Appliance Repair in West Palm Beach, FL

🌴 198 West Palm Beach Jobs on File 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited When You Approve 🎖️ $30 Off for Veterans and Seniors 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty
Written by Bozmanfix TeamReviewed by Eugen, Appliance Repair Technician, 5+ yearsUpdated October 2026

For an appliance repair in West Palm Beach, FL that puts a new part in, the Bozmanfix median bill is $397, and the middle half of those bills runs from $338 to $477. The part, the labor and the trip to your door are all counted inside that figure, so there is no separate line waiting at the end.

Book a West Palm Beach Appliance Repair

Refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, ovens, ranges, cooktops and ice makers, in the city itself and on the county streets west of it that carry a West Palm Beach mailing address.

Our records hold 198 jobs filed under West Palm Beach across eight postal areas, for 172 different households. Sixty-two of those jobs were booked in the twelve months to October 2026.

What a Repair Costs in West Palm Beach, Appliance by Appliance

Two rows in the table are West Palm Beach figures taken from local invoices: the refrigerator row and the all-appliance total. The other appliances do not yet have enough local repairs with a part behind them for a median we would stand on, so those rows carry our Florida median, worked out the same way. Cooktops carry the company-wide figure.

ApplianceMedian with a partMiddle half
Refrigerator$440 West Palm Beach$349 to $510
Washer$381 Florida$327 to $460
Dryer$370 Florida$313 to $454
Dishwasher$343 Florida$275 to $422
Oven and range$395 Florida$308 to $525
Ice maker and freezer$385 Florida$300 to $497
Cooktop$340 company-wide$260 to $535
All appliances$397 West Palm Beach$338 to $477
💡 A West Palm Beach refrigerator repair with a part has a $440 median, $50 above our Florida refrigerator median of $390. It is the one appliance here with enough local invoices to price on its own.

None of these figures is a quote for your machine. Each one is the middle bill among finished jobs, and your own price is named once the technician has found the fault.

West Palm Beach Against Florida and the Towns to the South

MeasureWest Palm BeachOur Florida work
Median repair with a part$397$375
Middle half$338 to $477$300 to $455
Repairs with a part under $40052 percent62 percent

The West Palm Beach median sits $22 above the Bozmanfix Florida figure. The gap is wider at the bottom of the band, $338 against $300, than at the top. Just over half of local bills for a repair with a part stayed under $400, against about six in ten across Florida.

The Palm Beach County towns to the south, measured by the same method on the same Bozmanfix invoice file, come out at $395 in Boca Raton, $376 in Boynton Beach and $375 in Delray Beach. West Palm Beach lines up with Boca Raton, two dollars apart, and runs about twenty dollars above Boynton and Delray.

A West Palm Beach Address Reaches Well Past the City

The eight postal areas behind this page do not match the city limits. Measured by land in the Census Bureau’s 2020 ZIP-to-city file, 33401 lies entirely inside the city and 33405 almost entirely, at 99.7 percent. In 33409 the city holds 61.6 percent of the land and Westgate, a census-designated place, 24.3 percent. 33407 is 69.0 percent city, with Riviera Beach at 13.4 percent and Mangonia Park at 7.6 percent.

West of the city line the share falls. In 33417 the city holds 26.8 percent, and 60.6 percent sits outside any city or census-designated place, with Haverhill taking 3.5 percent. In 33411 the city holds 16.0 percent, against 29.5 percent for Royal Palm Beach and 17.6 percent for The Acreage. In 33406 the city is 1.2 percent, Palm Springs 14.5 percent and Lake Clarke Shores 10.6 percent. 33415 has no land inside the city at all: 85.6 percent is unincorporated county, and the rest belongs mostly to Greenacres and Haverhill.

Our job counts run from 38 in 33405 and 36 in 33401 down to 9 in 33407. None of the eight has enough repairs with a part for a price figure of its own, and the visit is priced the same way in each.

West Palm Beach Homes in Census Figures

West Palm Beach is the Palm Beach County seat. The census counted 99,919 residents in 2010 and 117,415 in 2020, an increase of 17.5 percent. The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024 counts 122,290 people in the City of West Palm Beach, in 62,464 housing units. Half the city’s housing stock was standing by 1988, the survey’s median build year. Behind that middle figure, 20.6 percent of housing units date from 1959 or earlier, and 35.6 percent from 2000 or later.

Owners occupy 50.5 percent of occupied homes and renters 49.5 percent. The same survey puts 21.5 percent of residents at 65 or over, with a median age of 41.1, and counts 6.8 percent of housing units as held for seasonal or occasional use.

The survey also records heating fuel. In the city, 90.8 percent of occupied homes heat with electricity and 4.6 percent with utility gas. We repair gas and electric ranges and dryers alike; tell us which one you have when you book.

What Our West Palm Beach Files Show

Refrigerators lead the list FRIDGE $440 WITH A PART

Among West Palm Beach jobs that carry an appliance tag, 45 are refrigerators, more than twice the 21 tagged washer. On those refrigerator jobs Samsung appears 8 times, GE 7, Frigidaire 6 and LG 5.

A local refrigerator repair with a part has a $440 median, with the middle half from $349 to $510. A compressor replacement is the exception to that band, at about $846 as a Bozmanfix company-wide full ticket. The West Palm Beach refrigerator page covers the cooling faults in detail.

Washers and dryers, small local files WASHER $381 · DRYER $370 FLORIDA

The local medians with a part, $424 for washers and $376 for dryers, each rest on a small sample. Plan around the Bozmanfix Florida medians instead: $381 for a washer, with half between $327 and $460, and $370 for a dryer, with half between $313 and $454.

When you book, say front load or top load, gas or electric, and whether the machine stops with water in the drum or leaves clothes damp. The washer repair in West Palm Beach page and the dryer repair in West Palm Beach page go through the parts.

Kitchen appliances priced through Florida OVEN $395 · DISHWASHER $343

Our local files are too thin on ovens, dishwashers and ice makers to give a West Palm Beach price. For planning, the Bozmanfix statewide medians with a part are the guide: an oven or range at $395, a dishwasher at $343, an ice maker or freezer at $385.

Across all Bozmanfix jobs, the gas igniter is among the oven parts we replace in the largest numbers, and the control board at $454 is the dearest routine oven repair, as a full ticket.

Water, power and gas UTILITIES

The city’s 2025 water quality report traces its supply from rain falling on Grassy Waters Preserve, through the M-Canal and Lake Mangonia to Clear Lake, which feeds the city’s lime softening treatment plant. The report gives no hardness figure, so we quote none.

Unincorporated county land, Greenacres, Haverhill and Royal Palm Beach fall under the Palm Beach County Water Utilities Department, by its own 2025 report; we have not checked which utility serves a given address. For gas, the Florida Public Utilities tariff lists West Palm Beach and unincorporated Palm Beach County among the communities it serves.

Brands in West Palm Beach kitchens SAMSUNG · GE · WHIRLPOOL · LG

Across all West Palm Beach jobs Samsung appears 22 times, GE 21, Whirlpool 16, LG 12 and Frigidaire 11. Maytag and Amana follow with 4 each, then Electrolux, Bosch and KitchenAid with 3 each, Thermador with 2, and Kenmore and Miele with one apiece.

These counts describe what local households own, not how reliable any brand is.

Refrigerator Repairs, Priced Company-Wide

Refrigerators carry the most appliance tags in our West Palm Beach files, so their part list is set out here. Every line is a company-wide median for the full ticket on jobs where that part went in: part, labor and visit together.

Part replaced in a refrigeratorFull ticket, company-wide median
Compressor$846
Main control board$533
Door seal$404
Fan motor, evaporator or condenser$423
Inlet valve for water and ice$377
Defrost timer or heater$396
Start relay, overload$395
Temperature sensor, thermostat$376

Set the $846 compressor aside, and the seven other parts sit in a band from $376 to $533. On a refrigerator the diagnosis does more than the appliance to set the bill. Washer, dryer, dishwasher, oven, cooktop and ice maker parts are priced on their own West Palm Beach pages.

After a Power Cut or a Storm

USDA food-safety guidance gives a closed refrigerator roughly 4 hours of safe cold once the power drops. Freezer time depends on how packed it is: around 48 hours when full, around 24 when half full. Anything perishable that sat over 40°F for 2 hours or more goes in the trash, by the same guidance, and frozen items can be refrozen if ice crystals remain or the food stayed at or below 40°F.

For Hurricane Irma in September 2017, the National Hurricane Center’s report lists a peak gust of 79 knots, about 91 mph, at Palm Beach International Airport.

Should the fridge or freezer stay dead after the lights return, give us the length of the outage at booking. An appliance that stood in flood water should stay unplugged until a technician has looked at it.

More South Florida Pages

Every town we serve between Miami-Dade and Palm Beach County is listed on the South Florida locations page, and the regional pages for refrigerator repair, dryer repair and cooktop repair cover the wider metro.

Book a West Palm Beach visit online, or call (305) 517-5382.

Which Part Sits Behind the Symptom

  • Fresh-food side warm, freezer still cold: the parts we look at are the evaporator fan, a $423 full ticket company-wide, and the defrost timer or heater at $396.
  • Ice maker empty: the candidates along the water path are the inlet valve, a frozen fill tube and the module itself. Company-wide, repairs on an ice maker making nothing come to a $420 median.
  • Washer holding water after the cycle: the drain pump and the door lock or lid switch are the two parts in question, with company-wide tickets near $383 and $359.
  • Dryer tumbling without heat: an electric dryer points to the heating element at $367, the thermal fuse at $332 or a thermostat at $349, all company-wide tickets; a gas dryer points to the igniter.
  • Puddle under the dishwasher: the leak comes from the door seal, the inlet valve or the drain pump, with company-wide tickets of $330, $340 and $358 in that order.
  • Oven slow to reach temperature: on a gas oven, the igniter, a $349 ticket company-wide; on electric, the bake element at $329 and the control board at $454.
  • Cooktop zone dead: the element or its switch on a radiant top, the control board on induction; a cooktop repair is a $340 company-wide median.

Booking for a Rental or a Seasonal Home

  • Who approves the price. The tenant, the owner or a property manager; give us a name and a number we can reach during the visit.
  • Who opens the door. For a condo, add the building, the unit and anything the front desk needs from the technician.
  • Model and symptom. A photo of the model sticker, and what the appliance is doing in plain words.

Reading the West Palm Beach Figures

A median is the bill in the middle: line up every finished local repair that included a part by price, and half sit on each side of it. A single $846 compressor bill can pull an average upward, while the median barely shifts. Florida rows use the same method statewide, company-wide prices use every market we serve, and commercial accounts are left out of all of them.

Repair or Replace in West Palm Beach?

Set the local Bozmanfix median of $397 for a repair with a part against the price of a new machine, plus delivery and installation. The repair that deserves the most thought is a refrigerator compressor, at about $846 as a company-wide full ticket, on a unit that is already well into its life. The diagnosis puts a number on the repair, and the choice is yours.

For a longer look at the trade-off, read the repair versus replacement guide, and for expected service life, how long refrigerators last.

⚠️ Smell gas indoors? Leave the home without touching light switches or appliance controls, and call the gas utility emergency line or 911 from outside. When the utility says the home is safe, ring (305) 517-5382 or use the booking form for the range or dryer.

💧 Water spreading across the floor? Turn off the water valve behind the machine before you pick up the phone.

Pricing a West Palm Beach visit. Finding the fault costs $99 on a standard appliance and $150 on a stacked washer-dryer or a double wall oven. The technician states the repair price while the machine is still open, nothing is installed until you agree, and agreeing removes the diagnostic fee from the bill. The dollar figures on this page bundle part, labor and visit into one number. The Bozmanfix warranty on the finished repair runs 90 days, part and labor alike.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersFirst repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year, five diagnostics and priority slots

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What South Florida Customers Say

★★★★★

“The technician Vlad contacted me to let me know when he would be arriving and he was on time. He was able to analyze the problem and deliver an excellent job in repairing in a very efficient way. I would recommend him to anyone looking for someone that is technically proficient and delivers a better than expected outcome. Thank you.My washer is working better than brand new.You all did a great job!”

– Herbert D. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Excellent professional service. Fixed my gas range with complete explanation of service provided at a reasonable cost.”

– Arnold C. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Cristian is very professional and knowledgeable. He aptly repaired my 30 year old Sub Zero refrigerator.”

– Brian W. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Thank you for fixing my ice machine in my fridge. Super fast, great communication and friendly.”

– Erica R. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Questions From West Palm Beach Customers

What is the typical bill for appliance repair in West Palm Beach, FL?

The Bozmanfix median for a West Palm Beach repair with a part is $397, and the middle half of those bills runs from $338 to $477, with the part, the labor and the visit included. A refrigerator repair with a part runs higher here, at a $440 local median.

Is West Palm Beach more expensive than the rest of Florida?

A little. The local median for a repair with a part is $397 against $375 across Bozmanfix Florida invoices, and just over half of local bills for a repair with a part stayed under $400, against about six in ten statewide. Boca Raton sits at $395 by the same method.

Do you cover addresses outside the city limits, such as Haverhill, Westgate or Lake Clarke Shores?

Yes. We work in all eight West Palm Beach postal areas, inside the city and on the county land and smaller towns that share the mailing address. The diagnostic is $99 in every one of them.

I rent my home. Can I book the repair, or does my landlord have to?

Either of you can book. Tell us who approves the price and who will let the technician in, and give us a phone number for each. The repair goes ahead once the price is agreed.

How does the $99 diagnostic work?

Think of the $99 as the price of finding the fault; approve the repair and it is subtracted from the total. A stacked washer-dryer or a double wall oven has a $150 diagnostic. Every repair carries a 90-day warranty on parts and labor.

Do seniors and veterans get a discount?

Yes. Both groups get $30 off each repair they book with us, and someone booking for the first time gets $20 off that first job. Say which applies when you book.

Which appliance brands do you repair in West Palm Beach?

All the major household brands. Samsung, GE and Whirlpool appear most in our West Palm Beach records, then LG and Frigidaire, with premium names such as Thermador and Miele also on the list.

Ready to Book in West Palm Beach?

Use the booking form or call us with the appliance, its model number and the fault you are seeing. The technician names a single price after the diagnosis, the $99 is credited if you go ahead, and the work carries 90 days of cover on parts and labor.

Book online Call us(305) 517-5382