GE on 6, Samsung on 5 and Kenmore on 4. Frigidaire shows up twice, and Miele, Bosch and Maytag once each.

The count records who called us, not which brand holds up better.

Lake Lanier water, no hardness figure GWINNETT 2025 REPORT

The county water department pipes Lake Lanier water through two intakes to its Shoal Creek and Lanier plants, its 2025 report says, and the department reports producing more than 80 million gallons of drinking water a day. Its 2025 water quality report does not give a hardness value.

For water and sewer, the city points residents to the county department. We have not confirmed the system behind each address, and we make no claim about mineral buildup in Snellville dishwashers.

Doors that will not latch LATCH OR SWITCH $312

Two Snellville notes describe a door that would not close properly or stay shut, and one more a GE whose door would not latch. Our company bills put a dishwasher latch or door switch job at $312.

A dishwasher that will not latch will not run, so this one can look like a dead machine from the outside.

Dark panels and dead buttons BOARD $387

Five Snellville notes describe a dishwasher that will not start or power on. The latch, the switch and the control board are all candidates, at $312 and $387 company-wide.

Tell us at booking whether the panel lights at all. That detail splits the latch from the board before the visit.

Water under the dishwasher in Snellville? Reserve a visit online or call (470) 777-7697.

If Water Is on the Floor Right Now

πŸ’§ Water spreading from under the dishwasher? Stop the cycle, close the supply valve under the sink if you can reach it, and book the visit. Wipe up what you can so it does not reach the flooring seams.

⚑ A smell of hot plastic? Stop the cycle, leave the machine off and tell us about it when you book.

Our article on a dishwasher leaking from the bottom describes where those leaks come from, and why the source can sit some distance from where the water collects.

How a Leak Gets Traced

Water under a dishwasher does not announce where it started. It runs along the floor of the cabinet space and shows up at the front edge, at a seam in the flooring or under the next cabinet. The technician starts from the outside of the machine and works in: the door gasket and the lower edge of the door, the connection where the supply line meets the inlet valve, the drain hose where it leaves the machine, and then, with the toe panel off, the pump and its seals and the bottom of the tub.

The answer decides the part. A worn gasket is a $330 repair on the company list, an inlet valve $340 and a drain pump $350. A loose fitting can be put right without a new part. Whatever turns up, you hear one price before the technician replaces anything.

Details to Have Ready When You Call

  • Brand and model. The model sticker hides on the door’s inner rim or at the edge of the tub; a photo of it saves reading out a long string.
  • Where the water shows up. On the floor in front, under a neighboring cabinet, or left standing in the tub.
  • What the panel does. Dark, blinking, chiming, or showing a code. A photo helps.
  • Whether you rent. Tenants in Snellville rentals can book; if an owner pays, add the owner’s or manager’s phone, and the price can be approved during the visit.

Snellville in Census Figures

Chartered by the Georgia General Assembly in 1923 and named for storekeeper Thomas Snell, the city now sits about 33 miles east of downtown Atlanta by US 78. The latest Census estimates put about 21,600 people and 7,757 housing units inside the city, with a median owner-occupied home value of $335,000. Outside those limits the Snellville mailing address keeps going: 30039 and 30078 together hold roughly 94,400 residents and 30,500 homes.

We file jobs by mailing address. A dishwasher at any Snellville address, inside the city limits or outside them, gets the same $99 diagnostic, the same discounts and the same 90-day warranty.

What the Technician Does on a Snellville Visit

  • Diagnostic. A flat $99.
  • Testing. The technician runs a cycle, reads any stored code, looks at the gasket, the pump and the fittings, and checks the suspect part with a meter.
  • Price. A single dishwasher price, quoted with the toe panel still off and before any part goes in.
  • Decision. Approve it and the $99 comes off the bill.
  • Warranty. Ninety days on the part and on the labor.

Dishwasher Calls Across the Year

Our company dishwasher bookings reach 9.5 percent of the year in August, against a February low. The Snellville dishwasher file is too small to split by month, so this is the company pattern and not a local one.

Repair or Replace a Dishwasher

With the company part list running from $283 to $423, a dishwasher repair is a contained cost. How old the machine is, and whether the tub and racks are sound, weighs about as heavily as the price. A rusted tub or a cracked one is a different conversation from a failed pump, and the technician will say which you have.

For the reasoning, see the repair or replace guide and how long dishwashers last.

Around Snellville and the Metro

The Snellville appliance repair page covers every appliance. Other kitchen pages for town: refrigerators, ovens and ranges and ice makers and freezers. In the laundry room, washers and dryers. Metro dishwasher pricing is on dishwasher repair in Atlanta, and every Georgia city we cover is on our Atlanta locations page. Close by, Lilburn has its own page.

How a Snellville dishwasher repair is priced. The diagnostic is $99. Set against the Georgia median of $342, the $99 visit charge is a credit, not an extra, once you approve the work. Each dishwasher figure on this page is a complete bill, and the finished repair has 90 days of cover on what we fitted and the work of fitting it.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOpening repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year for five diagnostics and priority booking

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œExcellent service very professional neat and was easy to work with great job”

β€” James S. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œThe technician was very knowledgeable and explained the problem to me. He cleaned up after fixing the problem. I would definitely use this service again.”

β€” Betty D. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œVery fast, professional and friendly.”

β€” Greg C. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œPrompt service. Problem solved.”

β€” Jeralyn S. Β· Verified Bozmanfix customer

Snellville Dishwasher Repair Questions

How much does dishwasher repair cost in Snellville, GA?

Budget around $342. Georgia dishwasher repairs that needed a part center there, and half of them cost from $280 to $415. The $336 Snellville median rests on too few repairs to lead with.

Is a leaking dishwasher more expensive to fix than one that will not drain?

Slightly: by $15 on our company books, with leak calls at a $340 median and drain calls at $325.

What do Snellville callers report about their dishwashers?

Leaks lead our Snellville booking notes with 7, ahead of 5 dishwashers that will not start or power on and 4 that will not drain. Those are complaints as phoned in, and they predate any diagnosis.

Does Gwinnett water cause scale in dishwashers?

We cannot say. Gwinnett County Water Resources draws from Lake Lanier, and its 2025 water quality report does not give a hardness figure, so we make no claim about scale in Snellville dishwashers.

What does a dishwasher drain pump repair cost?

Across our company a drain pump repair has a $350 median for the whole ticket, part, labor and visit included. The technician confirms the pump is the fault before it is replaced.

Which dishwasher brands do you see in Snellville?

Whirlpool leads our Snellville dishwasher tags with 7 jobs, followed by GE with 6, Samsung with 5 and Kenmore with 4. Frigidaire, Miele, Bosch and Maytag also appear. The count reflects who called us, not reliability.

What happens to the $99 diagnostic?

It covers the trip and the testing, and it comes off the repair bill when you approve the work. From then on, 90 days of warranty covers part and labor.

Ready to Book Your Snellville Dishwasher Visit?

Tell us where the water is, what the panel shows and the model on the inside edge of the door. You hear one total for the job, and the repair starts at your word.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697