Dryer Repair Powder Springs GA

🔥 16 Dryer Jobs at Powder Springs Addresses 💵 $99 Diagnostic, Credited When You Approve 🛡️ 90-Day Parts and Labor Warranty 🌡️ Heat Complaints Lead the Notes

Dryer repairs with a replaced part come to a $354 median across our Georgia work, inside a middle half of $298 to $424. The Powder Springs dryer file is a small sample with a median of $375. Every figure on this page is a full invoice: the part, the labor and the visit together.

Book Dryer Repair in Powder Springs

A dryer that runs but leaves the load damp, one that heats on some days and not on others, one that will not turn on at all, a drum that stays still, or a panel that flashes codes and locks up. Electric or gas, freestanding or stacked, we fix them at any Powder Springs address.

Our Powder Springs dryer file holds 16 jobs from 16 different households, and all of them date from July 2025 onward. Eleven of the sixteen are from the past year, counted to October 2026.

Ten of Sixteen Notes Are About Heat

We read each Powder Springs dryer booking note in full. Here is what the callers described:

  • Not heating, not drying, or drying only some of the time. 9 notes.
  • A note that names the heating element without describing a symptom. 1 note.
  • Will not turn on. 4 notes.
  • A string of error codes, then a locked panel. 1 note.
  • A drum that does not turn. 1 note.

Put the first two lines together and heat accounts for 10 of the 16 notes. None of the 16 mentions the vent. That does not tell us the vents in these homes are clear; it tells us callers describe what they see, which is a damp load, not what sits behind the wall.

One no-heat note says a friend with the same dryer had the same problem, and one start complaint followed a new power cord. Neither changes the price list; both are the kind of detail that is worth giving us when you book.

How the Powder Springs Figure Compares

The local dryer figure rests on a small sample. We show it next to the larger sets rather than on its own.

Dryer bill with a partMedianMiddle half
Powder Springs (small sample)$375$317 to $495
Georgia, all our dryer work$354$298 to $424
Company-wide$352$294 to $437

The Powder Springs median is $21 above the Georgia one, and its band reaches $71 higher at the top. With this few local bills, one or two larger repairs can lift the upper edge on their own. The Georgia band is the figure to plan around. The company median, $352, is $2 from the state.

What a No-Heat Dryer Can Cost

A dryer that will not heat has several possible failed parts, and on our company books they sit close together in price. Each figure is a company-wide median of finished invoices, including the part, the labor and the visit.

Dryer repairCompany-wide median
Door switch$321
Drive belt$322
Thermal fuse$332
Drum rollers or idler$349
Thermostat$350
Blocked vent cleared$350
Heating element$362
Blower wheel$368
Drive motor$394
Control board$478

The three heat parts on that list, the thermal fuse, the thermostat and the heating element, run from $332 to $362, a $30 window. Clearing a blocked vent sits at $350, inside the same window. By complaint rather than part, no heat closes at a $368 company median and damp clothes at $365.

Two lines stand apart. A drive motor is $394, and the control board, at $478, is the one dryer repair that clearly breaks away from the rest. Everything else on the list falls between $321 and $368.

The Vent and the Heater Get Checked Together

A damp load can come from a heat part that has failed or from air that cannot get out of the house. From the laundry room the two look the same, and on our company list they cost nearly the same: clearing the vent comes to $350, replacing the element to $362. The test list for a damp load takes in airflow as well as the heat parts, and the price follows whichever one the technician finds at fault.

In U.S. Fire Administration guidance, failure to clean is the leading cause of home dryer fires, and rigid or flexible metal duct is the venting it recommends. Tell us at booking if the vent run is long, goes up through the roof, or has not been looked at in years. The background is on our dryer not heating page.

Four Dryers That Would Not Start

A dryer that stays dead when you press start shows up in four local notes. Company-wide, a dryer that will not start has a $341 median, and a door switch, a thermal fuse, the motor and the control are all on the test list. A door switch repair is the lowest line on our dryer list at $321.

If the dryer was recently moved, re-plugged or given a new cord, say so. It helps the technician decide where to start testing.

Dryer Details From Our Powder Springs Records

Samsung leads a short brand list SAMSUNG 4 · WHIRLPOOL 3 · GE 3

Brand tags appear on 13 local dryer jobs. Samsung leads with 4; Whirlpool and GE have 3 apiece; Amana, Hotpoint, Maytag and LG one apiece.

The counts show who called us. They are not a reliability ranking.

Codes, then a locked panel BOARD $478

One Maytag note lists a run of fault codes followed by a panel that locked. The codes narrow the search to a circuit; a meter test then pins down the part.

The control board is the costliest routine dryer repair on our list at $478, and it is far from the only part a code can point to.

Drum stays still BELT $322 · ROLLERS $349

One note describes a dryer that runs without spinning. As a complaint, a drum that will not tumble closes at $335 across the company.

Company medians: $322 to replace the belt, $349 for rollers or an idler.

Heat that comes and goes THERMOSTAT $350

Two notes describe heat that is weaker than before or drying that works some days and not others. An intermittent fault can be harder to catch than a dead part, so tell us how frequently it happens.

A thermostat repair has a $350 company median, and a dryer that shuts off mid-cycle $368.

Damp Clothes After a Full Cycle?

Book the diagnosis. The technician tests the heat circuit and the airflow, then gives you one price before any work begins.

Gas Dryers and Stacked Pairs

We repair gas dryers as well as electric ones. Our company price list has no separate line for a gas dryer igniter or gas valve coils, so this page quotes none. A smell of gas is a matter for Atlanta Gas Light, which the Georgia Public Service Commission says responds to natural gas emergencies 24 hours a day; book the dryer once the supply is safe.

A stacked washer and dryer has a $150 diagnostic that covers both machines. For the washer side, see the Powder Springs washer page.

What the Technician Tests on a No-Heat Call

  • Power to the heat circuit. Whether the dryer is getting what it needs to heat at all.
  • The safety parts. The thermal fuse and the high-limit and cycling thermostats, each checked with a meter.
  • The heat source. Electric models heat with an element, gas models with an igniter and valve coils, and the test follows whichever you have.
  • The airflow. The lint path, the blower and the section of vent the technician can reach.
  • The control. Timer or board, if everything upstream tests good.

The order matters less than the result: the point is a named part, or a blocked vent, with a price attached. Our local dryer file begins in July 2025 and covers about fifteen months of calls. The company list carries the price detail.

Gas Service in Powder Springs Homes

Natural gas is the main way homes here are heated. The 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey counts 78.0 percent of occupied homes in the city, and 73.1 percent across ZIP code 30127, heating with utility gas. Atlanta Gas Light’s service-area lookup includes ZIP code 30127. The survey asks about house heating only, so it says nothing direct about the fuel a dryer uses.

In our own records the answer is plain: none of the 16 Powder Springs dryer notes or tags identifies a gas dryer. That may simply reflect what callers wrote down. When you book, tell us whether your dryer is gas or electric, since the test list differs between the two.

Laundry Rooms by Decade

For the city of Powder Springs, the survey dates 25.0 percent of the housing to the 1990s, 19.9 percent to the 2000s, 18.5 percent to the 1980s and 16.3 percent to the 2010s, with 4.8 percent built since 2020. The median year built is 1996.

We do not know how each of those homes routes its dryer vent, and the decade a house was built does not tell us. A vent that runs through an interior wall, up to the roof or across a long attic stretch is worth describing when you book. It gives the technician a picture of the run before the visit.

Repairing an Older Dryer

With routine dryer repairs falling between $321 and $394 on our company list, compare the quote with what a new dryer would cost you installed. The control board, at $478, is the line where the age of the machine deserves more thought. The diagnosis produces a price; what you do with it is up to you.

For more, read how long dryers last and the repair or replace guide.

The Dryer Visit, Step by Step

  • Diagnosis. The fee is $99, rising to $150 for a stacked laundry pair, and an approved repair absorbs it.
  • Price. A complete figure for the named fault, before work begins.
  • Go or no go. You decide.
  • Warranty. 90 days covering both parts and labor.

Related Powder Springs and Metro Pages

The Powder Springs appliance repair page puts all the local appliances side by side; its all-appliance median with a part is $376. For the kitchen, see the refrigerator repair in Powder Springs page, the dishwasher repair in Powder Springs page, the oven and range repair in Powder Springs page and the ice maker and freezer repair in Powder Springs page.

Metro coverage is on dryer repair in Atlanta and the Atlanta service area page. Nearby, Douglasville has a city page and a Douglasville dryer page.

Dryer pricing in Powder Springs. Dryer visits start at $99, or $150 for a stacked pair, and that fee is subtracted when you agree to the repair. Figures on this page are whole invoices, part and labor and trip included, and the work is under warranty for 90 days.

Discounts

$30 OFFVeteransEvery repair
$30 OFFSeniorsEvery repair
$20 OFFNew CustomersOpening repair

Priority Membership

$179 a year for five diagnostics and priority booking

  • Five free diagnostic visits a year, a $495 value
  • Priority scheduling with a 24 to 48 hour response
  • $30 off labor on every repair
  • Extended warranty on all Bozmanfix work

What Customers Say About Bozmanfix

★★★★★

“Technician was efficient in solving problem I am satisfied”

— Willie D. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Was on time and knew exactly what the problem was with my dryer fast and did extremely well”

— Walter B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Eugene was very friendly, professional, and knowledgeable! He wore shoe covers! Very professional! I would use this company again! Thanks again, Eugene!”

— Dawn B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer
★★★★★

“Very satisfied. Service was quick and professional”

— Evan B. · Verified Bozmanfix customer

Dryer Repair in Powder Springs: Questions

How much does dryer repair cost in Powder Springs, GA?

Georgia-wide, the dryer repairs we closed with a part sit at a $354 median, the middle half at $298 to $424. Powder Springs alone shows $375, but from too few bills to lean on. Prices are whole invoices; the $99 diagnostic comes off once you say yes, and 90 days of parts and labor warranty follow.

My dryer runs but the clothes stay damp. What will it cost?

A thermal fuse runs $332 on our company list, a thermostat or a cleared vent $350, and a heating element $362. Heat is the complaint in 10 of our 16 Powder Springs dryer notes, and the diagnosis tells you which part or whether the vent is the problem.

Is the vent part of a no-heat diagnosis?

A blocked vent and a failed heat part both leave a damp load, so the test list takes in airflow as well as the heat parts, as far as the technician can reach the vent. Company-wide, clearing a blocked vent has a $350 median.

My dryer will not turn on. Is that expensive?

Not on our company figures. A dryer that will not start has a $341 median, and a door switch repair $321. The control board, at $478, is the exception.

Do you repair gas dryers in Powder Springs?

Yes. We repair gas and electric dryers. Our company price list has no separate line for gas dryer parts, so the gas repair price comes after the diagnosis.

Which dryer brands have you worked on in Powder Springs?

Samsung has the most brand tags in our Powder Springs dryer file with 4, followed by Whirlpool and GE with 3 each, and Amana, Hotpoint, Maytag and LG with one each.

What does a stacked washer and dryer diagnosis cost?

It is $150 and covers both machines in one visit. The fee is credited in full when you approve the repair, the same as the standard $99 diagnostic.

Book Your Powder Springs Dryer Repair

Tell us whether the dryer heats at all, whether the drum turns, and what any display shows. The price comes once the failed part is identified; the work waits for your approval.

Book online Call us(470) 777-7697