Appliance Repair in Jefferson, GA

⚡ Same-Day Service 🔧 261 Jefferson Jobs on Record 📍 Jackson County Seat 🏠 221 Households Served 💰 $99 Diagnostic, Off the Repair 🛡️ 90 Days on Parts and Labor
Written by Bozmanfix TeamReviewed by Eugen, Appliance Repair Technician, 5+ yearsUpdated October 2026

A Jefferson repair comes to $362 at the median in Bozmanfix records with a part fitted. Taken as a whole, our Jefferson file runs to 261 jobs at Jefferson addresses from 221 households since February 2023.

What sets the city apart is the top of its range. Among Jefferson repairs with a part, 5.0 percent reached $600 or more, against 9.0 percent across Georgia, and nine in ten came in under $538, where the Georgia figure is $580. The middle of the range sits within a few dollars of the state, and the expensive end has been thinner here.

Request a Jefferson Repair Visit

Refrigerator, washer, dryer, dishwasher, oven, freezer and ice maker repair across Jackson County, from the county seat out to Arcade and the I-85 corridor. One rate card, and the figure before anything is opened.

Refrigerator Bills in Jefferson Sit Close to Georgia

Refrigerators lead the appliance-tagged jobs in the Bozmanfix Jefferson file, and they are the only appliance with enough local repairs to carry its own figure without a caveat. The middle Jefferson refrigerator repair figure sits at $416 where a part was fitted, inside a $303 to $476 spread for the middle half of those tickets.

💡 Across Georgia the refrigerator median sits at $412, inside a $325 to $520 band: Jefferson lines up in the center and its band closes $44 lower.

The diagnosis decides where a given repair lands. On company tickets a temperature sensor comes to $376, a defrost heater or timer to $396, an evaporator or condenser fan to $423 and a control board to $533, while a compressor replacement is about $846, with a middle half of $482 to $1,237. Three Jefferson refrigerator records name a failed compressor, so the expensive end of refrigerator work does reach Jefferson kitchens too.

Outside the refrigerator-tagged jobs, the single highest Jefferson bill on record came to $1,417.68 for a not-cooling complaint that was logged without an appliance tag. It is counted in the all-appliance figures on this page.

What Each Jefferson Appliance Has Cost

ApplianceJefferson, median billJefferson, central halfGeorgia, median bill
Refrigerator$416$303 to $476$412
Washer$380, small sample$315 to $420$378
Dishwasher$348, small sample$296 to $378$343
Oven and range$328, small sample$258 to $355$368
Dryerno local figureGeorgia $298 to $424$356
Freezer and ice makerno local figureGeorgia $299 to $524$385

Counting jobs rather than prices, the Jefferson file has 56 refrigerator jobs, 34 washer, 23 dishwasher, 15 oven and range, 12 dryer and 3 freezer or ice maker jobs. Another 123 jobs were logged without an appliance tag and count only toward the all-appliance figures. Washers, dishwashers and ovens carry local figures labelled small sample, and dryers, freezers and ice makers have too few local repairs for any figure, so the Georgia median stands in for them.

Bozmanfix company-wide figures give a second reference: refrigerator $395, washer $373, dryer $355, dishwasher $340, oven and range $385, ice maker $417 and freezer $385, each a median full ticket for repairs with a part.

Measure, repairs with a part replacedJeffersonGeorgia
Bottom quarter closes at$295$295
Median$362$365
Top quarter opens at$447$450
Nine in ten under$538$580
Repairs at $600 or more5.0 percent9.0 percent
Repairs at $1,000 or more0.8 percent2.3 percent
Under $40061.3 percent63.2 percent

The first three rows are within $3 of the Georgia figures. The next three are not: the Jefferson ninetieth percentile is $42 lower, and the share of repairs at $600 or more is a little over half the state share. Slightly fewer Jefferson repairs come in under $400 than across Georgia, 61.3 against 63.2 percent, even though the top of the local range is thinner.

The County Seat in Brief

Jackson County’s seat took its name from Thomas Jefferson, was incorporated as a town in 1806 and became a city in 1896. It is also where Dr. Crawford W. Long first used ether as a surgical anesthetic, on March 30, 1842, and the Crawford W. Long Museum downtown has been open since 1957. Inside its 22.5 square miles of land, the 2020 census found 13,233 residents and 4,477 housing units.

Forty percent more residents between two censuses 9,432 TO 13,233

Jefferson went from 9,432 residents at the 2010 census to 13,233 at the 2020 census, a 40.3 percent rise, and the latest estimate is 16,459. Across the 30549 postal area, Census survey figures for 2020 to 2024 put 32,075 people in 11,254 housing units. In that Census data the median owned home is valued at $350,500, and the household at the midpoint earns $96,195 a year.

The 2004 median build year means half the stock dates from that year or later, and owners occupy 83.5 percent of the homes that are lived in.

One postal code, two names, a hundred square miles 105.6 SQ MI OF LAND

The postal area that delivers as Jefferson covers 105.6 square miles of land, more than four times the city itself, lies in Jackson County, and is delivered under Arcade as well.

Every address inside it is on the same rate card, inside the city line or well outside it, and an Arcade address is priced the same way as a Jefferson one.

The figures on this page count jobs recorded with a Jefferson address in 30549. The handful of jobs recorded under another town name in the same postal code are not included.

What the Jefferson file holds 261 JOBS · 221 HOUSEHOLDS

From the first Jefferson job on 1 February 2023 to mid-October 2026, the file grew to 261 jobs at 221 households; 63 fall in the latest twelve months.

Refrigerators make up 56 of those jobs and washers 34, the two largest appliance groups. Of the 261 jobs, 138 carry an appliance tag and 123 do not, and the per-appliance counts above add up to less than the total for that reason.

A mainstream appliance stock, evenly split 117 BRAND MENTIONS

Brand tags in the Jefferson file put Samsung and GE level at 26 each, Whirlpool at 24, Maytag at 12, LG and Frigidaire at 11 apiece, Bosch at 3, and Kenmore, KitchenAid, Thermador and Viking at one each.

The top three makes sit within two mentions of one another. Read it as a count of service calls by badge and nothing more; for how makes compare on reliability, see most reliable appliance brands.

Of 261 Jefferson jobs on record from 221 households, 63 were booked in the past year. Give us the appliance, the make and the symptom, and the technician arrives with the likely parts on board. Book online or call (470) 777-7697.

Is Your Address in the Jefferson Area?

Jefferson addresses share a single postal code, 30549, which also delivers as Arcade and spreads across more than a hundred square miles of Jackson County. City or countryside, every address in it pays the same rates.

AreaResidentsHomesLandJobs on file
The Jefferson postal area32,075 (2020 to 2024 survey)11,254105.6 sq mi261
The city limits13,233 (2020 census)4,47722.5 sq minot tracked separately

Water inside the city comes from the City of Jefferson’s own system, which EPA records list as surface-water system GA1570003, and the city’s existing reservoir is on Curry Creek, improved with a state Georgia Fund loan in 2008. A second reservoir, on Parks Creek, is financed by an $8 million GEFA loan approved in August 2024. If your home is on a private well instead, say so when you book, and the technician will include the inlet screens in the test on a washer, dishwasher or ice maker.

Pricing does not move with the address: $99 to diagnose, credited against the repair when you approve it, $150 where the machine is a stacked washer-dryer or a double wall oven, and 90 days of cover on parts and labor afterwards.

Around Jefferson

Our full city list lives on the Atlanta service area page, with regional prices on what appliance repair costs in Atlanta. Elsewhere in Jackson County we cover Pendergrass, Nicholson, Commerce, Hoschton and Braselton, each with its own page.

In the neighboring counties, Hall County has Gainesville, Barrow County has Winder, Clarke County has Athens and Oconee County has Watkinsville. Further into Gwinnett County we serve Lawrenceville, Buford, Dacula and Suwanee.

Jefferson now has a dedicated page for each machine, covering refrigerators, washing machines, clothes dryers, dishwashers, ovens, ranges and cooktops, plus ice makers with freezers. At the metro level the matching pages are Atlanta refrigerator, washer, dishwasher, dryer, oven, cooktop and ice maker repair.

Symptoms, Parts and the Page for Each

  • Fresh-food side warming while the freezer holds: airflow or defrost first. Bozmanfix company tickets put an evaporator or condenser fan at $423, a defrost heater or timer at $396 and a temperature sensor at $376. Our Jefferson refrigerator band is $303 to $476 for half of local repairs.
  • Both sides warming together: a frosted evaporator, the start relay at $395, or the compressor at about $846 company-wide at Bozmanfix. The technician confirms a compressor by measurement before quoting it.
  • Washer shaking out of balance, or refusing to spin: company tickets show $342 for a belt, $359 for a lid switch or door lock, $370 for shocks and suspension and $383 for a drain pump. Local washer repairs land at $380 on a small sample.
  • Dishwasher humming with no water coming in: the fill valve runs $340 on company tickets, the circulation motor $377 and the board $410. Five Jefferson dishwasher bookings describe it.
  • Water freezing in the freezer drawer or on the floor: a frozen defrost drain or the defrost heater, $370 on freezers company-wide at Bozmanfix. The ice maker and freezer page covers it.
  • Oven staying cold, or a gas oven or burner that will not ignite: company figures run $329 for a bake element, $349 for an igniter, $357 for a spark module and $454 for a board. Thor, Vulcan and Thermador ranges are covered on the oven and range page.
  • Dryer taking two cycles for one load: a restricted vent cleared at $357 company-wide at Bozmanfix, or the element at $367, thermostat $349 or thermal fuse $332. Airflow comes first on the dryer page.

Fix or Replace: Reading the Jefferson Figures

Ninety percent of Jefferson part repairs finished below $538, and the middle half of them cost from $296 to $447. For a machine that is otherwise sound, a repair inside that range is the starting point of the comparison.

The case for replacing rests on the four-figure end, which on refrigeration means the sealed system. Among Jefferson repairs with a part, 0.8 percent reached $1,000 or more, against 2.3 percent across Georgia. Where the diagnosis is a compressor, the technician gives you that figure before any part is ordered, and the choice stays with you.

Where we would talk it through rather than just quote is a second major fault on the same machine inside a year, or a washer bearing, which means taking the drum apart. How that comparison works is set out in the repair or replace guide, expected service life for each machine is in how long refrigerators last, and component pricing in general is on what appliance parts cost to fit.

Money Off a Repair in Jefferson

$30 OFFVeteransEach repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEach repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOne-off, first call

What it is worth against local pricesThirty dollars against the $362 Jefferson median for a repair with a part is a little over 8 percent of the bill, and each reduction comes off the repair itself rather than the diagnostic. The full rate card.

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostic visits inside it

  • Five yearly diagnostics with no fee, worth $495 at regular prices
  • Members go to the front of the queue, 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off the labor line on every repair
  • Extended warranty on Bozmanfix work beyond the standard 90 days

Google Reviews From Our Customers

★★★★★

“Nice guys. I appreciate that if my frig shows the error light again that I can take a picture and they won’t charge me the service call fee again.”

– Debra G. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Knew what the problem was just by the sound my washer was making. Had to take the mother board but had it back in two days. Washer works.”

– Lynnette Camon · Google Review
★★★★★

“Denis was absolutely wonderful. He took the time to thoroughly inspect my dishwasher and give his diagnosis. Repair was done within the next day quickly and efficiently.”

– Dannie W · Google Review
★★★★★

“On time. Friendly and knowledgeable. I would call again.”

– Andy M. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Jefferson Appliance Repair FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Jefferson, GA?

A Jefferson repair with a part fitted comes to $362 at the median, with part, labor and the service call in one figure, and half of those repairs fell between $296 and $447. By appliance, refrigerators come to $416, while washers at $380, dishwashers at $348 and ovens at $328 are small local samples. Dryers, freezers and ice makers are quoted from the Georgia medians of $354 and $385.

Do Jefferson refrigerator repairs ever reach four figures?

They can. Three Jefferson refrigerator records name a failed compressor, and a compressor replacement is about $846 on Bozmanfix company tickets, with a middle half of $482 to $1,237. The other common refrigerator repairs, fans, sensors, defrost parts and boards, run from $376 to $533 company-wide, and half of local refrigerator repairs with a part fell between $303 and $476.

Is a repair here cheaper or dearer than elsewhere in Georgia?

In the middle of the range it is about the same: a $362 median against $364 for Georgia, and $416 against $412 on refrigerators. The top of the range is thinner: among local repairs with a part, 5.0 percent reached $600 against 9.0 percent statewide, 0.8 percent passed $1,000 against 2.3 percent, and nine in ten came in under $538, where the Georgia figure is $580.

Do you cover Arcade and the rest of Jackson County?

Yes, on the same rate card. The postal area that delivers as Jefferson also delivers as Arcade and covers 105.6 square miles of land, more than four times the city’s own 22.5 square miles. The figures on this page count jobs recorded with a Jefferson address, and nothing about coverage, pricing or warranty changes with the name on the envelope.

What does the diagnostic cost, and when is it $150?

A standard visit is $99, deducted from the bill once you say yes to the repair. Stacked laundry pairs and double wall ovens are $150, as two machines or two cavities get tested. Our 90-day warranty then covers both what was installed and the work of installing it.

What should I tell you when I book?

Name the appliance, the make and the symptom, and add any code on the display. For a refrigerator, say whether the freezer is still holding while the fresh-food side warms. For a specialty range such as a Thor, Vulcan or Thermador, include the model number, and if your property is behind a gate or has animals on it, say so, so the technician can call ahead.

What have you actually repaired in Jefferson?

Our Jefferson record opens on 1 February 2023 and now holds 261 jobs for 221 households. Tagged by machine, that is 56 refrigerator jobs, 34 washer, 23 dishwasher, 15 oven and range, 12 dryer and 3 ice or freezer jobs, and the remainder carry no appliance tag. By brand tag, Samsung and GE share the lead with 26 each, Whirlpool has 24, and Maytag, LG and Frigidaire follow with 12, 11 and 11; Bosch, Kenmore, KitchenAid, Thermador and Viking trail.


Schedule a Technician in Jefferson

The Bozmanfix Jefferson file now holds 261 jobs, and 63 of them were booked over the latest year. Agreeing to the work wipes the $99 off the total, and our 90-day cover on parts and labor starts from that visit.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697